GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include the following:

(1)        The number of children participating in the NC Pre-K program by county.

(2)        The number of children participating in the NC Pre-K program who have never been served in other early education programs such as child care, public or private preschool, Head Start, Early Head Start, or early intervention programs.

(3)        The expected NC Pre-K expenditures for the programs and the source of the local contributions.

(4)        The results of an annual evaluation of the NC Pre-K program.

SECTION 12B.1.(h)  Child Care Commission. - G.S.  143B-168.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Members shall be appointed as follows:

(1)        Of the Governor's initial appointees, four shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1986,2015, and three shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1987;2016;

(2)        Of the General Assembly's initial appointees appointed upon recommendation of the President of the Senate, two shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1986,2015, and two shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1987;2016;

(3)        Of the General Assembly's initial appointees appointed upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, two shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1986,2015, and two shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1987.2016.

Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121. After the initial appointees' terms have expired, all members shall be appointed to serve two-year terms. Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, death, or disability of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term."

SECTION 12B.1.(i)  The terms of all members currently serving on the Child Care Commission shall expire on January 1, 2014. A new Commission of 17 members shall be appointed in the manner provided by G.S. 143B-168.4(a) and (b), as amended in subsection (h) of this section.