GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To this end, the State Board of Education shall recommend to the General Assembly by November 1, 1984, a system using factors and formulas to determine the total number of noncertified support personnel allotted to local school administrative units. The recommended system for allotting noncertified support personnel shall include the proposed State's funding obligation for these positions and shall be developed in consultation with school-based support personnel or their representatives.

…."

SECTION 68.  G.S. 115C-335(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Development of Performance Standards. - The State Board, in consultation with local Local boards of education, shall revise and develop uniform performance standards and criteria to be used in evaluating certified public school employees, including school administrators. These standards and criteria shall include improving student achievement, employee skills, and employee knowledge. The standards and criteria for school administrators also shall include building-level gains in student learning and effectiveness in providing for school safety and enforcing student discipline. The State Board shall develop rules regarding the use of these standards and criteria. The State Board also shall develop guidelines for evaluating superintendents. The guidelines shall include criteria for evaluating a superintendent's effectiveness in providing safe schools and enforcing student discipline."

SECTION 69.  G.S. 115C-375.4 is repealed.

SECTION 70.  G.S. 115C-407.15(a) reads as rewritten: