GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Such personally identifiable information is a public record to the extent disclosed by the customer in a complaint filed with the Commission pursuant to G.S. 62‑73.

(d)       For purposes of this section, "personally identifiable information" means the customer's name, physical address, e‑mail address, telephone number, and public utility account number."

SECTION 14.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2016.

 

REGULATION AND DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN REPTILES

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 14‑419 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑419.  Investigation of suspected violations; seizure and examination of reptiles; disposition of reptiles.

(a)        In any case in which any law‑enforcement officer or animal control officer has probable cause to believe that any of the provisions of this Article have been or are about to be violated, it shall be the duty of the officer and the officer is authorized, empowered, and directed to immediately investigate the violation or impending violation and to consult with representatives of the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences or the North Carolina Zoological Park or a designated representative of either the Museum or Zoological Park to identify appropriate and safe methods to seize the reptile or reptiles involved, to seize the reptile or reptiles involved, and the officer is authorized and directed to deliver: (i) a reptile believed to be venomous to the North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences or to its designated representative for examination for the purpose of ascertaining whether the reptile is regulated under this Article; and, (ii) a reptile believed to be a large constricting snake or crocodilian to the North Carolina Zoological Park or to its designated representative for the purpose of ascertaining whether the reptile is regulated under this Article. In any case in which a law enforcement officer or animal control officer determines that there is an immediate risk to public safety, the officer shall not be required to consult with representatives of the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences or the North Carolina Zoological Park as provided by this subsection.subsection and may kill the reptile.

(b)        If the Museum or the Zoological Park or their designated representatives find that a seized reptile is a venomous reptile, large constricting snake, or crocodilian regulated under this Article, the Museum or the Zoological Park or their designated representative shall determine finalan interim disposition of the reptile in a manner consistent with the safety of the