GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 18B.14.(l)  G.S. 20-313(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall operate or permit such motor vehicle to be operated in this State without having in full force and effect the financial responsibility required by this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 18B.14.(m)  G.S. 113-135(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any person who violates any provision of this Subchapter or any rule adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission or the Wildlife Resources Commission, as appropriate, pursuant to the authority of this Subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor except that punishment for violation of the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited as set forth in G.S. 113-135.1. UnlessFishing without a license in violation of G.S. 113-174.1(a) or G.S. 113-270.1B(a) is punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor. Otherwise, unless a different level of punishment is elsewhere set out, anyone convicted of a misdemeanor under this section is punishable as follows:

(1)        For a first conviction, as a Class 3 misdemeanor.

(2)        For a second or subsequent conviction within three years, as a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 18B.14.(n)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2013. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this section are not abated or affected by this section, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this section remain applicable to those prosecutions.