GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        This Article shall not apply to situations in which a public entity acquires ownership or control of real property involuntarily, including having obtained the property through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the public entity involuntarily acquires title by virtue of its function as a sovereign."

 

PART XV.  LIMIT LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION OF STORAGE, RETENTION, OR USE OF NONHAZARDOUS RECYCLED MATERIALS

SECTION 15.  G.S. 130A-309.09A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)       The storage, retention, and use of nonhazardous recycled materials, including asphalt pavement, rap, or roofing shingles, shall be encouraged by units of local government. A unit of local government shall not impede the storage, retention, or use of nonhazardous recycled products in properly zoned storage facilities through the regulation of the height of recycled material stockpiles, except when such facilities are located on lots within 200 yards of residential districts."

 

PART XVI.  EFFECTIVE DATE