GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SUBPART XII-E. DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH

 

PERMIT FEE increase FOR CERTAIN FOOD AND LODGING ESTABLISHMENTS

SECTION 12E.1.(a)  G.S. 130A-247 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      "Temporary food establishment" means an establishment not otherwise exempted from this part pursuant to G.S. 130A-250 that (i) prepares or serves food, (ii) operates for a period of time not to exceed 21 days in one location, and (iii) is affiliated with and endorsed by a transitory fair, carnival, circus, festival, or public exhibition."

SECTION 12E.1.(b)  G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging and Adult Services of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, temporary food establishments, limited food services establishments, and public school cafeterias, a fee of seventy-five ninety-five dollars ($75.00) ($95.00) for each permit issued. This fee shall be reassessed annually for permits that do not expire. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of each fee collected under this subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities."

SECTION 12E.1.(c)  G.S. 130A-248(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    The Department shall charge a twenty-five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, temporary food establishments, limited food services establishments, and public school cafeterias, that fails to pay the fee required by subsection (d) of this section within 45 days after billing by the Department. The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend the permit of an establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department. The Department shall charge a reinstatement fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to any establishment that requests reinstatement of its permit after the permit has been suspended. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 12E.1.(d)  G.S. 130A-248 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d2)    A local health department shall charge each temporary food establishment and each limited food services establishment a fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each permit issued. A local health department shall use all fees collected under this subsection for local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities."

SECTION 12E.1.(e)  Subsections (a) through (d) of this section become effective on July 1, 2013, and apply to food and lodging permits effective or reassessed on or after July 1, 2013.