GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Provide funds to local school administrative units to pay testing fees for advanced courses for all students.

(3)        Provide funds to the North Carolina Advanced Placement Partnership for professional development for teachers of Advanced Placement courses.

SECTION 8.27.(f)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section applies beginning with the 2013-2014 school year.

 

Increase successful career and technical education (CTE) participation

SECTION 8.28.(a)  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(41)    To Establish Career and Technical Education Incentives. - The State Board of Education shall establish, implement, and determine the impact of a career and technical education incentive program as provided under G.S. 115C-156.2."

SECTION 8.28.(b)  Article 10 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-156.2.  Industry certifications and credentials program; bonus funds program.