GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        For the support and services of the State Bureau of InvestigationState DNA Database and DNA Databank, the sum of two dollars ($2.00). This amount is annually appropriated to the Department of Justice for this purpose. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, this cost does not apply to infractions.

…."

SECTION 17.6.(h)  G.S. 14-269.1(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      By ordering such weapon turned over to the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory's weapons reference library for official use by that agency. The State Bureau of Investigation Laboratory shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received."

SECTION 17.6.(i)  G.S. 15A-266.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-266.2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless another meaning is specified or the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified: