GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Notwithstanding Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143-49(4), or any other provision of law, the State Board of Education may adopt rules authorizing local boards of education to may dispose of discontinued instructional material, including State-adopted textbooks."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 115C-102.6A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Components of the State school technology plan shall include at least the following:

(5)        A comprehensive policy for inventory control.

…."

SECTION 24.(a)  Part 5 of Article 8 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is repealed.