GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the first regular meeting of the board of commissioners following the qualification of the newly elected board member or members, the board shall choose a chair and vice‑chair for the remainder of that year.

(c)        The chairman chair is the presiding officer of the board of commissioners. Unless excused by rule of the board, the presiding officer has the duty to vote on any question before the board, but he the presiding officer has no right to break a tie vote in which he or she participated."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A‑70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑70.  Mayor pro tempore; disability of mayor.

(a)        At the organizational meeting, the council shall elect from among its members a mayor pro tempore to serve at the pleasure of the council. A councilman serving as mayor pro tempore shall be entitled to vote on all matters and shall be considered a councilman for all purposes, including the determination of whether a quorum is present. During the absence of the mayor, the council may confer upon the mayor pro tempore any of the powers and duties of the mayor. If the mayor should become physically or mentally incapable of performing the duties of his the mayor's office, the council may by unanimous vote declare that he the mayor is incapacitated and confer any of his the mayor's powers and duties on the mayor pro tempore. Upon the mayor's declaration that he or she is no longer incapacitated, and with the concurrence of a majority of the council, the mayor shall resume the exercise of his the mayor's powers and duties. In the event both the mayor and the mayor pro tempore are absent from a meeting, the council may elect from its members a temporary chairman chair to preside in such absence.

(b)        If, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, following an election, one or more members of the council cannot be sworn in due to an election protest under G.S. 163‑182.9, the mayor pro tempore chosen the previous year shall continue to hold that position until the election protest is resolved and all council members take the oath of office. If the mayor pro tempore chosen the previous year is no longer a member of the council, the council may choose a temporary mayor pro tempore to serve until the election protest is resolved and all council members take the oath of office.