GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sheriff shall maintain a listing listing, including the identifying information, of those persons who are issued a permit and any pertinent information regarding the issued permit. permit. The permit information shall be available upon request to all State and local law enforcement agencies.

Within five days of the date a permit is issued, the sheriff shall send a copy of the permit to the State Bureau of Investigation. The State Bureau of Investigation shall make this information available to law enforcement officers and clerks of court on a statewide system."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 14-415.18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county where the person resides may revoke a permit subsequent to a hearing for any of the following reasons:

(1)        Fraud or intentional or and material misrepresentation in the obtaining of a permit.

(2)        Misuse of a permit, including lending or giving a permit or a duplicate permit to another person, duplicating materially altering a permit, or using a permit with the intent to unlawfully cause harm to a person or property. It shall not be considered misuse of a permit to provide a duplicate of the permit to a vender for record-keeping purposes.

(3)        The doing of an act or existence of a condition which would have been grounds for the denial of the permit by the sheriff.

(4)        The violation of any of the terms of this Article.

(5)        The applicant is adjudicated guilty of or receives a prayer for judgment continued for a crime which would have disqualified the applicant from initially receiving a permit.

A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal of a permit by petitioning a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 14-415.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-415.21.  Violations of this Article punishable as an infraction and a Class 2 misdemeanor.infraction.