GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank.

(j)         Any person eligible for expunction of a criminal record under this section shall be notified about the provisions of this section by the probation officer assigned to that person. If no probation officer is assigned, notification of the provisions of this section shall be provided by the court at the time of the conviction of the prostitution offense which is to be expunged under this section."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A-151(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A-150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows:

(1)        To a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge or an expunction.

(2)        To a person requesting confirmation of the person's own discharge or expunction, as provided in G.S. 15A-152.

(3)        To the General Court of Justice of North Carolina in response to a subpoena or other court order issued pursuant to a civil action under G.S. 15A-152.

(4)        If the criminal record was expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4 or G.S. 15A-145.5, to State and local law enforcement agencies for employment purposes only.

(5)        If the criminal record was expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4 or G.S. 15A-145.5, G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or 15A-145.6, to the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission for certification purposes only.

(6)        If the criminal record was expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4 or G.S. 15A-145.5, G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or 15A-145.6, to the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission for certification purposes only."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15B-2(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise: