GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds shall be allocated to TASC before funds are allocated to LMEs for mental health services, substance abuse services, and crisis services.

 

IMPROVE REPORTING BY DISPENSERS UNDER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES REPORTING SYSTEM

SECTION 12F.7.  G.S. 90-113.73(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department shall establish and maintain a reporting system of prescriptions for all Schedule II through V controlled substances. Each dispenser shall submit the information in accordance with transmission methods and frequency established by rule by the Commission. The Department may issue a waiver to a dispenser that is unable to submit prescription information by electronic means. The waiver may permit the dispenser to submit prescription information by paper form or other means, provided all information required of electronically submitted data is submitted. The dispenser shall report the information required under this section on a monthly basis for the first 12 months of the Controlled Substances Reporting System's operation, and twice monthly thereafter, until January 2, 2010, at which time dispensers shall report no later than seven daysno later than the close of business on the third business day after delivery of the prescription is dispensedprescription, beginning the next day after the delivery date. However, the dispenser is encouraged to report the information required under this section no later than 24 hours after delivery of the prescription. The dispenser shall submit the information in a format as determined annually by the Department based on the format used in the majority of the states operating a controlled substances reporting system."

 

SUBPART XII-G. DIVISION OF HEALTH SERVICE REGULATION

 

ELIMINATE COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON MEDICATION-RELATED ERRORS IN NURSING HOMES