GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.3.(c)  Excess receipts realized in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in the 2013-2014 fiscal year shall be allocated to the School Technology Fund for the 2014-2015 fiscal year.

 

INDIAN GAMING EDUCATION REVENUE FUND

SECTION 5.4.(a)  There is appropriated from the Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund to the Department of Public Instruction, School Technology Fund, the sum of three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the 2013-2014 fiscal year and the sum of three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) for the 2014-2015 fiscal year.

SECTION 5.4.(b)  G.S. 143C-9-7 does not apply to the use of these funds for the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium.

 

Education Lottery

SECTION 5.5.(a)  G.S. 18C-162(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Unclaimed prize money shall be held separate and apart from the other revenues and allocated as follows:

(2)        Fifty percent (50%) to the Education Lottery Fund to be allocated in accordance with G.S. 18C-164(c).held in reserve for future appropriation by the General Assembly."

SECTION 5.5.(d)  G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-546.2.  Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.