GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Replacement license                                                                                                  50.00

Seal                                                                                                                          30.00.

(b)        The Board may charge the applicant the actual cost of preparation, administration, and grading of examinations for soil scientists, in addition to its other fees."

 

Increase Certain Commercial Fertilizer Fees for Packages of Five Pounds or Less

SECTION 13.9.(a)  G.S. 106-660(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each brand of commercial fertilizer for tobacco, specialty fertilizer, fertilizer materials, manipulated manure and fortified mulch shall be registered by the person whose name appears upon the label before being offered for sale, sold or distributed in this State, except those brands expressly produced for experimental and demonstration purposes only. Other fertilizers may be manufactured and sold without registration after obtaining a license as required in G.S. 106-661(a). The application for registration shall be submitted in duplicate to the Commissioner for his approval on forms furnished by the Commissioner, and shall include a fee of five dollars ($5.00) per brand and grade for all packages greater than five pounds. The registration fee for packages of five pounds or less shall be thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty-five dollars ($55.00). All approved registrations expire on June 30 of each year. The application shall include such information as deemed necessary by the Board of Agriculture."

SECTION 13.9.(b)  G.S. 106-671(a) reads as rewritten: