GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report its findings and recommendations to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by February 1, 2014.

 

CONSOLIDATE Superior court, district court, and PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS 6A and 6B/restructure superior court, district court, and prosecutorial districts 16A, 19b, and 20a

SECTION 18B.22.(a)  G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

Superior

Judicial             Court                                                                                       No. of Resident

Division            District                         Counties                                               Judges

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

First                         1                           Camden, Chowan,                                                2

                                                            Currituck,

                                                            Dare, Gates,

                                                            Pasquotank,

                                                            Perquimans

First                         2                           Beaufort, Hyde,                                                    1

                                                            Martin,

                                                            Tyrrell, Washington

First                      3A                           Pitt                                                                       2

Second                 3B                           Carteret, Craven,                                                  3

                                                            Pamlico

Second                 4A                           Duplin, Jones,                                                       1

                                                            Sampson

Second                 4B                           Onslow                                                                 1

Second                 5A                           (part of New Hanover,                                          1

                                                            part of Pender

                                                            see subsection (b))

                             5B                           (part of New Hanover,                                          1

                                                            part of Pender

                                                            see subsection (b))

                             5C                           (part of New Hanover,                                          1

                                                            see subsection (b))

First                      6A                           Halifax                                                                  1

First                      6B                           Bertie, Hertford,                                                   1

                                                            Northampton

First                      7A                           Nash                                                                    1

First                      7B                           (part of Wilson,                                                     1

                                                            part of Edgecombe,

                                                            see subsection (b))

First                      7C                           (part of Wilson,                                                     1

                                                            part of Edgecombe,

                                                            see subsection (b))

Second                 8A                           Lenoir and Greene                                                1

Second                 8B                           Wayne                                                                  1

Third                       9                           Franklin, Granville,                                                2

                                                            Vance, Warren

Third                     9A                           Person, Caswell                                                    1

Third                   10A                           (part of Wake,                                                      1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Third                   10B                           (part of Wake,                                                      1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Third                   10C                           (part of Wake,                                                      1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Third                   10D                           (part of Wake,                                                      1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Third`                  10E                           (part of Wake,                                                      1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Third                   10F                           (part of Wake,                                                      1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Fourth                 11A                           Harnett,                                                                1

                                                            Lee

Fourth                 11B                           Johnston                                                               1

Fourth                 12A                           (part of Cumberland,                                             1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Fourth                 12B                           (part of Cumberland,                                             1

                                                            see subsection (b))

Fourth                 12C                           (part of Cumberland,                                             2

                                                            see subsection (b))

Fourth                 13A                           Bladen, Columbus                                                 1

Fourth                 13B                           Brunswick                                                            1