GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(f)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed."

SECTION 18B.17.(b)  G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed."

SECTION 18B.17.(c)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten: