GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event, however, shall the fee be less than one hundred dollars ($100.00).one hundred sixty-two dollars and fifty cents ($162.50). For purposes of this subsection, a "resident of this State" is a person who is a resident within the meaning of:

(1)        Sub-subdivisions a. through d. of G.S. 113-130(4) and who filed a State income tax return as a resident of North Carolina for the previous calendar or tax year, or

(2)        G.S. 113-130(4)e."

SECTION 14.8.(d)  G.S. 113-168.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       A person who organizes a recreational fishing tournament may sell fish taken in connection with the tournament pursuant to a recreational fishing tournament license to sell fish. A person who organizes a recreational fishing tournament may obtain a recreational fishing tournament license to sell fish upon application to the Division and payment of a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00).one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). It is unlawful for any person licensed under this subsection to sell fish to any person other than a fish dealer licensed under G.S. 113-169.3 unless the seller is also a licensed fish dealer. A recreational fishing tournament is an organized fishing competition occurring within a specified time period not to exceed one week and that is not a commercial fishing operation. Gross proceeds from the sale of fish may be used only for charitable, religious, educational, civic, or conservation purposes and shall not be used to pay tournament expenses."

SECTION 14.8.(e)  G.S. 113-168.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-168.6.  Commercial fishing vessel registration.

(a)        As used in this subsection, a North Carolina vessel is a vessel that has its primary situs in the State. A vessel has its primary situs in the State if: