GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
i. Policy and regulations of the institution relative to the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees and other charges in the event the student does not enter the course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom. The policy and regulations shall provide for, at a minimum, a full refund if a student withdraws before the first day of class or the school cancels the class and a seventy-five percent (75%) refund if the student withdraws within the first twenty-five percent (25%) of the period of enrollment for which the student was charged."
SECTION 6. G.S. 115D-91(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Licenses Unless a duration is otherwise prescribed by the State Board
of Community Colleges, licenses shall be renewable annually on July 1:
Provided, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)
an An application for the renewal of the license has been filed
in the form and manner prescribed by the State Board, acting by and through the
President of the Community College System, and System.
(2)
theThe renewal fee has been paid: paid.
(3)
Provided, further that the The school and its courses, facilities,
faculty and all other operations are found to meet the criteria set forth in
the requirements for a school to secure an original license."
SECTION 7. G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-96. Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member of any
association of persons or each officer of any corporation who opens and
conducts a proprietary business school, a proprietary technical school, a