GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor.

If, however, the value of the property converted or secreted, or the proceeds thereof, is in excess of four hundred dollars ($400.00), every person so converting or secreting it is guilty of a Class H felony. In all cases of doubt the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property converted or secreted."

SECTION 18B.14.(e)  G.S. 14-168.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanorClass 3 misdemeanor for any person to fail to return rented property with intent to defeat the rights of the owner, which is rented pursuant to a written rental agreement in which there is an option to purchase the property, after the date of termination provided in the agreement has occurred or, if the termination date is the occurrence of a specified event, then that such event has in fact occurred."

SECTION 18B.14.(f)  G.S. 20-28(a) reads as rewritten: