GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(18)    The State Board of Education with respect to the disapproval, termination, or nonrenewal of charters under Part 6A of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.(a) Article 23 of Chapter 153A is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-457.  Charter schools.

Each county is authorized to appropriate funds and lease real property to schools chartered under Chapter 115C, Article 16, Part 6A of the General Statutes. Counties may provide funds only for the purposes set forth in G.S. 115C-238.29H(c)."

SECTION 10.(b)  G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this subsection up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation. Authorized purposes subject to the rate limitation are:

(8a)      Charter Schools. - To provide capital funding for charter schools as authorized by G.S. 153A-457.

…."

SECTION 11.  Each local board of education shall amend its budget resolution for the 2010-2011 fiscal year to comply with G.S. 115C-426, as amended by Section 6 of this act.