GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The annual "report card" for schools serving students in third grade also shall include the number and percentage of third grade students who (i) take and pass the alternative assessment of reading comprehension; (ii) were retained in third grade for not demonstrating reading proficiency as indicated in G.S. 115C-83.7(a); and (iii) were exempt from mandatory third grade retention by category of exemption as listed in G.S. 115C-83.7(b)."

SECTION 8.13.(d)  G.S. 115C-47(58) reads as rewritten:

"(58)    To Inform the Public About the North Carolina School Report Cards Issued by the State Board of Education. - Each local board of education shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education receives wide distribution to the local press or is otherwise provided to the public. Each local board of education shall ensure that the overall school performance score and grade calculated in accordance with G.S. 115C-83.11 and earned by each school in the local school administrative unit for the current and previous four school years is prominently displayed on the Web site of the local school administrative unit. If any school in the local school administrative unit is awarded a grade of D or F, the local board of education shall provide notice of the grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students enrolled in that school."

SECTION 8.13.(e)  G.S. 115C-238.29F(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)        North Carolina School Report Cards. - A charter school shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education receives wide distribution to the local press or is otherwise provided to the public.