GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Nothing in subsection (a) of this section prohibits a school from adopting stricter policies with respect to beverage vending.

(c)        Snack vending in all schools shall, by school year 2006-2007, meet the Proficient Level of the NC Eat Smart Nutrition Standards, such that in elementary schools, no snack vending is available to students, and in middle and high schools, seventy-five percent (75%) of snack vending products have not more than 200 calories per portion or snack vending package."

SECTION 53.  G.S. 115C-271 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-271.  Selection by local board of education, term of office.

(a)        It is the policy of the State that each local board of education has the sole discretion to elect a superintendent of schools. However, the State Board shall adopt rules that establish the qualifications for election. At a minimum, each superintendent shall have been a principal in a North Carolina public school or candidate for superintendent shall have other leadership, management, and administrative experience. In addition, the State Board shall adopt rules that include minimum credentials, educational prerequisites, and relevant experience requirements that would qualify a person to serve as a superintendent without having direct experience or certification as an educator. It is the duty of each local board to elect a superintendent who is qualified. If a local board elects a superintendent who is not qualified or who cannot qualify under this section, then the election and contract are null and void, and the board shall elect a person who is qualified.

(d)        A local board may terminate the superintendent's contract before the contract term of employment has expired so long as all the following conditions are met:expired.

(1)        No State funds are used for this purpose.

(2)        Local funds appropriated for teachers, textbooks, or classroom materials, supplies, and equipment are not transferred or used for this purpose.

(3)        The local board makes public the funds that are to be transferred or used for this purpose.

(4)        The local board notifies the State Board of the funds that are to be transferred or used for this purpose.

(5)        No funds acquired through donation or fund-raising are used for this purpose, except for funds raised specifically for this purpose or for funds donated by private for-profit corporations.

Immediately upon receipt of the notification from a local board under this subsection, the State Board shall review the accounts of that local school administrative unit.