GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-10-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For each subsequent violation, a person is guilty of a Class H felony which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."

SECTION 5.  The North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys shall conduct a study of additional measures that may be taken to stop criminal activities that involve the sale of children.