GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Work First Family Assistance Eligibility and Payment Levels

SECTION 12C.8.  The maximum net family annual income eligibility standards for Work First Family Assistance are the same standards of need for eligibility for the categorically needy under the Medicaid Program. The payment level for Work First Family Assistance shall be fifty percent (50%) of the standard of need.

 

Revise Duties of State Child Fatality Prevention Team/Repeal Task Force

SECTION 12C.9.(a)  G.S. 7B-1405 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1405.  State Team - duties.

The State Team shall:

(2)        Report to the Task Force during the existence of the Task Force, in the format and at the time required by the Task Force, on the State Team's activities and its recommendations for changes to any law, rule, and policy that would promote the safety and well-being of children;

The State Team may report to the Governor or General Assembly, within the first week of the convening or reconvening of the General Assembly, on the State Team's activities and its recommendations for changes to any law, rule, or policy that would promote the safety and well-being of children. Any recommendations of changes to law, rule, or policy shall be accompanied by specific legislative or policy proposals and detailed fiscal notes setting forth the costs to the State."

SECTION 12C.9.(b)  G.S. 7B-1413 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1413.  Access to records.