GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This report shall be conducted by an independent research organization to be selected by the Authority, which may be a public or private entity or university. The independent research organization shall report to the Authority on the results of its research. The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall review reports from the Authority and shall make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly as needed regarding improving administration and accountability for nonpublic schools accepting students receiving scholarship grants."

SECTION 8.29.(b)  G.S. 110-86(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Child care. - A program or arrangement where three or more children less than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full-time custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or adoption. Child care does not include the following:

f.          Nonpublic schools described in Part 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes that are accredited by national or regional accrediting agencies with early childhood standards the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools and that operate a child care facility as defined in subdivision (3) of this section for less than six and one-half hours per day either on or off the school site;

…."

SECTION 8.29.(c)  G.S. 115C-555 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-555.  Qualification of nonpublic schools.

The provisions of this Part shall apply to any nonpublic school which has one or more of the following characteristics:

(1)        It is accredited by the State Board of Education.