GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part iii.  amend dredge and fill permit applicant procedure for notice to adjoining property owners

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-229 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-229.  Permits to dredge or fill in or about estuarine waters or State-owned lakes.

(d)        An applicant for a permit, other than an emergency permit, shall send a copy of his application to notify the owner of each tract of riparian property that adjoins that of the applicant. The copy shall be served An applicant may satisfy the required notification of adjoining riparian property owners by either (i) obtaining from each adjoining riparian property owner a signed statement that the adjoining riparian property owner has no objection to the proposed project or (ii) providing a copy of the applicant's permit application to each adjoining riparian property owner by certified mail mail. or, ifIf the owner's address is unknown and cannot be ascertained with due diligence or if a diligent but unsuccessful effort has been made to serve the copy by certified mail, by publication in accordance with the rules of the Commission.Commission shall serve to satisfy the notification requirement. An owner may file written objections to the permit with the Department for 30 days after hethe owner is served with a copy of the application.application by certified mail. In the case of a special emergency dredge or fill permit the applicant must certify that hethe applicant took all reasonable steps to notify adjacent riparian owners of the application for a special emergency dredge and fill permit prior to submission of the application. Upon receipt of this certification, the Secretary shall issue or deny the permit within the time period specified in subsection (e) of this section, upon the express understanding from the applicant that he the applicant will be entirely liable and hold the State harmless for all damage to adjacent riparian landowners directly and proximately caused by the dredging or filling for which approval may be given.

…."

 

PART IV.  TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO PROTECTED SPECIES AND MARINE/WILDLIFE RESOURCES STATUTES

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 113-129 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-129.  Definitions relating to resources.