GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Justice may also use up to one million four hundred thousand dollars ($1,400,000) of the revenue generated by the fees appropriated to the Department of Justice under this section to create and support up to five new staff positions to help process petitions for expunction and conduct criminal record checks required for those petitions.

SECTION 18B.16.(h)  Subsections (a) through (f) of this section become effective December 1, 2013, and apply to petitions for expunction filed on or after that date.

 

AMEND MOTION FEES

SECTION 18B.17.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed."

SECTION 18B.17.(b)  G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten: