GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c1)      The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the schools within the Department of Health and Human Services of a person who is employed, applies for employment, or applies to be selected as a volunteer, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. The Department of Health and Human Services shall keep all information pursuant to this subsection confidential, as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes.

(d)        The Department of Justice shall adopt rules to implement this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the State Board of Education is authorized to approve a local board of education's request to reform any school in its administrative unit which the State Board of Education has identified as one of the continually low-performing schools in North Carolina.

If the State Board of Education approves a local board of education's request to reform a school, the State Board of Education may authorize the local board of education to adopt one of the following models in accordance with State Board of Education requirements:

(2)        Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections provided by G.S. 115C-325. This subdivision shall not be interpreted to increase the maximum number of charter schools provided in G.S. 115C-238.29D(b). No school authorized under this subsection shall count against the limit provided for charter schools in G.S. 115C-238.29D(b)."