GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Team may report to the Governor or General Assembly, within the first week of the convening or reconvening of the General Assembly, on the State Team's activities and its recommendations for changes to any law, rule, or policy that would promote the safety and well-being of children. Any recommendations of changes to law, rule, or policy shall be accompanied by specific legislative or policy proposals and detailed fiscal notes setting forth the costs to the State."

SECTION 12C.9.(b)  G.S. 7B-1413 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1413.  Access to records.

(a)        The State Team, the Local Teams, and the Task Force during its existence,Team and the Local Teams shall have access to all medical records, hospital records, and records maintained by this State, any county, or any local agency as necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article, including police investigations data, medical examiner investigative data, health records, mental health records, and social services records. The State Team, the Task Force,Team and the Local Teams shall not, as part of the reviews authorized under this Article, contact, question, or interview the child, the parent of the child, or any other family member of the child whose record is being reviewed. Any member of a Local Team may share, only in an official meeting of that Local Team, any information available to that member that the Local Team needs to carry out its duties.

(c)        All otherwise confidential information and records acquired by the State Team, the Local Teams, and the Task Force during its existence,Team and the Local Teams in the exercise of their duties are confidential; are not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any proceedings; and may only be disclosed as necessary to carry out the purposes of the State Team, the Local Teams, and the Task Force.Team and the Local Teams. In addition, all otherwise confidential information and records created by a Local Team in the exercise of its duties are confidential; are not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any proceedings; and may only be disclosed as necessary to carry out the purposes of the Local Team.