GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report is due no later than October 1, 2017 and must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.

SECTION 9.(c)  This Part becomes effective July 1, 2016.

 

PART X. EXTEND RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDIT

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 105‑129.51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑129.51.  Taxpayer standards and sunset.

(a)        A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105‑129.83(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) relating to wage standard, health insurance, environmental impact, safety and health programs, and overdue tax debts, respectively.

(b)        This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.2020.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 10.(b)  This Part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.

 

PART XI. FUNDING FOR IDENTIFICATION OF UNDERUTILIZED STATE PROPERTY