GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12H.9.(c)  G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(22)      The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content of State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program."

SECTION 12H.9.(d)  G.S. 150B-21.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(a)       Adoption. - An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:

(17)      To maximize receipt of federal funds for the Medicaid or NC Health Choice programs within existing State appropriations, to reduce Medicaid or NC Health Choice expenditures, and to reduce Medicaid and NC Health Choice fraud and abuse."