GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        Recommendations for statutory, budgetary, or administrative changes needed to improve efficiency and effectiveness of services delivered to the public.

(7)        The consequences of discontinuing funding.

(8)        Recommendations for improving services or reducing costs or duplication.

(9)        The identification of policy issues that should be brought to the attention of the General Assembly.

(10)      Any other information necessary to fully support this continuation review requirement.

 

ELIMINATE DISPLACED HOMEMAKERS PROGRAM/FUND

SECTION 30.2.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)     In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit fifty-five dollars ($55.00)thirty-five dollars ($35.00) to the North Carolina Fund for Displaced Homemakers established under G.S. 143B-394.10 and twenty dollars ($20.00)forty dollars ($40.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. Costs assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section."

SECTION 30.2.(a1)  G.S. 7A-305(a2), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a2)     In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit thirty-five dollars ($35.00) to the North Carolina Fund for Displaced Homemakers established under G.S. 143B-394.10 and forty dollars ($40.00)seventy-five dollars ($75.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. Costs assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section."

SECTION 30.2.(b)  G.S. 143B-393 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-393.  North Carolina Council for Women - creation; powers and duties.

There is hereby created the North Carolina Council for Women of the Department of Administration.