GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.13.(h)  The State Board of Education shall issue the first annual report cards under G.S. 115C-12(9)c1, as amended by this section, no earlier than August 1, 2014.

SECTION 8.13.(i)  The State Board of Education shall not be subject to the requirements of Section 7.7(b) of this act for the development of school performance scores and grades in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(9)c1, as amended by this section.

SECTION 8.13.(j)  This section applies beginning with the 2013-2014 school year.

 

LEA BUDGETARY FLEXIBILITY

SECTION 8.14.  G.S. 115C-105.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-105.25.  Budget flexibility.

(a)        Consistent with improving student performance, a local board shall provide maximum flexibility to schools in the use of funds to enable the schools to accomplish their goals.

(b)        Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories:

(1)        In accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under G.S. 115C-105.27, State funds allocated for teacher assistants may be transferred only for personnel (i) to serve students only in kindergarten through third grade, or (ii) to serve students primarily in kindergarten through third grade when the personnel are assigned to an elementary school to serve the whole school. Funds allocated for teacher assistants may be transferred to reduce class size or to reduce the student-teacher ratio in kindergarten through third grade so long as the affected teacher assistant positions are not filled when the plan is amended or approved by the building-level staff entitled to vote on the plan or the affected teacher assistant positions are not expected to be filled on the date the plan is to be implemented. Any State funds appropriated for teacher assistants that were converted to certificated teachers before July 1, 1995, in accordance with Section 1 of Chapter 986 of the 1991 Session Laws, as rewritten by Chapter 103 of the 1993 Session Laws, may continue to be used for certificated teachers.

(1a)      Funds for children with disabilities, career and technical education, and other purposes may be transferred only as permitted by federal law and the conditions of federal grants or as provided through any rules that the State Board of Education adopts to ensure compliance with federal regulations.