GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Commerce shall not use more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for administrative costs in any one fiscal year.

 

Modify One NC Fund Awards

SECTION 15.16A.  G.S. 143B-437.71(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Awards. - The amounts committed in Governor's Letters issued in a single fiscal year biennium may not exceed fourteen twenty-eight million dollars ($14,000,000).($28,000,000)."

 

MODIFY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT FUND AND UTILITY ACCOUNT

SECTION 15.18.(a)  G.S. 143B-437.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.01.  Industrial Development Fund.Fund Utility Account.

(a)        Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund a special account to be known as the Industrial Development Fund Utility Account ("Utility Account") to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries.jobs. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program.