GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.7.(d)  Funds allocated under subsection (c) of this section for the 2013-2014 fiscal year may be used during both years of the biennium. Funds unexpended and unallotted on June 30, 2015, shall revert to the Highway Fund.

 

CONGESTION AND MOBILITY REPORTING

SECTION 34.8.  G.S. 136-44.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-44.3.  Maintenance program.

The Department shall establish performance standards for the maintenance and operation of the State highway system. In each even-numbered year, the Department of Transportation shall survey the condition of the State highway system and shall prepare a report of the findings of the survey. The report shall provide both quantitative and qualitative descriptions of the condition of the system and shall provide estimates of the following:

(1)        The annual cost to meet and sustain the established performance standards for the primary and secondary highway system, to include: (i) routine maintenance and operations, (ii) system preservation, and (iii) pavement and bridge rehabilitation.

(2)        Projected system condition and corresponding optimal funding requirements for a seven-year plan to sustain established performance standards.

(3)        Any significant variations in system conditions among highway divisions.

(4)        An assessment of the level of congestion throughout the primary highway system based on traffic data, and a ranking of the most congested areas based on travel time reliability and the average number of congested hours, together with the Department's recommendations for congestion reduction and mobility improvement.

On the basis of the report and from funds available, the Department of Transportation shall develop a statewide annual maintenance program for the State highway system, which shall be subject to the approval of the Board of Transportation and is consistent with performance standards.

The report on the condition of the State highway system and maintenance funding needs shall be presented to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by December 31 of each even-numbered year, and copies shall be made available to any member of the General Assembly upon request."

 

REPEAL INTERMODAL CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS

SECTION 34.9.  The following statutes are repealed:

(1)        G.S. 136-16.4.

(2)        G.S. 136-16.5.

(3)        G.S. 136-16.7.

(4)        G.S. 136-16.8.

(5)        G.S. 136-16.9.