GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.2.(f)  Subsection (e) of this section becomes effective April 1, 2016.

 

SET INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE

SECTION 20.3.(a)  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is six percent (6%) for the 2013 and 2014 calendar years.

SECTION 20.3.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART XXI. STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

 

ELIMINATE NORTH CAROLINA PUBLIC CAMPAIGN FUND

SECTION 21.1.(a)  Article 22D of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is repealed, except that G.S. 163-278.69 is repealed effective upon exhaustion of the funds for publication of the Judicial Voter Guide.

SECTION 21.1.(b)  G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-34.  Membership fees and list of members.

Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall, prior to the first day of July of each year, pay to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee in an amount determined by the Council but not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00), plus a surcharge of fifty dollars ($50.00) for the implementation of Article 22D of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, and every member shall notify the secretary-treasurer of the member's correct mailing address. Any member who fails to pay the required dues by the last day of June of each year shall be subject to a late fee in an amount determined by the Council but not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00). All dues for prior years shall be as were set forth in the General Statutes then in effect. The membership fee shall be regarded as a service charge for the maintenance of the several services authorized by this Article, and shall be in addition to all fees required in connection with admissions to practice, and in addition to all license taxes required by law. The fee shall not be prorated: Provided, that no fee shall be required of an attorney licensed after this Article shall have gone into effect until the first day of January of the calendar year following that in which the attorney was licensed; but this proviso shall not apply to attorneys from other states admitted on certificate. The fees shall be disbursed by the secretary-treasurer on the order of the Council. The fifty-dollar ($50.00) surcharge shall be sent on a monthly schedule to the State Board of Elections. The secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily newspaper to be prescribed by the Council, publish an account of the financial transactions of the Council in a form to be prescribed by it.