GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Portion of Deed Stamp Tax Proceeds credited to CWMTF; PARTF Technical Change

SECTION 14.4.(a)  G.S. 105-228.30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The register of deeds of each county must remit the proceeds of the tax levied by this section to the county finance officer. The finance officer of each county must credit one-half of the proceeds to the county's general fund and remit the remaining one-half of the proceeds, less taxes refunded and the county's allowance for administrative expenses, to the Department of Revenue on a monthly basis. A county may retain two percent (2%) of the amount of tax proceeds allocated for remittance to the Department of Revenue as compensation for the county's cost in collecting and remitting the State's share of the tax. Of the funds remitted to it pursuant to this section, the Department of Revenue must credit seventy-five percent (75%) to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-44.15 and twenty-five percent (25%) to the Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-77.7.Clean Water Management Trust Fund established under G.S. 113A-253."

SECTION 14.4.(b)  G.S. 113-44.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Fund Created. - There is established a Parks and Recreation Trust Fund in the State Treasurer's Office.