GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Budgets. - The principal shall maintain a copy of the school's current budget and school improvement plan, including any amendments to the plan, and shall allow parents of children in the school and other interested persons to review and obtain such documents in accordance with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(l)         To Establish School Improvement Teams. - Each school year, the principal shall ensure that a school improvement team is established under G.S. 115C-105.27 for the purpose of developing, reviewing, and revising a school improvement plan.

…."

SECTION 62.  G.S. 115C-289(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any duty or responsibility assigned to a principal by statute, State Board of Education regulation, or by the superintendent may, with the approval of the local board of education, may be assigned by the principal to an assistant principal designated by the local board of education principal or to an acting principal designated by a principal."

SECTION 63.(a)  G.S. 115C-296.2 is repealed.