GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-210.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-210.1.  Membership - How appointed.

The Council shall consist of 15 members, as follows:

(5)        Indian members of the Council shall be broadly representative of North Carolina Indian tribes and organizations, specifically, the Eastern Band of Cherokee, Lumbee, Coharie, Waccamaw-Siouan, Haliwa Saponi, Meherrin, Chowanoke, Person County Indians, Cumberland County Association for Indian People, the Guilford Native American Association, the Metrolina Native American Association, and any other Indian tribe gaining State recognition in the future."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143B-407(a) reads as rewritten: