GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program shall have the force and effect of rules adopted pursuant to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 12H.9.(c)  G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(22)      The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content of State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program."

SECTION 12H.9.(d)  G.S. 150B-21.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows: