GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit the vehicle provided the firearm remains in the closed compartment at all times and the vehicle is locked immediately following the entrance or exit.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-269.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any minor who willfully and intentionally possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a Class 2 Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-269.8(a)  reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In accordance with G.S. 50B-3.1, it is unlawful for any person to own, possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm, as defined in G.S. 14-409.39(2), machine gun, ammunition, or permits to purchase or carry concealed firearms if ordered by the court for so long as that protective order or any successive protective order entered against that person pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes is in effect."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 14-288.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section does not apply to:to any of the following:

(1)        Persons exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14-269 with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in while carrying out their duties.