GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(g)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed."

SECTION 18B.17.(c)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing requiring a notice of hearing and containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed."

SECTION 18B.17.(d)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2013, and applies to notices of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 filed on or after that date.

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND STANDARDS COMMISSION COURT FEE

SECTION 18B.18.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: