GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Hearings held to consider emergency or permanent relief pursuant to subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall not be held via video conference."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 50C‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50C‑2.  Commencement of action; filing fees not permitted; assistance.

(e)        All documents filed, issued, registered, or served in an action under this Chapter relating to an ex parte, emergency, or permanent civil no‑contact order may be filed electronically."

SECTION 3.(d)  G.S. 50C‑6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50C‑6.  Temporary civil no‑contact order; court holidays and evenings.

(e)        Hearings held to consider ex parte relief pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may be held via video conference."

SECTION 3.(e)  G.S. 50C‑7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50C‑7.  Permanent civil no‑contact order.

Upon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, a permanent civil no‑contact order may issue if the court additionally finds that process was properly served on the respondent, the respondent has answered the complaint and notice of hearing was given, or the respondent is in default. No permanent civil no‑contact order shall be issued without notice to the respondent. Hearings held to consider permanent relief pursuant to this section shall not be held via video conference."

SECTION 3.(f)  Sections 3(b) through 3(e) become effective December 1, 2015, and apply to documents filed and hearings held on or after that date.