GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each individual Ten-Day CRFL shall identify the vessel for which the block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs is issued. An individual Ten-Day CRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs may only be used on the vessel for which it was issued. An individual Ten-Day CRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs may not be used on a for hire boat.vessel. A block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs shall expire two years from the date of purchase."

SECTION 14.8.(r)  G.S. 113-182.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long-term viability of the State's commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries. Each plan shall be designed to reflect fishing practices so that one plan may apply to a specific fishery, while other plans may be based on gear or geographic areas. Each plan shall:

(5)        Specify a time period, not to exceed two years from the date of the adoption of the plan, for endingto end overfishing. This subdivision shall only apply to a plan for a fishery that is not producing a sustainable harvest.This subdivision shall not apply if the Fisheries Director determines that the biology of the fish, environmental conditions, or lack of sufficient data make implementing the requirements of this subdivision incompatible with professional standards for fisheries management.

…."