GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Extended services programs may be incorporated into the curriculum component of school improvement plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-105.27. curriculum implementation plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-26.2. Calendar alternatives include, but are not limited to, after-school hours, before-school hours, evening school, Saturday school, summer school, and year-round school. Instructional programming may include, but is not limited to, tutoring, direct instruction, enrichment activities, study skills, and reinforcement projects."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 115C-238.33 is repealed.

SECTION 39.  G.S. 115C-238.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.50.  Purpose.

(a)        The purpose of this Part is to authorize local boards of education to jointly establish with one or more boards of trustees cooperative innovative programs in high schools and colleges or universities that will expand students' opportunities for educational success through high quality instructional programming. These cooperative innovative high school programs shall target any of the following groups:

(1)        High school students who are at risk of dropping out of school before attaining a high school diploma.

(1a)      High school students with parents who did not continue education beyond high school.

(2)        High school students who would benefit from accelerated academic instruction.

(b)        All the cooperative innovative high school programs established under this Part shall:shall be included in the local school administrative units' curriculum implementation plans. The plans shall:

(1)        Enable students to concurrently obtain a high school diploma and begin or complete an associate degree program, master a certificate or vocational program, or earn up to two years of college credit within five years.credit.

(f)         Students are eligible to attend these programs as early as ninth grade."

SECTION 40.  G.S. 115C-238.50A reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.50A.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part: