GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section with respect to equal opportunity as to age shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 126-34.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-34.1.  Grounds for contested case under the State Personnel Act defined.

(a)        A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues:

(1)        Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee.

(2)        An alleged unlawful State employment practice constituting discrimination, as proscribed by G.S. 126-36, including:

a.         Denial of promotion, transfer, or training, on account of the employee's age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or handicapping condition as defined by Chapter 168A of the General Statutes.

b.         Demotion, reduction in force, or termination of an employee in retaliation for the employee's opposition to alleged discrimination on account of the employee's age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or handicapping condition as defined by Chapter 168A of the General Statutes.

(3)        Retaliation against an employee, as proscribed by G.S 126-17, for protesting an alleged violation of G.S. 126-16.

(4)        Denial of the veteran's preference granted in accordance with Article 13 of this Chapter in initial State employment or in connection with a reduction in force, for an eligible veteran as defined by G.S. 126-81.

(5)        Denial of promotion for failure to post or failure to give priority consideration for promotion or reemployment, to a career State employee as required by G.S. 126-7.1 and G.S. 126-36.2.

(6)        Denial of an employee's request for removal of allegedly inaccurate or misleading information from the employee's personnel file as provided by G.S. 126-25.

(7)        Any retaliatory personnel action that violates G.S. 126-85.