GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Sworn law-enforcement officers, when off-duty, provided that an officer does not carry a concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer's body.

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-269.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school. Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who willfully discharges a firearm of any kind on educational property is guilty of a Class F felony. However, this subsection does not apply to a BB gun, stun gun, air rifle, or air pistol."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-269.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-269.4.  Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses.