GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        No funds acquired through donation or fund-raising are used for this purpose, except for funds raised specifically for this purpose or for funds donated by private for-profit corporations.

Immediately upon receipt of the notification from a local board under this subsection, the State Board shall review the accounts of that local school administrative unit. If the State Board finds that the local board failed to meet all the conditions set out in this subsection, the State Board shall issue a warning to the local board as provided in G.S. 115C-451 and, in addition to any other actions the State Board may take under G.S. 115C-451, shall order the local board to take action to comply with this subsection."

SECTION 54.  G.S. 115C-276 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-276.  Duties of superintendent.

(j)         To Assist the Local Board in Electing Elect School Personnel. - It shall be the duty of the superintendent to recommend and the board of education to elect all principals, teachers, and other school personnel in the administrative unit.

(j1)       To Employ Assistant Superintendents and Supervisors. - The superintendent shall have the authority to employ assistant superintendents and supervisors pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-278 and G.S. 115C-284(g).