GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12H.8.(c)  Providers shall submit requests for prior authorizations electronically via Web site. Providers shall access their authorizations via online portals rather than receiving hard copies by mail. Providers shall receive copies of adverse decisions electronically, although recipients shall receive adverse decisions via certified mail.

SECTION 12H.8.(d)  Providers shall submit their provider enrollment applications online. The Department shall accept electronic signatures rather than require receipt of signed hard copies.

 

Clarify Rule Making

SECTION 12H.9.(a)  G.S. 108A-54(b) is recodified as G.S. 108A-54.1B(a).

SECTION 12H.9.(b)  G.S. 108A-54.1B, as created by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-54.1B.  Adoption of rules; State Plans, including amendments and waivers to State Plans, have effect of rules.

(a)        The Department is expressly authorized to adopt temporary and permanent rules to implement or define the federal laws and regulations, the North Carolina State Plan of Medical Assistance, and the North Carolina State Plan of the Health Insurance Program for Children, the terms and conditions of eligibility for applicants and recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, audits and program integrity, the services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, and reimbursement for the services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children.

(b)        State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program shall have the force and effect of rules adopted pursuant to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 12H.9.(c)  G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following: