GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (61)      To Provide a Safe School Environment. - Local boards of education may enter into an agreement with the sheriff, chief of police of a local police department, or chief of police of a county police department to provide security at the schools by assigning volunteer school safety resource officers who meet the selection standards and criteria developed by the head of the appropriate local law enforcement agency and the criteria set out in G.S. 162-26 or G.S. 160A-288.4, as appropriate."

SECTION 8.45.(d)  G.S. 160A-282(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The board of commissioners of any county may provide that persons who are deputized by the sheriff of the county as special deputy sheriffs or persons who are serving as volunteer law-enforcement officers at the request of the sheriff and under his authority, while undergoing official training and while performing duties on behalf of the county pursuant to orders or instructions of the sheriff, shall be entitled to benefits under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act and to any fringe benefits for which such persons qualify.

This subsection shall not apply to volunteer school safety resource officers as described in G.S. 162-26."

SECTION 8.45.(e)  Article 3 of Chapter 162 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: