GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Priority shall be given to funding capital needs, particularly those resulting from implementation of the Basic Education Program."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 115C-83.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Kindergarten, first, second, and third grade students shall be assessed with valid, reliable, formative, and diagnostic reading assessments made available to local school administrative units by the State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-174.11(a). assessments. Difficulty with reading development identified through administration of formative and diagnostic assessments shall be addressed with instructional supports and services. To the greatest extent possible, kindergarten through third grade reading assessments shall yield data that can be used with the Education Value-Added Assessment System (EVAAS), or a compatible and comparable system approved by the State Board of Education, to analyze student data to identify root causes for difficulty with reading development and to determine actions to address them."

SECTION 12A.  G.S. 115C-83.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Students may be exempt from mandatory retention in third grade for good cause but shall continue to receive instructional supports and services and reading interventions appropriate for their age and reading level.