GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        All local boards of education shall meet on the first Monday in January, April, July, and October of each year, or as soon thereafter  as practicable. A board may elect to hold regular monthly meetings, and to meet in special session upon the call of the chairman chair or of the secretary as often as the school business of the local school administrative unit may require."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A‑56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑56.  Election of officers; board compensation.

(a)        Upon election, a sanitary district board shall meet and elect one of its members as chairperson and another member as secretary. The chairperson of the sanitary district board shall preside at the meetings of the board, and in the event of absence or sickness, the board may appoint one of its members temporary chair.