GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.15.(f)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2013. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this section are not abated or affected by this section, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this section remain applicable to those prosecutions.

 

EXPUNCTION FEES

SECTION 18B.16.(a)  G.S. 15A-145(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. are payable to the Administrative Office of the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty-two dollars and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 18B.16.(b)  G.S. 15A-145.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: