GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(c)  G.S. 143B-437.16, recodified as G.S. 143B-344.44 in subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-344.44.  Lead agency; powers and duties.

(a)        For the purposes of this Part, the Department of Commerce,Environment and Natural Resources, State Energy Office, is designated as the lead State agency in matters pertaining to energy efficiency.

…."

 

GUARANTEED ENERGY SAVINGS CONTRACTS

SECTION 15.22.(d)  G.S. 143-64.17F reads as rewritten: 

"§ 143-64.17F.  State agencies to use contracts when feasible; rules; recommendations.

(b)        The Department of Administration, in consultation with the Department of Commerce Environment and Natural Resources, through the State Energy Office, shall adopt rules for: (i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts; (ii) establishing time periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and (iii) setting measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer. The rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to energy conservation measures implemented pursuant to G.S. 143-64.17L.

(c)        The Department of Administration, and the Department of Commerce Environment and Natural Resources through the State Energy Office, may provide to the Council of State its recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered."

SECTION 15.22.(e)  G.S. 143-64.17G reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17G.  Report on guaranteed energy savings contracts entered into by local governmental units.