GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The SEAA shall conduct periodic evaluations of expenditures of the scholarship programs to determine if allocations are utilized to ensure access to institutions of higher learning and to meet the goals of the respective programs. SEAA may make recommendations for redistribution of funds to The University of North Carolina, Department of Administration, and the President of the Community College System regarding their respective scholarship programs, who then may authorize redistribution of unutilized funds for a particular fiscal year.

SECTION 11.1.(f)  G.S. 116B-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund shall be distributed annually on or before July 15 August 15 to the State Education Assistance Authority for grants and loans to aid worthy and needy students who are residents of this State and are enrolled in public institutions of higher education in this State. Such grants and loans shall be made upon terms, consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, pursuant to which the State Education Assistance Authority makes grants and loans to other students under G.S. 116-201 to 116-209.23, Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, policies of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina regarding need-based grants for students of The University of North Carolina, and policies of the State Board of Community Colleges regarding need-based grants for students of the community colleges."