GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Students who demonstrate, through a student reading portfolio, reading proficiency appropriate for third grade students. Teachers may submit the student reading portfolio at the end of the school year or after a student's participation in the local school administrative unit's summer reading camp. The student reading portfolio and review process shall be established by the State Board of Education.

(5)        Students who have (i) received reading intervention and (ii) previously been retained more than once in kindergarten, first, second, or third grades."

SECTION 13.  G.S.115C-83.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-83.10.  Accountability measures.

(a)        Each local board of education shall publish annually on a Web site maintained by that local school administrative unit and report in writing to the State Board of Education by September 1 July 1 of each year the following information on the prior school year:

(1)        The number and percentage of third grade students demonstrating and not demonstrating reading proficiency on the State-approved standardized test of reading comprehension administered to third grade students.

(2)        The number and percentage of third grade students who take and pass the alternative assessment of reading comprehension.

(3)        The number and percentage of third grade students retained for not demonstrating reading proficiency.

(4)        The number and percentage of third grade students exempt from mandatory third grade retention by category of exemption as listed in G.S. 115C-83.7(b).

(b)        Each local board of education shall report annually in writing to the State Board of Education by September 1 July 1 of each year a description of all reading interventions provided to students who have been retained under G.S. 115C-83.7(a).

(c)        The State Board of Education shall establish a uniform format for local boards of education to report the required information listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and shall provide the format to local boards of education no later than 90 days prior to the annual due date. The State Board of Education shall compile annually this information and submit a State-level summary to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by October 1 of each year, beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.

(d)        The State Board of Education and the Department of Public Instruction shall provide technical assistance as needed to aid local school administrative units to implement all provisions of this Part."