GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-19(4), the rule adopted by the Commission pursuant to this section shall be substantively identical to the provisions of Section 9(b) of this act. Rules adopted pursuant to this section are not subject to G.S. 150B-21.8 through G.S. 150B-21.14. Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall become effective as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1) as though 10 or more written objections had been received as provided by G.S. 150B-21.3(b2).

SECTION 9.(d)  Sunset. - Section 9(b) of this act expires on the date that rules adopted pursuant to Section 9(c) of this act become effective.

SECTION 9.(e)  G.S. 130A-294(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:

(1)        Develop a comprehensive program for implementation of safe and sanitary practices for management of solid waste;

(2)        Advise, consult, cooperate and contract with other State agencies, units of local government, the federal government, industries and individuals in the formulation and carrying out of a solid waste management program;

(3)        Develop and adopt rules to establish standards for qualification as a "recycling, reduction or resource recovering facility" or as "recycling, reduction or resource recovering equipment" for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards.