GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A licensee may use a copy of the application for a replacement license that has been filed with the Division as a temporary license until the licensee receives the replacement license. The Commission may establish a fee for each type of replacement license, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00), twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50), that compensates the Division for the administrative costs associated with issuing the replacement license."

SECTION 14.8.(b)  G.S. 113-168.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-168.2.  Standard Commercial Fishing License.

(a)        Requirement. - Except as otherwise provided in this Article, it is unlawful for any person to engage in a commercial fishing operation in the coastal fishing waters without holding a SCFL issued by the Division. A person who works as a member of the crew of a vessel engaged in a commercial fishing operation under the direction of a person who holds a valid SCFL is not required to hold a SCFL. A person who holds a SCFL is not authorized to take shellfish unless the SCFL is endorsed as provided in G.S. 113-168.5(d) or the person holds a shellfish license issued pursuant to G.S. 113-169.2.G.S. 113-168.5.

(a1)      Use of Vessels. - The holder of a SCFL is authorized to use only one vessel in a commercial fishing operation at any given time. The Commission may adopt a rule to exempt from this requirement a person in command of a vessel that is auxiliary to a vessel engaged in a pound net operation, long-haul operation, beach seine operation, or menhaden operation. A person who works as a member of the crew of a vessel engaged in a mechanical shellfish operation under the direction of a person who holds a valid SCFL with a shellfish endorsement is not required to hold a shellfish license.

(b)        through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-225, s. 4.11.

(e)        Fees. - The annual SCFL fee for a resident of this State shall be two hundred dollars ($200.00)two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). The annual SCFL fee for a person who is not a resident of this State shall be eight hundred dollars ($800.00) or the amount charged to a resident of this State in the nonresident's state, whichever is less.state. In no event, however, may the fee be less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). For purposes of this subsection, a "resident of this State" is a person who is a resident within the meaning of: