GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant.applicant to be used for the sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a permit under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. This provision does not prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 14-415.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The permit application shall also contain a warning substantially as follows:

"CAUTION: Federal law and State law on the possession of handguns and firearms may differ. If you are prohibited by federal law from possessing a handgun or a firearm, you may be prosecuted in federal court. A State permit is not a defense to a federal prosecution.""

SECTION 17.  G.S. 14-415.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-415.15.  Issuance or denial of permit.