GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.8.(aa)  The Division of Marine Fisheries shall use the proceeds it receives as a result of the fee increases under this section to provide support for the 2014-2015 fiscal year for the Marine Fisheries At-Sea Observer Program. In addition, the Division of Marine Fisheries shall provide available funds for the 2014-2015 fiscal year to provide any additional support that is needed to continue the Marine Fisheries At-Sea Observer Program.

 

MARINE RESOURCES FUND AND MARINE RESOURCES ENDOWMENT FUND DISBURSEMENTS

SECTION 14.9.(a)  G.S. 113-175.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The State Treasurer shall hold the Marine Resources Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Marine Resources Fund in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3, and all marine resources investment income shall be deposited to the credit of the Marine Resources Fund. The State Treasurer shall disburse the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and marine resources investment income only upon the written direction of both the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission.Commission."

SECTION 14.9.(b)  G.S. 113-175.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may authorize the disbursement of the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and marine resources investment income only to manage, protect, restore, develop, cultivate, conserve, and enhance the marine resources of the State. The Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission are is encouraged to consider supporting the Oyster Sanctuary Program managed by the Division of Marine Fisheries. The Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may not authorize the disbursement of the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and marine resources investment income to establish positions without specific authorization from the General Assembly. All proposals to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission for the disbursement of funds from the Marine Resources Fund shall be made by and through the Fisheries Director. Prior to authorizing disbursements from the Marine Resources Fund, the Marine Fisheries Commission shall consult with the Wildlife Resources Commission about these proposals. Expenditure of the assets of the Marine Resources Fund shall be made through the State budget accounts of the Division of Marine Fisheries in accordance with the provisions of the Executive Budget Act. The Marine Resources Fund is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 14.9.(c)  G.S. 113-175.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The State Treasurer shall hold the Endowment Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts.