GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.28A.(c)  The General Assembly finds that successful economic development requires the collaboration of the State, regions of the State, counties, and municipalities. Therefore, the regional economic development commissions are encouraged to seek supplemental funding from their county and municipal partners to continue and enhance their efforts to attract and retain business in the State.

 

SOUTHEASTERN NORTH CAROLINA REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION/MEMBER COUNTIES AMENDED

SECTION 15.28B.  G.S. 158-8.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       There is created the Southeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to serve Anson, Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, New Hanover, Pender, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, and Scotland Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce. Funds appropriated for the Commission by the General Assembly shall be disbursed directly to the Commission at the beginning of each fiscal year."

 

HIGH POINT MARKET AUTHORITY/HOUSE COMMERCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPER POSITION

SECTION 15.29.  To receive State funds, the High Point Market Authority shall provide suitable work space for a Department of Commerce economic developer position.

 

NC BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER