GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)         Staff. - All clerical and other services required by the North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority shall be provided by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 14.5.(b)  The terms of all members of the North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority shall expire on June 30, 2013. A new Authority consisting of nine members shall be appointed as provided in G.S. 143B-313.2, as amended by subsection (a) of this section. This subsection becomes effective on June 30, 2013.

 

FISHERY RESOURCE GRANT PROGRAM REPEAL

SECTION 14.7.(a)  G.S. 113-200 is repealed.

SECTION 14.7.(b)  G.S. 143B-289.54(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Additional Considerations. - In making appointments to the Commission, the Governor shall provide for appropriate representation of women and minorities on the Commission. The Governor shall make appointments to the Commission consistent with the restrictions of G.S. 113-200(g)."

 

MARINE FISHERIES LICENSE AND PERMIT FEES; LICENSE AND PERMIT REQUIREMENTS; FEE INCREASES FUND DMF AT-SEA OBSERVER PROGRAM

SECTION 14.8.(a)  G.S. 113-168.1(h) reads as rewritten: