GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For each Division, the report shall include the following information about the preceding calendar quarterState fiscal year:

(1)        The total amount of lapsed salary funds.

(2)        The number of full-time equivalent positions comprising the lapsed salary funds.

(3)        The Fund Code for each full-time equivalent position included in the number reported pursuant to subdivision (2) of this section.

(4)        The purposes for which the Department expended lapsed salary funds."

 

PRISON REPORT

SECTION 12A.12.  G.S. 148-19(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall adopt standards for the delivery of mental health and mental retardation services to inmates in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall give the Secretary of Public Safety an opportunity to review and comment on proposed standards prior to promulgation of such standards; however, final authority to determine such standards remains with the Commission. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall designate an agency or agencies within the Department of Health and Human Services to monitor the implementation by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety of these standards and of substance abuse standards adopted by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall send a written report on the progress which the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety has made on the implementation of such standards to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House. Such reports shall be made on an annual basis beginning January 1, 1978."

 

MODIFICATIONS TO JUSTUS-WARREN TASK FORCE

SECTION 12A.13.  G.S. 143B-216.60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-216.60.  The Justus-Warren Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force.