GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Funds may only be used for the following activities: student instruction, student support and coaching, and targeted financial assistance for students, including assistance with tuition, registration fees, books, and certification costs.

 

PART VII. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INTERNAL SERVICE FUND

SECTION 7.2.(a)  G.S. 147-33.88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.88.  Information technology budget development and reports.

(a)        The Office shall develop an annual budget for review and approval by the Office of State Budget and Management prior to April 1 of each year.The Office of Information Technology Services (ITS) shall develop an annual budget for review and approval by the Office of State Budget and Management (OSBM) in accordance with a schedule prescribed by the Director of the Office of State Budget and Management. The approved Information Technology Internal Service Fund budget shall be included in the Governor's budget recommendations to the General Assembly.

The Office of State Budget and Management shall ensure that State agencies have an opportunity to adjust their budgets based on any rate changes proposed by the Office of Information Technology Services and approved by the Office of State Budget and Management.

(b)        The Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on the Office's Internal Service Fund on a quarterly basis, no later than the first day of the second month following the end of the quarter. The report shall include current cash balances, line-item detail on expenditures from the previous quarter, and anticipated expenditures and revenues. The Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on expenditures for the upcoming quarter, projected year-end balance, and the status report on personnel position changes including new positions created and existing positions eliminated. The Office spending reports shall comply with the State Accounting System object codes."

SECTION 7.2.(b)  IT Internal Service Fund. - For each year of the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium, receipts for the IT Internal Service Fund shall not exceed one hundred ninety million dollars ($190,000,000), excluding a 60-day balance for contingencies.