GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-43.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Mistake of age is not a defense to prosecution under this section. Consent of a minor is not a defense to prosecution under this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-43.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Mistake of age is not a defense to prosecution under this section. Consent of a minor is not a defense to prosecution under this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-43.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Mistake of age is not a defense to prosecution under this section. Consent of a minor is not a defense to prosecution under this section."

SECTION 5.  Article 10A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-43.20.  Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture.