GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] each political party in the State for those offices, and nonpartisan
candidates as to offices elected under the provisions of Article 25 of this
Chapter.offices."
SECTION 15. G.S. 163-122(c) is repealed.
SECTION 16. G.S. 163-123(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Municipal and
Nonpartisan Elections Excluded. - This section does not apply to municipal
elections conducted under Subchapter IX of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes,
and does not apply to nonpartisan elections.elections except for
elections under Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 17. G.S. 163-278.64(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Certification of Candidates. - Upon receipt of a submittal of the record of demonstrated support by a participating candidate, the Board shall determine whether or not the candidate has complied with all the following requirements:
(1) Signed and filed a declaration of intent to participate in this Article.
(2) Submitted a report itemizing the appropriate number of qualifying contributions received from registered voters, which the Board shall verify through a random sample or other means it adopts. The report shall include the county of residence of each registered voter listed.
(3) Filed a valid
notice of candidacy pursuant to Article 25 10 of this Chapter.
Chapter, a valid petition or declaration of intent under Article 11 of this
Chapter, or is nominated under G.S. 163-98.
(4) Otherwise met the requirements for participation in this Article.
The Board shall certify candidates complying with the requirements of this section as soon as possible and no later than five business days after receipt of a satisfactory record of demonstrated support."
SECTION 18. G.S. 163-278.64A is repealed.
SECTION 19. This act becomes effective with respect to primaries and elections held on or after January 1, 2012.