GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Article 9.

North Carolina State Crime Laboratory."

SECTION 17.6.(d)  G.S. 114-16 through G.S. 114-16.2 are recodified as G.S. 114-60 through G.S. 114-62 under Article 9 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (c) of this section.

SECTION 17.6.(e)  The following statutes are amended by deleting "SBI" wherever it appears and substituting "North Carolina State Crime Laboratory": G.S. 15A-146 and G.S. 15A-148.

SECTION 17.6.(f)  The following statutes are amended by deleting "SBI" wherever it appears and substituting "Crime Laboratory": G.S. 15A-266.3, 15A-266.3A, 15A-266.5, 15A-266.6, 15A-266.7, 15A-266.8, 15A-266.9, 15A-266.12, 15A-267, and 15A-268.

SECTION 17.6.(g)  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8) of this section.

(7)        For the services of the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory facilities, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation.Laboratory. This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant's conviction, the laboratories have performed DNA analysis of the crime, tests of bodily fluids of the defendant for the presence of alcohol or controlled substances, or analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the defendant or the defendant's agent.

(8)        For the services of any crime laboratory facility operated by a local government or group of local governments, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the general fund of the local governmental unit that operates the laboratory to be used for law enforcement purposes.