GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 115C-526.  Reward for information leading to arrest of persons damaging school property.

Local boards of education are authorized and empowered to offer and pay rewards in an amount not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300.00) five thousand dollars ($5,000) for information leading to the arrest and conviction of any  persons who willfully deface, damage, destroy or commit acts of vandalism or larceny of, the property belonging to the public school system under the jurisdiction of and administered by any local board of education."

SECTION 76.  G.S. 115C-528(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Local boards of education may purchase or finance the purchase of automobiles; school buses; mobile classroom units; food service equipment, photocopiers; and computers, computer hardware, computer software, and related support services by lease purchase contracts and installment purchase contracts as provided in this section. Computers, computer hardware, computer software, and related support services purchased under this section shall meet the technical standards specified in the North Carolina Instructional Technology Plan as developed and approved under G.S. 115C-102.6A and G.S. 115C-102.6B."

SECTION 77.  Section 3 of S.L. 2006-232, as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2011-234, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law and is repealed effective July 1, 2015.July 1, 2013."

SECTION 78.  G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten: