GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 63.(a)  G.S. 115C-296.2 is repealed.

SECTION 63.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law, except that employees who achieve certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS) prior to October 1, 2013, shall be paid on the NBPTS salary schedule so long as they maintain NBPTS certification.

SECTION 64.  G.S. 115C-295.5 and G.S. 115C-295.6 are repealed.

SECTION 65.  G.S. 115C-299(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In the city administrative units, teachers shall be elected by the board of education of such administrative unit upon the recommendation of the superintendent of city schools.Teachers shall be elected employed by the county and city boards of education upon the recommendation of the superintendent, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115C-276(j).local superintendent."

SECTION 66.  G.S. 115C-310 is repealed.

SECTION 67.  G.S. 115C-315 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-315.  Hiring of school personnel.

(a)        Janitors and Maids.