GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No cause of action for monetary damages shall arise from the failure to provide or implement a personal education plan under this section.

(b)        Local boards of education shall adopt and implement plans for the creation of transition teams and transition plans for students at risk, as defined by the State Board of Education, to assist them in making a successful transition between the elementary school and middle school years and between the middle school and high school years."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 115C-105.46 is repealed.

SECTION 27.  G.S. 115C-105.47A reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-105.47A.  Proposals Plans to establish alternative learning programs or alternative schools.

(a)        Before establishing any alternative learning program or alternative school, the local board of education school administrative unit shall develop a proposala plan to implement the program or school that includes all of the following:

(1)        The educational and behavioral goals for students assigned to the program or school.

(2)        The policies and procedures for the operation of the program or school based on the State Board's standards adopted under G.S. 115C-12(24). school. The policies and procedures shall address the assignment of students to the program or school.

(3)        Identified strategies that will be used to improve student achievement and behavior.

(4)        Documentation that similar programs and schools in or out of the State, or both, have demonstrated success in improving the academic achievement and behavior of students assigned to them.

(5)        The estimated actual cost of operating the program or school. To the extent practicable, this shall include the cost of:

a.         Staffing the program or school with teachers who have at least four years' teaching experience and who have received an overall rating of at least above standard on a formal evaluation and are certified in the areas and grade levels being taught;

b.         Providing optimum learning environments, resources and materials, and high quality, ongoing professional development that will ensure students who are placed in the program or school are provided enhanced educational opportunities in order to achieve their full potential;

c.         Providing support personnel, including school counselors, psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, social workers, nurses, and other professionals to help students and their families work out complex issues and problems;

d.         Maintaining safe and orderly learning environments; and

e.         Providing transitional supports for students exiting the program or school and reentering the referring school.