GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Department shall submit detailed proposals for alternate options for contractor compensation, including, at a minimum, competitive bidding of branch agent contracts. The Department shall identify anticipated programmatic and fiscal impacts, and include implementation plans for each alternative.

The Department shall report its findings and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, and Fiscal Research Division no later than March 1, 2014.

 

VISITOR CENTERS FUNDING

SECTION 34.22.  G.S. 20-79.7(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Use of Funds in Special Registration Plate Account. -

(2)        From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is annually appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of one million three hundred thousand dollars ($1,300,000) to provide operating assistance for the Visitor Centers:

a.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

b.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

c.         on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($100,000 ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($100,000 ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

f.          on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

g.         on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

h.         at the intersection of U.S. Highway 701 and N.C. 904 in Columbus County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

i.          on U.S. Highway 221 in McDowell County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

j.          on Staton Road in Transylvania County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

k.         in the Town of Fair Bluff, Columbus County, near the intersection of U.S. Highway 76 and N.C. 904, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857);

l.          on U.S. Highway 421 in Wilkes County, ($100,000) ninety-two thousand eight hundred fifty-seven dollars ($92,857); and