GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] currently in use which will be sold or otherwise disposed of when replaced. In
determining whether the replacement equipment costs less than two million
dollars ($2,000,000), the costs of equipment, studies, surveys, designs, plans,
working drawings, specifications, construction, installation, and other
activities essential to acquiring and making operational the replacement
equipment shall be included. The capital expenditure for the equipment shall be
deemed to be the fair market value of the equipment or the cost of the
equipment, whichever is greater."
SECTION 6. G.S. 131E-184(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Department
shall exempt from certificate of need review a capital expenditure that exceeds
the two four million dollar ($2,000,000)($4,000,000)
threshold set forth in G.S. 131E-176(16)b. if all of the following
conditions are met:
(1) The proposed capital expenditure would:
a. Be used solely for the purpose of renovating, replacing on the same site, or expanding an existing:
1. Nursing home facility,
2. Adult care home facility, or
3. Intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; and
b. Not result in a change in bed capacity, as defined in G.S. 131E-176(5), or the addition of a health service facility or any other new institutional health service other than that allowed in G.S. 131E-176(16)b.
(2) The entity proposing to incur the capital expenditure provides prior written notice to the Department, which notice includes documentation that demonstrates that the proposed capital expenditure would be used for one or more of the following purposes:
a. Conversion of semiprivate resident rooms to private rooms.
b. Providing innovative, homelike residential dining spaces, such as cafes, kitchenettes, or private dining areas to accommodate residents and their families or visitors.
c. Renovating, replacing, or expanding residential living or common areas to improve the quality of life of residents."
SECTION 7. G.S. 131E-188 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-188. Administrative and judicial review.