GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall establish policies and procedures to implement the waiver provided by this subsection."

SECTION 11.15.(d)  G.S. 116-25.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-25.1.  Limit receipt of Semester limitation on eligibility for The University of North Carolina need-based financial aid grants to traditional time period required to earn baccalaureate degree.grants.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided by this section, a student shall not receive a grant from The University of North Carolina Need-Based Financial Aid Program for more than nine 10 full-time academic semesters, or its equivalent if enrolled part-time, unless the student is enrolled in a program officially designated by the Board of Governors as a five-year degree program. If a student is enrolled in such a five-year degree program, then the student shall not receive a need-based grant from The University of North Carolina Need-Based Financial Aid Program for more than 11 12 full-time academic semesters or its equivalent if enrolled part-time.

(b)        Upon application by a student, the student may receive a grant for one additional part-time or full-time academic semester as appropriate, the constituent institution may grant a waiver to the student who may then receive a grant for the equivalent of one additional full-time academic semester if the student demonstrates that any of the following have substantially disrupted or interrupted the student's pursuit of a degree: (i) a military service obligation, (ii) serious medical debilitation, (iii) a short-term or long-term disability, or (iv) other extraordinary hardship, including inability to enroll in the appropriate courses due to reduced course offerings. hardship. The Board of Governors shall establish the appropriatepolicies and procedures to implement the additional semester extensionwaiver provided by this subsection."

SECTION 11.15.(e)  G.S. 116-281(6) is repealed.

SECTION 11.15.(f)  Article 34 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: