GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An applicant for a license for a spotter plane shall include in the application the identity, either by boat or by company, of the specific commercial fishing operations in which the spotter plane will be used during the license year. If, during the course of the license year, the aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing operation that is not identified in the original license application, the owner or operator of the aircraft shall amend the license application to add the identity of the additional commercial fishing operation."

SECTION 14.8.(m)  G.S. 113-173(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Duration; Fees. - The RCGL shall be valid for a one-year period from the date of purchase. The fee for a RCGL for a North Carolina resident shall be thirty-five dollars ($35.00).forty-three dollars and seventy-five cents ($43.75). The fee for a RCGL for an individual who is not a North Carolina resident shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).three hundred twelve dollars and fifty cents ($312.50)."

SECTION 14.8.(n)  G.S. 113-174(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(2a)     'For Hire Boat'Vessel' means a charter boat, head boat, dive boat, or other boat vessel hired to allow individuals to engage in recreational fishing."