GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (44)      To furnish the State Budget Director or the Director's designee a sample of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed that is suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses by the Office of State Budget and Management."

 

EXEMPTIONS FROM MANAGEMENT FLEXIBILITY REDUCTIONS

SECTION 6.10.  Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, expansion funds appropriated for the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium to State agencies as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(24) shall not be used to offset management flexibility adjustments in this act.

 

state budget act amendmeNts

SECTION 6.12.(a)  G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(19) reads as rewritten:

"(19)    Nontax revenue. - Revenue that is not a tax proceed or a departmental receipt and that is required by statute to be credited to the General Fund.a fund."

SECTION 6.12.(b)  G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(30) reads as rewritten:

"(30)    Unreserved fund balance. - The available General Fund cash balance effective June 30 after excluding documented encumbrances, unearned revenue, federal grants, statutory requirements, and other legal obligations to General Fund a fund's cash balance as determined by the State Controller. Beginning unreserved fund balance equals ending unreserved fund balance from the prior fiscal year."

SECTION 6.12.(c)  G.S. 143C-1-3(c) reads as rewritten: