GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 49.  G.S. 115C-238.66(1)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        The board of directors shall establish the standard course of study for the regional school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade. The board of directors shall design its programs to meet at least the student performance basic standards adopted by the State Board of Education and the student performance standards contained in this Chapter."

SECTION 50.  G.S. 115C-238.68(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Teachers. - The board of directors shall employ and contract with necessary teachers to perform the particular service for which they are employed in the school. At least fifty percent (50%) of teachers employed by the board of directors shall hold teacher certificates, unless waived by the State Board of Education upon submission of a request by the board of directors.certificates."

SECTION 51.  G.S. 115C-238.69 is repealed.

SECTION 52.  G.S. 115C-264.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-264.2.  Vending machine sales.