GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This amount is annually appropriated to the Department of Justice for this purpose. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, this cost does not apply to infractions.

…."

SECTION 17.6.(h)  G.S. 14-269.1(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      By ordering such weapon turned over to the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory's weapons reference library for official use by that agency. The State Bureau of Investigation Laboratory shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received."

SECTION 17.6.(i)  G.S. 15A-266.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-266.2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless another meaning is specified or the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:

(1e)      Crime Laboratory. - The North Carolina State Crime Laboratory of the Department of Justice.

(6)        "SBI" means the State Bureau of Investigation. The SBI is responsible for the policy, management, and administration of the State DNA identification record system to support law enforcement and other criminal justice agencies.