GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year, a discussion of the benefits and deficiencies realized as a result of the section, and may also include recommendations for any legislative action."

 

NONCOMMERCIAL LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK CLEANUP FUND; DENR STUDY

SECTION 14.15.(a)  G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:

(1)        The For releases discovered or reported to the Department prior to July 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).

(1a)      For releases discovered or reported to the Department on or after July 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S.143-215.94E(a) in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or the sum of the following amounts, whichever is less:

a.         A deductible of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence.

b.         A co-payment equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs of the cleanup of environmental damage, per occurrence.

(2)        Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.

(3)        Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.

(4)        Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section."