GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         The University of North Carolina Health Care System and other persons or entities affiliated with or under the control of The University of North Carolina Health Care System.

b.         A local agency, to the extent it administers a program supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services or it operates a Child Support Enforcement Program, enabled by Chapter 110, Article 9, and Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.

c.         A community college."

 

PART V. FAIR HEALTH CARE FACILITY BILLING AND COLLECTIONS PRACTICES

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 131E-91 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-91.  Itemized charges on discharged patient's billFair billing and collections practices for hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities.

(a)        All hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities licensed pursuant to this Chapter shall, upon request of the patientpatient, within 30 days of discharge,present an itemized list of charges to all discharged patients.patients detailing in language comprehensible to an ordinary layperson the specific nature of the charges or expenses incurred by the patient. Patient bills that are not itemized shall include notification to the patient of the right to request, free of charge, an itemized bill. A patient may request an itemized list of charges at any time within three years after the date of discharge or so long as the hospital or ambulatory surgical facility, a collections agency, or another assignee of the hospital or ambulatory surgical facility asserts the patient has an obligation to pay the bill. Each hospital and ambulatory surgical facility shall establish a method for patients to inquire about or dispute a bill.

(b)        If a patient has overpaid the amount due to the hospital or ambulatory surgical facility, whether as the result of insurance coverage, patient error, health care facility billing error, or other cause, and the overpayment is not in dispute or on appeal, the hospital or ambulatory surgical facility shall provide the patient with a refund within 45 days of receiving notice of the overpayment.

(c)        A hospital or ambulatory surgical facility shall not bill insured patients for charges that would have been covered by their insurance had the hospital or ambulatory surgical facility submitted the claim or other information required to process the claim within the allotted time requirements of the insurer.

(d)        Hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities shall abide by the following reasonable collections practices: