GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of property that is actually destroyed as a result of a petroleum release, reimbursement shall be at an amount necessary to replace or repair the destroyed property.

…."

SECTION 1.(e)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to claims for reimbursement pending or submitted on or after that date.

 

EXEMPT CERTAIN WETLANDS MITIGATION ACTIVITIES FROM REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113A‑52.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑52.01.  Applicability of this Article.

This Article shall not apply to the following land‑disturbing activities:

(1)        Activities, including the breeding and grazing of livestock, undertaken on agricultural land for the production of plants and animals useful to man, including, but not limited to:

a.         Forages and sod crops, grains and feed crops, tobacco, cotton, and peanuts.

b.         Dairy animals and dairy products.

c.         Poultry and poultry products.

d.         Livestock, including beef cattle, llamas, sheep, swine, horses, ponies, mules, and goats.

e.         Bees and apiary products.

f.          Fur producing animals.

(2)        Activities undertaken on forestland for the production and harvesting of timber and timber products and conducted in accordance with best management practices set out in Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality, as adopted by the Department.

(3)        Activities for which a permit is required under the Mining Act of 1971, Article 7 of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.