GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Community colleges may, however, use State or local funds to pay tuition and registration fees for one course per semester for full-time community college faculty or staff members employed for a nine-, ten-, eleven-, or twelve-month term. Community colleges may also use State and local funds to pay tuition and registration fees for professional development courses and for other courses consistent with the academic assistance program authorized by the State Personnel Commission."

 

REVISE TARGETED ASSISTANCE CRITERIA

SECTION 10.13.  G.S. 115D-40.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Targeted Assistance. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the State Board may allocate no more than up to ten percent (10%) of the funds appropriated for Financial Assistance for Community College Students to:to the following students:

(1)        Students who do not qualify for need-based assistance but who enroll in low-enrollment programs that prepare students for high-demand occupations, andoccupations.

(2)        Students with disabilities who have been referred by the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Rehabilitation, and are enrolled in a community college."

 

REPURPOSE OF FUNDS