GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall develop economic estimates of the short‑ and long‑term costs of waste transport in these situations versus full utilization of capacity, or expansion of capacity, in the originating jurisdiction. The Department shall also provide information on landfill capacity that is permitted but not yet constructed and expansion opportunities for future landfill capacity. The Department shall submit a report, including any legislative recommendations, to the Environmental Review Commission no later than December 31, 2016.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 130A‑294(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.

(a)        The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:

...

(4)       a.         Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities. A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for the on‑site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.1. Demolition debris from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, that is disposed of on the same site as the decommissioned buildings, is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and rules adopted pursuant to this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.3. The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit, major permit modification, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission, except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section. No permit shall be granted for a solid waste management facility having discharges that are point sources until the Department has referred the complete plans and specifications to the Commission and has received advice in writing that the plans and specifications are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.1. In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that will be required for the applicant to obtain