GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.(b)  Article 2A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 8.(c)  Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 131E-147.1.  Fair billing and collections practices for ambulatory surgical facilities.

All ambulatory surgical facilities licensed under this Part shall be subject to the fair billing and collections practices set out in G.S. 131E-91."

SECTION 8.(d)  G.S. 58-3-245 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-3-245.  Provider directories.directories; cost tools for insured.

(a)        Every health benefit plan utilizing a provider network shall maintain a provider directory that includes a listing of network providers available to insureds and shall update the listing no less frequently than once a year. In addition, every health benefit plan shall maintain a telephone system and may maintain an electronic or on-line system through which insureds can access up-to-date network information. The health benefit plan shall ensure that a patient is provided accurate and current information on each provider's network status through the telephone system and any electronic or online system. If the health benefit plan produces printed directories, the directories shall contain language disclosing the date of publication, frequency of updates, that the directory listing may not contain the latest network information, and contact information for accessing up-to-date network information.

(b)        Each directory listing shall include the following network information:

(1)        The provider's name, address, telephone number, and, if applicable, area of specialty.

(2)        Whether the provider may be selected as a primary care provider.

(3)        To the extent known to the health benefit plan, an indication of whether the provider:

a.         Is or is not currently accepting new patients.

b.         Has any other restrictions that would limit an insured's access to that provider.

(c)        The directory listing shall include all of the types of participating providers. Upon a participating provider's written request, the insurer shall also list in the directory, as part of the participating provider's listing, the names of any allied health professionals who provide primary care services under the supervision of the participating provider and whose services are covered by virtue of the insurer's contract with the supervising participating provider and whose credentials have been verified by the supervising participating provider.