GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Medical Assistance, shall use a uniform method, developed by the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, which will allow all counties to interface with the Division of Medical Assistance to implement this act. The Department of Public Safety shall provide technical assistance as needed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A-142 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-142.  Vacancies in office.

A vacancy in the office of district judge shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the Governor Governor. The bar of the judicial district, as defined in G.S. 84-19, shall nominate five persons who are residents of the judicial district who are duly authorized to practice law in the district for consideration by the Governor. The nominees shall be selected by vote of only those bar members who reside in the district. In the event less than five persons are nominated, upon providing the nominations to the Governor, the bar shall certify that there were insufficient nominations in the district to comply with this section. Prior to filling the vacancy, the Governor shall give due consideration to the nominations provided by the bar of the judicial district.from nominations submitted by the bar of the judicial district as defined in G.S. 84-19, except that in judicial District 9, when vacancies occur in District Court District 9 or 9B, only those members who reside in the district court district shall participate in the selection of the nominees. When vacancies occur in District Court District 18, all members who reside in the district court district shall participate in the selection of the nominees. If the district court district is comprised of counties in more than one judicial district, the nominees shall be submitted jointly by the bars of those judicial districts, but only those members who reside in the district court district shall participate in the selection of the nominees. If the district court judge was elected as the nominee of a political party, then the district bar shall submit to the Governor the names of three persons who are residents of the district court district who are duly authorized to practice law in the district and who are members of the same political party as the vacating judge; provided that if there are not three persons who are available, the bar shall submit the names of two persons who meet the qualifications of this sentence.