GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 48.  G.S. 115C-238.63(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Parent Advisory Council. of a child attending the school. - The Parent Advisory Council established by G.S. 115C-238.69 other members of the board shall appoint a member to the board of directors from among the Council membership. parents of children attending the school. The member appointed by the Council That member shall serve a term of four years or until the child of the parent no longer attends the regional school.school, whichever is sooner."

SECTION 49.  G.S. 115C-238.66(1)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        The board of directors shall establish the standard course of study for the regional school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade. The board of directors shall design its programs to meet at least the student performance basic standards adopted by the State Board of Education and the student performance standards contained in this Chapter."

SECTION 50.  G.S. 115C-238.68(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Teachers. - The board of directors shall employ and contract with necessary teachers to perform the particular service for which they are employed in the school.