GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        After the local board completes the proposal under subsection (a) of this section, the board shall submit the proposal to the State Board of Education for its review. The State Board shall review the proposal expeditiously and, if appropriate, may offer recommendations to modify the proposal. The local board shall consider any recommendations made by the State Board before implementing the alternative learning program or alternative school.The local school administrative unit shall include the plan in the curriculum component of its curriculum implementation plan."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 115C-105.48(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Prior to referring a student to an alternative school or an alternative learning program, the referring school shall:

(1)        Document the procedures that were used to identify the student as being at risk of academic failure or as being disruptive or disorderly.

(2)        Provide the reasons for referring the student to an alternative school or an alternative learning program.

(3)        Provide to the alternative school or alternative learning program all relevant student records, including anecdotal information.

(4)        Review the reasons for referring the student to an alternative school or an alternative learning program and all relevant student records, including anecdotal information, with the parents of the student."

SECTION 29.  G.S. 115C-152 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-152.  Definitions.