GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local school administrative units, regional schools, and charter schools may use these funds to employ school resource officers in elementary and middle schools, to train them, or both. Any such training shall include instruction on research into the social and cognitive development of elementary school and middle school children.

 

panic alarm systems

SECTION 8.37.(a)  G.S. 115C-47(40) reads as rewritten:

"(40)    To adopt emergency response plans. - Local boards of education mayshall, in coordination with local law enforcement agencies, adopt emergency response plans relating to incidents of school violence. These plans are not a public record as the term "public record" is defined under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132-6."