GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Computers, computer hardware, computer software, and related support services purchased under this section shall meet the technical standards specified in the North Carolina Instructional Technology Plan as developed and approved under G.S. 115C-102.6A and G.S. 115C-102.6B."

SECTION 77.  Section 3 of S.L. 2006-232, as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2011-234, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law and is repealed effective July 1, 2015.July 1, 2013."

SECTION 78.  G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-546.2.  Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.

(a)        Of the monies Monies credited to the Fund by the Secretary of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 115C-546.1(b), the State Board of Education may allocate up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) each year to the Department of Public Instruction. These funds shall be used by the Plant Operation Section of the School Support Division to assist each local school administrative unit with effective energy and environmental management, effective water management, hazardous material management, clean air quality, and engineering support for safe, effective environmental practices. The remainder of the monies in the Fund G.S. 115C-546.1(b) shall be allocated to the counties on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education. Interest earned on funds allocated to each county shall be allocated to that county.

The Department of Public Instruction shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by April 15 of each year on the effectiveness of the program in accomplishing its purpose and on any other information requested by the Committee.

(b)        Counties shall use monies in the Fund for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings and for the purchase of land for public school buildings; for equipment to implement a local school technology plan that is approved pursuant to G.S. 115C-102.6C; or for both. Monies used to implement a local school technology plan shall be transferred to the State School Technology Fund and allocated by that Fund to the local school administrative unit for equipment.

As used in this section, "public school buildings" only includes facilities for individual schools that are used for instructional and related purposes and does not include centralized administration, maintenance, or other facilities.