GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        A person with a permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24 who has a firearm in a closed compartment or container within the person's locked vehicle or in a locked container securely affixed to the person's vehicle. A person may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit the vehicle provided the firearm remains in the closed compartment at all times and the vehicle is locked immediately following the entrance or exit.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-269.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any minor who willfully and intentionally possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a Class 2 Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-269.8(a)  reads as rewritten: