GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.14.(j)  G.S. 20-127(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violations. - A person who does any of the following commits a misdemeanor of the class set in G.S. 20-176: Class 3 misdemeanor:

(1)        Applies tinting to the window of a vehicle that is subject to a safety inspection in this State and the resulting tinted window does not meet the window tinting restrictions set in this section.

(2)        Drives on a highway or a public vehicular area a vehicle that has a window that does not meet the window tinting restrictions set in this section."

SECTION 18B.14.(k)  G.S. 20-141(j1) reads as rewritten:

"(j1)     A person who drives a vehicle on a highway at a speed that is either more than 15 miles per hour more than the speed limit established by law for the highway where the offense occurred or over 80 miles per hour is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 18B.14.(l)  G.S. 20-313(a) reads as rewritten: