GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12A.9.  G.S. 130A-33.51(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee shall submit a written report not later than May 1, 1994, and not later than October 1 of each subsequent year, to the Governor and to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. the Secretary. The report shall address the progress in implementation of a cancer control program. The report shall include an accounting of funds expended and anticipated funding needs for full implementation of recommended programs."

 

MEETINGS OF CANCER COORDINATION COMMITTEE

SECTION 12A.10.  G.S. 130A-33.50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee shall have up to 34 members, including the Secretary of the Department or the Secretary's designee. The members of the Committee shall elect a chair and vice-chair from among the Committee membership. The Committee shall meet not more than twice a year at the call of the chair. Six of the members shall be legislators, three of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Four of the members shall be cancer survivors, two of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and two of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The remainder of the members shall be appointed by the Governor as follows:

(1)        One member from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources;

(2)        Three members, one from each of the following: the Department, the Department of Public Instruction, and the North Carolina Community College System;

(3)        Four members representing the cancer control programs at North Carolina medical schools, one from each of the following: the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine, the Bowman Gray School of Medicine, the Duke University School of Medicine, and the East Carolina University School of Medicine;

(4)        One member who is an oncology nurse representing the North Carolina Nurses Association;

(5)        One member representing the Cancer Committee of the North Carolina Medical Society;

(6)        One member representing the Old North State Medical Society;

(7)        One member representing the American Cancer Society, North Carolina Division, Inc.;

(8)        One member representing the North Carolina Hospital Association;

(9)        One member representing the North Carolina Association of Local Health Directors;

(10)      One member who is a primary care physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina;

(11)      One member representing the American College of Surgeons;