GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        If the criminal record was expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4 or G.S. 15A-145.5, G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or 15A-145.6, to the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission for certification purposes only.

(6)        If the criminal record was expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.4 or G.S. 15A-145.5, G.S. 15A-145.4, 15A-145.5, or 15A-145.6, to the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission for certification purposes only."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15B-2(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:

(2)        Claimant. - Any of the following persons who claims an award of compensation under this Article:

a.         A victim;

b.         A dependent of a deceased victim;

c.         A third person who is not a collateral source and who provided benefit to the victim or his family other than in the course or scope of his employment, business, or profession;

d.         A person who is authorized to act on behalf of a victim, a dependent, or a third person described in subdivision c.sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision;

e.         A person who was convicted of a first offense under Article 27 and whose participation in the offense was a result of having been a trafficking victim under G.S. 14-43.11 or G.S. 14-43.13 or a victim of a severe form of trafficking under the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act (22 U.S.C. § 7102(13)).

The claimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct.conduct, except as provided in sub-subdivision e. of this subdivision.

…."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: