GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] BUDGET CODE CONSOLIDATIONS

SECTION 6.7.  Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, the Office of State Budget and Management may, after reporting to the Fiscal Research Division, adjust the authorized budget by making transfers among purposes or programs for the purpose of consolidating budget and fund codes or eliminating inactive budget and fund codes. The Office of State Budget and Management shall change the authorized budget to reflect these adjustments.

 

PROVISION OF ANONYMOUS TAX RETURN DATA TO STATE BUDGET DIRECTOR

SECTION 6.9.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes: