GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include all of the following information:

a.         The collection of facilities and administrative fees and overhead receipts by line item and by grant or program.

b.         The use of facilities and administrative fees and overhead receipts showing line item expenditures by grant or program.

c.         The sum of facilities and administrative fees and overhead receipts collected or expended by each constituent institution for maintenance and operation of facilities that were constructed with or at any time operated by funds from the General Fund."

SECTION 11.6.(b)  Section 31.14 of S.L. 2001-424 is repealed.

 

STUDENT CHARGES AT THE NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH

SECTION 11.7.(a)  G.S. 116-40.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-40.22.  Management flexibility.

(c)        Tuition and Fees. - Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 116 of the General Statutes to the contrary, in addition to any tuition and fees set by the Board of Governors pursuant to G.S. 116-11(7), the Board of Trustees of the institution may recommend to the Board of Governors tuition and fees for program-specific and institution-specific needs at that institution without regard to whether an emergency situation exists and not inconsistent with the actions of the General Assembly. Any tuition and fees set pursuant to this subsection are appropriated for use by the institution. Notwithstanding this subsection, neither the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina nor its Board of Trustees shall impose any tuition or mandatory fee at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics without the approval of the General Assembly.Assembly, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.

(e)        The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may approve, upon the recommendation of the Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, the imposition of fees not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly for distance education services provided by the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics to nonresidents and for students participating in extracurricular enrichment programs sponsored by the School."

SECTION 11.7.(b)  G.S. 116-143 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-143.  State-supported institutions of higher education required to charge tuition and fees.