GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the eligibility of students for admission to summer schools, boards of education shall be governed by Article 9 of this Chapter, and G.S. 115C-366(b) and 115C-367 to 115C-370. Boards of education of local school administrative units may provide for summer schools from State funds made available for that purpose by the State Board of Education, purpose, funds appropriated to the local school administrative unit by the tax-levying authority, and from any other revenues available for the purpose."

SECTION 37.  G.S. 115C-238.31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Local school administrative units are encouraged to implement extended services programs that will expand students' opportunities for educational success through high-quality, integrated access to instructional programming during nonschool hours. Extended services programs may be incorporated into the curriculum component of school improvement plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-105.27. curriculum implementation plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-26.2. Calendar alternatives include, but are not limited to, after-school hours, before-school hours, evening school, Saturday school, summer school, and year-round school. Instructional programming may include, but is not limited to, tutoring, direct instruction, enrichment activities, study skills, and reinforcement projects."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 115C-238.33 is repealed.

SECTION 39.  G.S. 115C-238.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.50.  Purpose.