GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.12.(b)  G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(30) reads as rewritten:

"(30)    Unreserved fund balance. - The available General Fund cash balance effective June 30 after excluding documented encumbrances, unearned revenue, federal grants, statutory requirements, and other legal obligations to General Fund a fund's cash balance as determined by the State Controller. Beginning unreserved fund balance equals ending unreserved fund balance from the prior fiscal year."

SECTION 6.12.(c)  G.S. 143C-1-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, funds established for The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions pursuant to the following statutes are exempt from Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and shall be accounted for as provided by those statutes, except that the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes shall apply to the funds: G.S. 116-35, 116-36, 116-36.1, 116-36.2, 116-36.4, 116-36.5, 116-36.6, 116-44.4, 116-68, 116-220, 116-235, 116-238.116-235."

SECTION 6.12.(d)  Article 1 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143C-1-5.  Chapter is applicable to The University of North Carolina.