GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.43.(c)  This section applies beginning with the 2013-2014 school year.

 

emergency and crisis training

SECTION 8.44.  The Department of Public Safety, through the North Carolina Center for Safer Schools and in conjunction with the Department of Justice and the Department of Public Instruction, shall develop school emergency and crisis training modules for school employees and provide them to schools as soon as practicable.

 

volunteer school safety resource officer program

SECTION 8.45.(a)  G.S. 14-269.2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3a)     Volunteer school safety resource officer. - A person who volunteers as a school safety resource officer as provided by G.S. 162-26 or G.S. 160A-288.4."

SECTION 8.45.(b)  G.S. 14-269.2(g) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(g)       This section shall not apply to any of the following:

(7)        A volunteer school safety resource officer providing security at a school pursuant to an agreement as provided in G.S. 115C-47(61) and either G.S. 162-26 or G.S. 160A-288.4, provided that the volunteer school safety resource officer is acting in the discharge of the person's official duties and is on the educational property of the school that the officer was assigned to by the head of the appropriate local law enforcement agency."

SECTION 8.45.(c)  G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 115C-47.  Powers and duties generally.

In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty: