GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        A machine owner who falsely reports or fails to report the amount of monies due to the Commission as required is guilty of a Class I felony. A person convicted under this subsection shall have any permit or license issued to them pursuant to this Chapter revoked for a period not less than 10 years and shall be fined not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000).

(d)        Any video lottery retailer or operator who intentionally pays a prize to any person in the amount less than the specified prize won is guilty of a Class I felony.

"§§ 18D-402 through 18D-499.  Reserved for future codification purposes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-292.  Gambling.

Except as provided in Chapter 18C or Chapter 18D of the General Statutes or in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. This section shall not apply to a person who plays at or bets on any lottery game being lawfully conducted in any state."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-293 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-293.  Allowing gambling in houses of public entertainment; penalty.