GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each plan shall:

(5)        Specify a time period, not to exceed two years from the date of the adoption of the plan, for endingto end overfishing. This subdivision shall only apply to a plan for a fishery that is not producing a sustainable harvest.This subdivision shall not apply if the Fisheries Director determines that the biology of the fish, environmental conditions, or lack of sufficient data make implementing the requirements of this subdivision incompatible with professional standards for fisheries management.

…."

SECTION 14.8.(s)  G.S. 113-203 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(f)       The Commission may establish a fee for each permit established pursuant to this subsection in an amount that compensates the Division for the administrative costs associated with the permit but that does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) per permit.

(g)        Advance Sale of Permits; Permit Revenue. - To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to July 1 of the permit year for which the permit is valid. Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in which the permit is valid."

SECTION 14.8.(t)  G.S. 113-210 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(l)        Fees. - Under Dock Oyster Culture Permit shall be issued annually upon payment of a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00).