GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Delivery systems employed may include, but are not limited to, (i) correspondence, (ii) classrooms, (iii) hotels or other temporary dwelling units or areas, or (iv) electronic communications such as those used in distance education. Distance education is education, training courses, or programs delivered to a student who is geographically separate from the instructor.
If a school has physical locations and offers classes in more than one county, the school's operation in each county shall constitute a separate proprietary school, as defined in this section."
SECTION 2. G.S. 115D-88 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-88. Exemptions.
It is the purpose of this Article to include all private schools operated for profit: Provided, that the following schools shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(1)
Nonprofit schools conducted by bona fide eleemosynary or religious
institutions. (i) charities that are exempt from taxation under section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code where no fee or tuition is charged to
the student or (ii) religious institutions.
(2) Schools maintained or classes conducted by employers for their own employees where no fee or tuition is charged to the student.
(3) Courses of instruction given by any fraternal society, civic club, or benevolent order, which courses are not operated for profit.
(4) Any school for which there is another legally existing licensing or approving board or agency in this State.
(4a) Classes or schools that are equipment-specific to purchasers, users, classes, or schools offering training or instruction to acquaint purchasers or users with equipment capabilities.
(4b)
Classes or schools that are taught or coached in homes or elsewhere to five
or fewer students.