GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Principal. - The principal of a regional school.

(4)        Regional school. - A school created pursuant to G.S. 115C-238.62 which includes all of grades nine through twelve and may include grades seven and six through eight.

(5)        Regional school board of directors or board of directors. - The governing board of a regional school appointed pursuant to G.S. 115C-238.63."

SECTION 47.  G.S. 115C-238.62(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Expansion of Regional School. - A local board of education may adopt a resolution stating its intent to join an existing regional school, which shall include the name of the regional school and the names of all other local boards of education which have previously adopted resolutions to create the regional school. The local board of education shall file a copy of the resolution with the State Board of Education. Following receipt of the petition request and after receiving comment from with the approval of the regional school board of directors, the State Board of Education may approve the expansion of the local board may join the existing regional school."

SECTION 48.  G.S. 115C-238.63(a)(4) reads as rewritten: