GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.22.(e)  The superior court judgeship established for Superior Court District 20A by subsection (a) of this section shall be filled by the superior court judge currently serving Superior Court District 20A who resides in Stanly County. The term of that judge expires December 31, 2016, and a successor shall be elected in the 2016 general election for an eight-year term commencing January 1, 2017.

SECTION 18B.22.(f)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

District                               Judges                                                  County

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1                                      5                                                      Camden

                                                                                                Chowan

                                                                                                Currituck

                                                                                                Dare

                                                                                                Gates

                                                                                                Pasquotank

                                                                                                Perquimans

2                                      4                                                      Martin

                                                                                                Beaufort

                                                                                                Tyrrell

                                                                                                Hyde

                                                                                                Washington

3A                                   5                                                      Pitt

3B                                    6                                                      Craven

                                                                                                Pamlico

                                                                                                Carteret

4                                      8                                                      Sampson

                                                                                                Duplin

                                                                                                Jones

                                                                                                Onslow

5                                      9                                                      New Hanover

                                                                                                Pender

6A                                   3                                                      Halifax

6B6                                34                                                      Northampton

                                                                                                Bertie

                                                                                                Hertford

                                                                                                Halifax

7                                      7                                                      Nash

                                                                                                Edgecombe

                                                                                                Wilson

8                                      6                                                      Wayne

                                                                                                Greene

                                                                                                Lenoir

9                                      4                                                      Granville

                                                                                                (part of Vance

                                                                                                see subsection (b))

                                                                                                Franklin

9A                                   2                                                      Person

                                                                                                Caswell

9B                                    2                                                      Warren

                                                                                                (part of Vance

                                                                                                see subsection (b))

10                                  19                                                      Wake

11                                  11                                                      Harnett

                                                                                                Johnston

                                                                                                Lee

12                                  10                                                      Cumberland

13                                    6                                                      Bladen

                                                                                                Brunswick

                                                                                                Columbus

14                                    7                                                      Durham

15A                                 4                                                      Alamance

15B                                  5                                                      Orange

                                                                                                Chatham

16A                               36                                                      Scotland

                                                                                                Hoke

                                                                                                Anson

                                                                                                Richmond

16B                                  5                                                      Robeson

17A                                 3                                                      Rockingham

17B                                  4                                                      Stokes

                                                                                                Surry

18                                  14                                                      Guilford

19A                                 4                                                      Cabarrus

19B                                  7                                                      Montgomery

                                                                                                Moore

                                                                                                Randolph

19C                                 5                                                      Rowan

20A                               43                                                      Stanly

                                                                                                Montgomery

                                                                                                Anson

                                                                                                Richmond

20B                                  1                                                      (part of Union

                                                                                                see subsection (b))

20C                                 2                                                      (part of Union

                                                                                                see subsection (b))

20D                                 1                                                      Union

21                                  10                                                      Forsyth

22A                                 5                                                      Alexander

                                                                                                Iredell

22B                                  6                                                      Davidson

                                                                                                Davie

23                                    4                                                      Alleghany

                                                                                                Ashe

                                                                                                Wilkes

                                                                                                Yadkin

24                                    4                                                      Avery

                                                                                                Madison

                                                                                                Mitchell

                                                                                                Watauga

                                                                                                Yancey

25                                    9                                                      Burke

                                                                                                Caldwell

                                                                                                Catawba

26                                  21                                                      Mecklenburg

27A                                 7                                                      Gaston

27B                                  5                                                      Cleveland

                                                                                                Lincoln

28                                    7                                                      Buncombe

29A                                 3                                                      McDowell

                                                                                                Rutherford

29B                                  4                                                      Henderson

                                                                                                Polk

                                                                                                Transylvania

30                                    6                                                      Cherokee

                                                                                                Clay

                                                                                                Graham

                                                                                                Haywood

                                                                                                Jackson

                                                                                                Macon

                                                                                                Swain."

SECTION 18B.22.(g)  The four district judgeships established for District Court District 6 by subsection (f) of this section shall be filled by: