GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(6)        To give, lend, sell or obtain a certificate of title for the purpose of such certificate being used for any purpose other than the registration, sale, or other use in connection with the vehicle for which the certificate was issued. Any person violating the provisions of this subdivision shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 18B.14.(j)  G.S. 20-127(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violations. - A person who does any of the following commits a misdemeanor of the class set in G.S. 20-176: Class 3 misdemeanor:

(1)        Applies tinting to the window of a vehicle that is subject to a safety inspection in this State and the resulting tinted window does not meet the window tinting restrictions set in this section.

(2)        Drives on a highway or a public vehicular area a vehicle that has a window that does not meet the window tinting restrictions set in this section."

SECTION 18B.14.(k)  G.S. 20-141(j1) reads as rewritten: