GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16B.4.(d)  G.S. 160A-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)        Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 115D-21.1(a) or G.S. 116-40.5(a).

(2)        Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 and which employ company police officers commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General Statutes.

(3)        Law enforcement agencies operated or eligible to be operated by a municipality pursuant to G.S. 63-53(2).

(4)        Butner Public Safety Authority.

(5)        A Company Police agency of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E of the General Statutes."

SECTION 16B.4.(e)  G.S. 160A-288.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For the purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)        Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a).