GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 17.6.(j)  G.S. 15A-266.3A(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       The State Bureau of InvestigationCrime Laboratory shall remove a person's DNA record, and destroy any DNA biological samples that may have been retained, from the State DNA Database and DNA Databank if both of the following are determined pursuant to subsection (i) of this section:

…."

SECTION 17.6.(k)  G.S. 15A-269(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    If the court orders DNA testing, such testing shall be conducted by an SBI-approved a Crime Laboratory-approved testing facility, mutually agreed upon by the petitioner and the State and approved by the court.