GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the dispenser is encouraged to report the information required under this section no later than 24 hours after delivery of the prescription. The dispenser shall submit the information in a format as determined annually by the Department based on the format used in the majority of the states operating a controlled substances reporting system."

 

SUBPART XII-G. DIVISION OF HEALTH SERVICE REGULATION

 

ELIMINATE COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON MEDICATION-RELATED ERRORS IN NURSING HOMES

SECTION 12G.2.(a) G.S. 131E-128.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Confidentiality. - The meetings or proceedings of the advisory committee, the records and materials it produces, and the materials it considers, including analyses and reports pertaining to medication-related error reporting under G.S. 131E-128.2 and G.S. 131E-128.5 and pharmacy reports on drug defects and adverse reactions under G.S. 131E-128.4, shall be confidential and not be considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1. The meetings or proceedings and records and materials also shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a nursing home or a provider of professional health services resulting from matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee. No person who was in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the meetings or proceedings of the committee or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of the committee or its members. Notwithstanding the foregoing:

(1)        Information, documents, or records otherwise available, including any deficiencies found in the course of an inspection conducted under G.S. 131E-105, shall not be immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during meetings or proceedings of the advisory committee. A member of the advisory committee or a person who testifies before the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be asked about that person's testimony before the committee or any opinion formed as a result of the committee meetings or proceedings.

(2)        Information that is confidential and not subject to discovery or use in civil actions under this subsection may be released to a professional standards review organization that performs any accreditation or certification function.