GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Clean Water Management Trust Fund shall be administered by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

SECTION 14.3.(b)  Article 5A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 14.3.(c)  G.S. 20-79.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution of Fees. - The Special Registration Plate Account and the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account are established within the Highway Fund. The Division must credit the additional fee imposed for the special registration plates listed in subsection (a) of this section among the Special Registration Plate Account (SRPA), the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account (CCAPA), the Natural Heritage Trust Fund (NHTF),Clean Water Management Trust Fund (CWMTF), which is established under G.S. 113-77.7,G.S. 113A-253, and the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund, which is established under G.S. 113-44.15, as follows:

Special Plate                               SRPA            CCAPA      NHTFCWMTF       PRTF

                    …."

SECTION 14.3.(d)  G.S. 113A-253 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-253.  Clean Water Management Trust Fund.