GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 153A‑344.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A‑344.1.  Vesting rights.

…

(b)        Definitions.

…

(7)        "Multi‑phased development" means a development containing 100 acres or more that (i) is submitted for site plan approval for construction to occur in more than one phase and (ii) is subject to a master development plan with committed elements, including a requirement to offer land for public use as a condition of its master development plan approval.

.…"

SECTION 9.  G.S. 160A‑384 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑384.  Method of procedure.

(a)        TheSubject to the limitations of this Chapter, the city council shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be determined, established and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented or changed, in accordance with the provisions of this Article.