GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application for registration shall be submitted in duplicate to the Commissioner for his approval on forms furnished by the Commissioner, and shall include a fee of five dollars ($5.00) per brand and grade for all packages greater than five pounds. The registration fee for packages of five pounds or less shall be thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty-five dollars ($55.00). All approved registrations expire on June 30 of each year. The application shall include such information as deemed necessary by the Board of Agriculture."

SECTION 13.9.(b)  G.S. 106-671(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       For the purpose of defraying expenses on the inspection and of otherwise determining the value of commercial fertilizers in this State, there shall be paid to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services a charge of fifty cents (50¢) per ton on all commercial fertilizers other than packages of five pounds or less. Inspection fees shall be paid on all tonnage distributed into North Carolina to any person not having a valid reporting permit. On individualIndividual packages of five pounds or less there shall be paid in lieu of the tonnage fee an annual registration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each brand offered for sale, sold, or distributed;shall be exempt from the tonnage fee; provided that any per annum (fiscal) tonnage of any brand sold in excess of one hundred tons may shall be subject to the charge of fifty cents (50¢) per ton on any amount in excess of one hundred tons as provided herein. Whenever any manufacturer of commercial fertilizer shall have paid the charges required by this section his goods shall not be liable to further tax, whether by city, town, or county; provided, this shall not exempt the commercial fertilizers from an ad valorem tax."

 

PART XIV. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

 

DEVELOP PLAN FOR AQUARIUMS TO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS FOR SUPPORT ASSISTANCE