GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 131E-273.  Certain charges/payments prohibited.

It shall be unlawful for any provider of health care services to charge or accept payment for any health care procedure or component of any health care procedure that was not performed or supplied. If a procedure requires the informed consent of a patient, the charge for any component of the procedure performed prior to consent being given shall not exceed the actual cost to the provider if the patient elects not to consent to the procedure."

 

PART IV. HOSPITAL DEBT COLLECTION

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105A-2(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      State agency. - Any of the following:

a.         A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government.government, except for the following:

1.         Any school of medicine, clinical program, facility, or practice affiliated with one of the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina that provides medical care to the general public.

2.         The University of North Carolina Health Care System and other persons or entities affiliated with or under the control of The University of North Carolina Health Care System.

b.         A local agency, to the extent it administers a program supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services or it operates a Child Support Enforcement Program, enabled by Chapter 110, Article 9, and Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.

c.         A community college."

 

PART V. FAIR HEALTH CARE FACILITY BILLING AND COLLECTIONS PRACTICES

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 131E-91 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-91.  Itemized charges on discharged patient's billFair billing and collections practices for hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities.