GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

 

DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES TECHNOLOGY IMPROVEMENT ACCOUNT

SECTION 34.16.(a)  The Division of Motor Vehicles Technology Improvement Account shall be eliminated after all funds allotted as of June 30, 2013, have been expended. The unallotted and unexpended balance of funds in the Account shall be transferred to the Highway Fund as appropriated and allocated by this act.

SECTION 34.16.(b)  G.S. 20-85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-85  Schedule of fees.

(a1)      One dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Fund. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with the Division for technology improvements. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with commission contract agents for the payment of compensation to commission contract agents. An additional fifty cents (50¢) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited to the Mercury Switch Removal Account in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. An additional fifty cents (50¢) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited as follows:

(1)        The first four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) collected shall be credited to the Reserve for Visitor Centers in the Highway Fund.

(2)        Any additional funds collected shall be credited to the Highway Trust Fund and, notwithstanding G.S. 136-176(b), shall be allocated and used for urban loop projects.

…."

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CONTRACTED SERVICES