GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.4.(b)  G.S. 143C-9-7 does not apply to the use of these funds for the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium.

 

Education Lottery

SECTION 5.5.(a)  G.S. 18C-162(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Unclaimed prize money shall be held separate and apart from the other revenues and allocated as follows:

(2)        Fifty percent (50%) to the Education Lottery Fund to be allocated in accordance with G.S. 18C-164(c).held in reserve for future appropriation by the General Assembly."

SECTION 5.5.(d)  G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-546.2.  Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.

(d)        When funds are appropriated from the Education Lottery Fund to the Public School Building Capital Fund, such funds shall be allocated for school capital construction projects on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education.Monies transferred into the Fund in accordance with Chapter 18C of the General Statutes shall be allocated for capital projects for school construction projects as follows:

(1)        A sum equal to sixty-five percent (65%) of those monies transferred in accordance with G.S. 18C-164 shall be allocated on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education.