GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the powers, duties and functions of the Energy Policy Council shall be as prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce.the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(c)        The Energy Policy Council shall serve as the central energy policy planning body of the State and shall communicate and cooperate with federal, State, regional and local bodies and agencies to the end of effecting a coordinated energy policy."

SECTION 15.22.(m)  G.S. 113B-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113B-11.  Powers and authority.

(c)        The Council shall have authority to apply for and utilize grants, contributions and appropriations in order to carry out its duties as defined in Articles 1 and 2 of this Chapter, provided, however, that all such applications and requests are made through and administered by the Department of Commerce.Environment and Natural Resources.

(e)        The Department of Commerce Environment and Natural Resources shall provide the staffing capability to the Energy Policy Council so as to fully and effectively develop recommendations for a comprehensive State energy policy as contained in the provisions of this Article. The Utilities Commission is hereby authorized to make its staff available to the Council to assist in the development of a State energy policy."

 

PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS

SECTION 15.22.(n)  G.S. 143-58.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-58.4.  Energy credit banking and selling program.

(a)        The following definitions apply in this section: