GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Wholly and exclusively used for nonprofit educational purposes by the owner or occupied gratuitously by another nonprofit educational institution and wholly and exclusively used by the occupant for nonprofit educational purposes.any of the following:

a.         The owner.

b.         A nonprofit educational institution occupying the building gratuitously.

c.         A charter school, whether or not the charter school is the owner.

.…"

SECTION 4.  G.S. 114-19.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-19.2.  Criminal record checks of school personnel.

(a)        The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the local board of education of a person who is employed in a public school in that local school district or of a person who has applied for employment in a public school in that local school district, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. The Department may also provide a criminal record check of school personnel as defined in G.S. 115C-332 by fingerprint card to the local board of education from National Repositories of Criminal Histories, in accordance with G.S. 115C-332. The information shall be kept confidential by the local board of education as provided in Article 21A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.

(a1)      The Department of Justice may provide a criminal history record check to the North Carolina Public Charter Schools Commission of a person who is employed at a charter school or of a person who has applied for employment at a charter school, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. The Department may also provide a criminal history record check of school personnel as defined in G.S. 115C-238.29K by fingerprint card to the North Carolina Public Charter Schools Commission from National Repositories of Criminal Histories, in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.29K. The information shall be kept confidential by the North Carolina Public Charter Schools Commission as provided in G.S. 115C-238.29K.

(b)        The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the employer of a person who is employed in a nonpublic school or of a person who has applied for employment in a nonpublic school, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. For purposes of this subsection, the term nonpublic school is one that is subject to the provisions of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, but does not include a home school as defined in that Article.