GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 147-33.80, the University shall participate in enterprise projects and initiatives conducted pursuant to G.S. 143-135.9 involving the same, or substantially similar, information technology capabilities or provide common information technology infrastructure among Executive Branch agencies, including Enterprise Resource Planning.

SECTION 7.9.(d)  G.S. 147-33.72C(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Performance Contracting. - All contracts between a State agency and a private party for information technology projects shall include provisions for vendor performance review and accountability. The State CIO may require that these contract provisions require a performance bond, include monetary penalties penalties, or require other performance assurance measures for projects that are not completed or performed within the specified time period or that involve costs in excess of those specified in the contract. The State CIO may utilize cost savings realized on government vendor partnerships, as defined in G.S. 143-135.9, as performance incentives for an information technology project vendor.require contract provisions requiring a vendor to provide a performance bond."