GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(j)       Violations. - In accordance with G.S. 14-269.8, it is unlawful for any person to own, possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm, as defined in G.S. 14-409.39(2), machine gun, ammunition, or permits to purchase or carry concealed firearms if ordered by the court for so long as that protective order or any successive protective order entered against that person pursuant to this Chapter is in effect. Any defendant violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H felony."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 120-32.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     No rule adopted under this section shall prohibit the transportation or storage of a firearm in a closed compartment or container within a person's locked vehicle or in a locked container securely affixed to a person's vehicle. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a legislator or legislative employee who parks a vehicle in a State-owned parking space that is  leased or assigned to that legislator or legislative employee may transport a firearm to the parking space and store that firearm in the vehicle parked in the parking space,  provided that: (i) the firearm is in a closed compartment or container within the legislator's or legislative employee's locked vehicle, or (ii) the firearm is in a locked container securely affixed to the legislator or legislative employee's vehicle."

SECTION 26.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.