GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The powers given to the Board and the auditing team under G.S. 115C-105.38 and G.S. 115C-105.39 apply to any local school administrative unit for which approval is revoked."

SECTION 1.(b)  Local boards of education shall implement curriculum implementation plans beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-11(e) is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(1a)      To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. - The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C-3-3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance.requests.

(7)        Power to Alter the Boundaries of City School Administrative Units and to Approve Agreements for the Consolidation and Merger of School Administrative Units Located in the Same County. - The Board shall have authority, in its discretion, to alter the boundaries of city school administrative units and to approve agreements submitted by county and city boards of education requesting the merger of two or more contiguous city school administrative units and the merger of city school administrative units with county school administrative units and the consolidation of all the public schools in the respective units under the administration of one board of education: Provided, that such merger of units and reorganization of school units shall not have the effect of abolishing any special taxes that may have been voted in any such units.

(9)        Miscellaneous Powers and Duties. - All the powers and duties exercised by the State Board of Education shall be in conformity with the Constitution and subject to such laws as may be enacted from time to time by the General Assembly. Among such duties are:

a.         To certify and regulate the grade and salary of teachers and other school employees.

b.         To adopt and supply textbooks.

c.