GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (62)      To Develop Recommended Programs for Use in Schools on Memorial Day. - Local boards of education shall develop recommended instructional programs that enable students to gain a better understanding of the meaning and importance of Memorial Day. All schools, especially schools that hold school on Memorial Day, shall instruct students on the significance of Memorial Day."

SECTION 8.  Article 6 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 9.  G.S. 115C-67 through G.S. 115C-68.3 are repealed.

SECTION 10.  G.S. 115C-81 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-81.  Basic Education Program.

(a3)      Alcohol and Drug Education Program to Be Recommended and Implemented:

(1)        A comprehensive education program that includes alcohol and drug use prevention education must be available to every child in North Carolina schools in kindergarten through high school.

(2)        The State Board of Education shall develop and maintain a recommended list of alcohol and drug use prevention education materials that include components for teacher training and ongoing assessment and evaluation to verify success and ensure the use of up-to-date information and strategies.

(3)        The Department of Public Instruction will work to strengthen instructional offerings in the content and skill areas of the Basic Education Program in which alcohol and drug use prevention education is addressed. Curricular materials and resources will be developed that meet, extend, and supplement drug and alcohol education as outlined in the North Carolina Standard Course of Study and the Teacher Handbook for the competency-based curriculum.

(4)        The Department of Public Instruction shall recommend to the State Board of Education any drug use prevention education support materials that should be removed or added to the recommended list of curricular resources developed and maintained by the State Board of Education.

(5)        Local boards of education may select supplemental alcohol and drug use prevention education materials from the list maintained by the State Board of Education, or develop their own supplemental materials to be approved by the State Board of Education.materials.

(6)        Local boards of education shall implement alcohol and drug use prevention education as a primary part of their comprehensive health education program.

(7)        Local boards of education will provide for ongoing evaluation of drug use prevention education resources, to include participation in on-going evaluations with the Department of Public Instruction.resources.