GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who is convicted of unlawfully taking bear with the use or aid of any type of bait as provided by this subsection or by rules adopted pursuant to this subsection is punishable as provided by G.S. 113-294(c1)."

SECTION 3.  Chapter 828 of the 1981 Session Laws is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113-276 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-276.  Exemptions and exceptions to license and permit requirements.

(a),       (b) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 830, s. 1.

(c)        Except as otherwise provided in this Subchapter, every landholder, his spouse, and dependents under 18 years of age residing with him may take wildlife upon the land held by the landholder without any license required by G.S. 113-270.1B or G.S. 113-270.3(a), except that such persons are not exempt from the bear management stamp established in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1b) and the falconry license described in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(4).

(n)        The Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals from the hunting and fishing license requirements of G.S. 113-270.1B, 113-270.3(b)(1), 113-270.3(b)(1a), 113-270.3(b)(1b), 113-270.3(b)(2), 113-270.3(b)(3), 113-270.3(b)(5), 113-271, 113-272, and 113-272.2(c)(1) who participate in organized hunting and fishing events for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission. A person exempted from licensing requirements under this subsection is responsible for complying with any reporting requirements prescribed by rule of the Wildlife Resources Commission, purchasing any federal migratory waterfowl stamps as a result of waterfowl hunting activity, and complying with any other requirements that the holder of a North Carolina license is subject to. Those exempted persons shall comply with the hunter safety requirements of G.S. 113-270.1A or shall be accompanied by a properly licensed adult who maintains a proximity to the license exempt individual which enables the adult to monitor the activities of, and communicate with, the individual at all times."

SECTION 5.  Sections 1 and 4 of this act become effective July 1, 2014. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.