GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of Community Colleges, licenses shall be renewable annually on July 1:
Provided, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)
an An application for the renewal of the license has been filed
in the form and manner prescribed by the State Board, acting by and through the
President of the Community College System, and System.
(2)
theThe renewal fee has been paid: paid.
(3)
Provided, further that the The school and its courses, facilities,
faculty and all other operations are found to meet the criteria set forth in
the requirements for a school to secure an original license."
SECTION 7. G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-96. Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member of any
association of persons or each officer of any corporation who opens and
conducts a proprietary business school, a proprietary technical school, a
proprietary trade school, or a correspondence school,proprietary school
without first having obtained the license herein required, and without first
having executed the bond, paid the assessments into the Student Protection
Fund, or both, as required by law, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor,
and each day the school continues to be open and operated shall constitute a
separate offense."
SECTION 8. G.S. 115D-97 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-97. Contracts with unlicensed schools and evidences of indebtedness made null and void.
All contracts entered into by proprietary
business, proprietary technical, proprietary trade, or correspondence schools,proprietary