GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Bullying or harassing behavior includes, but is not limited to, acts reasonably perceived as being motivated by any actual or perceived differentiating characteristic, such as race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, socioeconomic status, academic status, gender identity, physical appearance, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, developmental, or sensory disability, or by association with a person who has or is perceived to have one or more of these characteristics."

SECTION 71.  G.S. 115C-409(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Board Board, with the prior approval of the General Assembly, is authorized to accept, receive, use or reallocate to local school administrative units any federal funds, or aids, that may be appropriated now or hereafter by the federal government for the encouragement and improvement of any phase of the free public school program which, in the judgment of the Board, will be beneficial to the operation of the schools. However, the Board is not authorized to accept any such funds upon any condition that the public schools of this State shall be operated contrary to any provisions of the Constitution or statutes of this State."

SECTION 72.  G.S. 115C-451 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-451.  Reports to State Board of Education; failure to comply with School Budget Act.