GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.3.(c)  G.S. 20-79.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution of Fees. - The Special Registration Plate Account and the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account are established within the Highway Fund. The Division must credit the additional fee imposed for the special registration plates listed in subsection (a) of this section among the Special Registration Plate Account (SRPA), the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account (CCAPA), the Natural Heritage Trust Fund (NHTF),Clean Water Management Trust Fund (CWMTF), which is established under G.S. 113-77.7,G.S. 113A-253, and the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund, which is established under G.S. 113-44.15, as follows:

Special Plate                               SRPA            CCAPA      NHTFCWMTF       PRTF

                    …."

SECTION 14.3.(d)  G.S. 113A-253 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-253.  Clean Water Management Trust Fund.

(a)        Fund Established. - The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established as a special revenue fund.fund to be administered by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. The Fund receives revenue from the following sources and may receive revenue from other sources:

(1)        Annual appropriations.

(2)        Scenic River specialSpecial registration plates under G.S. 20-81.12.

(3)        Other special registration plates under G.S. 20-79.7.

(4)        Deed stamp tax proceeds under G.S. 105-228.30.

(b)        Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. - The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Investment earnings credited to the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year. Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chair of the Board of Trustees.

(c)        Fund Purposes. - Moneys from the Fund are appropriated annually to finance projects to clean up or prevent surface water pollution and for land preservation in accordance with this Article. Revenue in the Fund may be used for any of the following purposes:

(1)        To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing environmental protection for surface waters and urban drinking water supplies and establishing a network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational uses and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.

(2)        To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing drinking water supplies, including the development of water supply reservoirs, and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.