GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.12.(g)  G.S. 143C-9-8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The State Controller shall establish a reserve in the General Fund to be known as the One North Carolina Fund Reserve. Funds from the One North Carolina Fund Reserve shall not be expended or transferred except in accordance with G.S. 143B-437.75."

 

SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES

SECTION 6.12.(h)  G.S. 143C-1-1(d) is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(1a)     Authorized budget. - The certified budget with changes authorized by the Director of the Budget through authority granted in G.S. 143C-6-4 or other statutes.

(1b)      Availability. - The total anticipated cash available within a fund for appropriation purposes, including unreserved fund balance and all revenue and receipts anticipated in a fiscal year.

…."

SECTION 6.12.(i)  G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Certified budget. - The budget as enacted by the General Assembly including adjustments made for (i) distributions to State agencies from statewide reserves appropriated by the General Assembly, (ii) distributions of reserves appropriated to a specific agency by the General Assembly, and (iii) organizational or budget changes directed mandated by the General Assembly but left to the Director to carry out.Assembly."

SECTION 6.12.(j)  G.S. 143C-3-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143C-3-3.  Budget requests from State agencies in the executive branch.