GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term "agricultural producer" means any producer engaged in any service or activity included within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 203, or section 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 3121."

 

COPIES OF CERTAIN PUBLIC RECORDS

SECTION 18.(a)  G.S. 132‑6.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132‑6.2.  Provisions for copies of public records; fees.

(a)        Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different fees for different media as prescribed by law.

(a1)      Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a public agency may satisfy the requirement to provide access to public records and computer databases under G.S. 132‑9 by making those public records or computer databases available online in a format that allows a person to download the public record or computer database to obtain a copy. A public agency that provides access to public records or computer databases under this subsection is not required to provide copies through any other method or medium. If a public agency, as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to provide copies by another method or medium, the public agency may negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester. A public agency satisfying its requirement to provide access to public records and computer databases under G.S. 132‑9 by making those public records or computer databases available online in a format that allows a person to obtain a copy by download shall also allow for inspection of any public records also held in a nondigital medium.

(b)        Persons requesting copies of public records may request that the copies be certified or uncertified. The fees for certifying copies of public records shall be as provided by law.