GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Some trade or other names:  AM-694, Pravadoline (WIN 48,098), RCS-4.

h.         2,3-Dihydro-5-methyl-3-(4-morpholinylmethyl)pyrrolo[1,2,3-de]-1, 4-benzoxazin-6-yl]-1-napthalenylmethanone. Some trade or other names: WIN 55,212-2.

i.          (6aR,10aR)-9-(hydroxymethyl)-6, 6-dimethyl-3-(2-methyloctan-2-yl) - 6a,7,10,10a-tetrahydrobenzo[c]chromen-1-ol 7370. Some trade or other names:  HU-210."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-95(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(1) with respect to:

(2)        A controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class I felon, except that the sale of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class H felon. The transfer of less than 5 grams of marijuana or less than 5 grams of a synthetic cannabinoid or any mixture containing such substance for no remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1)."

SECTION 3.   G.S. 90-95(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(3) with respect to:

(4)        A controlled substance classified in Schedule VI shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, but any sentence of imprisonment imposed must be suspended and the judge may not require at the time of sentencing that the defendant serve a period of imprisonment as a special condition of probation. If the quantity of the controlled substance exceeds one-half of an ounce (avoirdupois) of marijuana marijuana, one-half of an ounce of a synthetic cannabinoid or any mixture containing such substance, or one-twentieth of an ounce (avoirdupois) of the extracted resin of marijuana, commonly known as hashish, the violation shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the quantity of the controlled substance exceeds one and one-half ounces (avoirdupois) of marijuana marijuana, one and one-half ounces of a synthetic cannabinoid or any mixture containing such substance, or three-twentieths of an ounce (avoirdupois) of the extracted resin of marijuana, commonly known as hashish, or if the controlled substance consists of any quantity of synthetic tetrahydrocannabinols or tetrahydrocannabinols isolated from the resin of marijuana, the violation shall be punishable as a Class I felony."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-95(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)           Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses in excess of 35 grams of a synthetic cannabinoid or any mixture containing such substance shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in synthetic cannabinoids."