GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.15.(c)  G.S. 75A-13.3(c3) reads as rewritten:

"(c3)     A vessel livery shall provide the operator of a leased personal watercraft with basic safety instruction prior to allowing the operation of the leased personal watercraft. "Basic safety instruction" shall include direction on how to safely operate the personal watercraft and a review of the safety provisions of this section. A vessel livery that fails to provide basic safety instruction is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.responsible for an infraction as provided in G.S. 14-3.1."

SECTION 18B.15.(d)  G.S. 75A-17(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Vessels operated on the waters of this State shall slow to a no-wake speed when passing within 100 feet of a law enforcement vessel that is displaying a flashing blue light unless the vessel is in a narrow channel. Vessels operated on the waters of this State in a narrow channel shall slow to a no-wake speed when passing within 50 feet of a law enforcement vessel that is displaying a flashing blue light. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.responsible for an infraction as provided in G.S. 14-3.1."

SECTION 18B.15.(e)  G.S. 75A-18(a) reads as rewritten: