GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12H.10.(f)  G.S. 108A-54.1 is recodified as G.S. 108A-66.1. G.S. 108A-66.1(a), as recodified by this subsection, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Title. - This act section may be cited as the Health Coverage for Workers With Disabilities Act. The Department shall implement a Medicaid buy-in eligibility category as permitted under P.L. 106-170, Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999. The Department shall establish rules, policies, and procedures to implement this act in accordance with this section."

SECTION 12H.10.(g)  Effective January 1, 2014, G.S. 108A-70.21(a)(1)d. reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.21.  Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost-sharing; coverage from private plans; purchase of extended coverage.

(a)        Eligibility. - The Department may enroll eligible children based on availability of funds. Following are eligibility and other requirements for participation in the Program:

(1)        Children must:

a.         Be between the ages of 6 through 18;

b.         Be ineligible for Medicaid, Medicare, or other federal government-sponsored health insurance;

c.         Be uninsured;

d.         Be in a family whose family income is above one hundred percent (100%) one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level;

e.         Be a resident of this State and eligible under federal law; and

f.          Have paid the Program enrollment fee required under this Part.

…."

 

NC Health Choice Temporary Extended Coverage