GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 27.1.(f)  G.S. 120C-207(a), as amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) is due and payable to the Secretary of State at the time the principal's first authorization statement is filed each calendar year for a lobbyist. Fees so collected shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State. The Secretary of State shall allow fees required under this section toshall be paid electronically but shall not require the fees to be paid electronically.electronically."

SECTION 27.1.(g)  G.S. 120C-401(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Each report required by this Article shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State, which may include electronic reports.State and filed electronically."

SECTION 27.1.(h)  G.S. 120C-800(f) reads as rewritten: