GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.22.(i)  The seven district court judgeships for District Court District 19B shall be the seven judges currently serving District Court District 19B who reside in Moore and Randolph Counties.

SECTION 18B.22.(j)  The three district court judgeships established for District Court District 20A by subsection (f) of this section shall be filled by election of three district court judges in the 2014 general election for four-year terms commencing January 1, 2015.

SECTION 18B.22.(k)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-60.  District attorneys and prosecutorial districts.

(a)        The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section who shall be a resident of the prosecutorial district for which elected. A vacancy in the office of district attorney shall be filled as provided in Article IV, Sec. 19 of the Constitution.

(a1)      The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                                      Asst. District

District                                           Counties                                                    Attorneys

1                               Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                               11

Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

Perquimans

2                               Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                                          8

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                            Pitt                                                                                       11

3B                             Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                                     12