GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2016.

 

PROHIBIT CITIES FROM CHARGING FEES FOR UTILITY USE OF RIGHT‑OF‑WAY

SECTION 19.  G.S. 160A‑296 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑296.  Establishment and control of streets; center and edge lines.

(a)        A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to all of the following:

...