GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.14.(e)  G.S. 14-168.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanorClass 3 misdemeanor for any person to fail to return rented property with intent to defeat the rights of the owner, which is rented pursuant to a written rental agreement in which there is an option to purchase the property, after the date of termination provided in the agreement has occurred or, if the termination date is the occurrence of a specified event, then that such event has in fact occurred."

SECTION 18B.14.(f)  G.S. 20-28(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Driving While License Revoked. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor unless the person's license was originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation, in which case the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Upon conviction, the person's license shall be revoked for an additional period of one year for the first offense, two years for the second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.

If the person's license was originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation, the court may order as a condition of probation that the offender abstain from alcohol consumption and verify compliance by use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, for a minimum period of 90 days.

The restoree of a revoked drivers license who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility as provided by law shall be punished as for driving without a license."

SECTION 18B.14.(g)  G.S. 20-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-35.  Penalties for violating Article; defense to driving without a license.