GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections provided by G.S. 115C-325. This subdivision shall not be interpreted to increase the maximum number of charter schools provided in G.S. 115C-238.29D(b). No school authorized under this subsection shall count against the limit provided for charter schools in G.S. 115C-238.29D(b)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-426 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-426. Uniform budget format.

(c)        The uniform budget format shall require the following funds:

(1)        The State Public School Fund.

(2)        The local current expense fund.

(3)        The capital outlay fund.

In addition, other funds may be used to account for reimbursements, including indirect costs, fees for actual costs, tuition, sales tax revenues distributed using the ad valorem  method pursuant to G.S. 105-472(b)(2), sales tax refunds, gifts and grants restricted as to use, only if necessary to comply with a requirement imposed by the donor or grantor that the school system separately account for trust funds, federal appropriations made directly to local school administrative units, funds received for prekindergarten programs, and federal grants restricted as to use. and special programs. In addition, the appropriation or use of fund balance or interest income by a local school administrative unit shall not be construed as a local current expense appropriation.

Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget format that are applicable to its operations."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-546.2.  Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.