GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No costs shall be assessed to a notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed."

SECTION 18B.17.(d)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2013, and applies to notices of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 filed on or after that date.

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND STANDARDS COMMISSION COURT FEE

SECTION 18B.18.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8) of this section.

(3b)      For the services, staffing, and operations of the Criminal Justice Education and Standards Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training StandardsCommission, the sum of two dollars ($2.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice. One dollar and thirty cents ($1.30) of this sum shall  be used exclusively for the Criminal Justice Education and Standards Commission, and seventy cents (70¢) shall be used exclusively for the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission.

…."

SECTION 18B.18.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2013, and applies to all costs assessed or collected on or after that date.

 

COURT COSTS FOR SERVICES OF EXPERT WITNESS PROVIDING TESTIMONY ABOUT A CHEMICAL OR FORENSIC ANALYSIS AT TRIAL

SECTION 18B.19.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8)subdivision (7), (8), (11), or (12) of this section.

(11)      For the services of an expert witness employed by the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory who completes a chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-139.1 or a forensic analysis pursuant to G.S. 8-58.20 and provides testimony about that analysis in a defendant's trial, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction of the defendant, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the State Crime Laboratory. This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which the expert witness provides testimony about the chemical or forensic analysis in the defendant's trial and shall be in addition to any cost assessed under subdivision (7) of this subsection.