GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Persons aboard vessels having a primary situs in a jurisdiction that would allow North Carolina vessels without restriction to land or sell their catch, taken outside the jurisdiction, may land or sell their catch in the State without complying with this section if the persons are in possession of a valid license from their state of residence."

SECTION 14.8.(l)  G.S. 113-171.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      License. - Before an aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing operation, the owner or operator of the aircraft must obtain a license for the aircraft from the Division. The fee for a license for a spotter plane is one hundred dollars ($100.00).one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). An applicant for a license for a spotter plane shall include in the application the identity, either by boat or by company, of the specific commercial fishing operations in which the spotter plane will be used during the license year. If, during the course of the license year, the aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing operation that is not identified in the original license application, the owner or operator of the aircraft shall amend the license application to add the identity of the additional commercial fishing operation."

SECTION 14.8.(m)  G.S. 113-173(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Duration; Fees. - The RCGL shall be valid for a one-year period from the date of purchase.