GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Information released to the occupational licensing board shall be limited to information reasonably necessary and relevant to an investigation being conducted by the licensing board pertaining to the individual's involvement in the incident under review by the advisory committee. Information released to an occupational licensing board retains its confidentiality and is not subject to discovery or use in any civil action as provided in this subsection. The occupational licensing board shall keep the information confidential subject to this subsection."

SECTION 12G.2.(b)  G.S. 131E-128.1(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Penalty. - The Department may take adverse action against the license of a nursing home upon a finding that the nursing home has failed to comply with this section, G.S. 131E-128.2, 131E-128.3, 131E-128.4, or 131E-128.5.or 131E-128.4."

SECTION 12G.2.(c)  G.S. 131E-128.5 is repealed.

 

SUBPART XII-H. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID)

 

Detailed Medicaid Reform Proposal to be Prepared by Department of Health and Human Services; Medicaid Reform Advisory Group Established