GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every person who, with intent to cheat and defraud another, shall obtain money, credit, goods, wares or any other thing of value by means of a check, draft or order of any kind upon any bank, person, firm or corporation, not indebted to the drawer, or where he has not provided for the payment or acceptance of the same, and the same be not paid upon presentation, shall be  guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.Class 3 misdemeanor. The giving of the aforesaid worthless check, draft, or order shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to cheat and defraud."

SECTION 18B.14.(b)  G.S. 14-107(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A violation of this section is a Class I felony if the amount of the check or draft is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000). If the amount of the check or draft is two thousand dollars ($2,000) or less, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable as follows:

(1)        Except as provided in subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection, the person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.Class 3 misdemeanor. Provided, however, if the person has been convicted three times of violating this section, the person shall on the fourth and all subsequent convictions (i) be punished as for a Class 1 misdemeanor and (ii) be ordered, as a condition of probation, to refrain from maintaining a checking account or making or uttering a check for three years.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1999-408, s. 1.

(3)        If the check or draft is drawn upon a nonexistent account, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(4)        If the check or draft is drawn upon an account that has been closed by the drawer, or that the drawer knows to have been closed by the bank or depository, prior to time the check is drawn, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 18B.14.(c)  G.S. 14-167 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-167.  Failure to return hired property.