GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include an explanation of the amendment, the necessity therefor, and the federal time limits required for implementation of the amendment.

(a)        The NC Health Choice program shall be administered and operated in accordance with this Part and the NC Health Choice State Plan, as periodically amended by the Department of Health and Human Services and approved by the federal government.

(b)        The requirements in G.S. 108A-54.1A shall apply to NC Health Choice State Plan amendments in the same manner in which they apply to Medicaid State Plan amendments."

 

General Medicaid Policies

SECTION 12H.3.(a)  G.S. 108A-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-54.  Authorization of Medical Assistance Program.

(a)        The Department is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may adopt rules to implement the Program. The State is responsible for the nonfederal share of the costs of medical services provided under the Program. A county is responsible for the county's cost of administering the Program in that county.

(c)        The Medicaid Program shall be administered and operated in accordance with this Part and the North Carolina Medicaid State Plan and Waivers, as periodically amended by the Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with G.S. 108A-54.1A and approved by the federal government."