GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the filing of a final report for any losing primary election, special election, or general election, each candidate who has revenues from the Fund remaining unspent shall return those revenues to the Board. In developing these procedures, the Board shall utilize existing campaign reporting procedures wherever practicable.

(c)        Timely Access to Reports. - The Board shall ensure prompt public access to the reports received in accordance with this Article. The Board may utilize electronic means of reporting and storing information.

"§ 163-278.99B.  Matching funds.

(a)        When Matching Funds Become Available. - When any report or group of reports shows that "funds in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of an opponent to that candidate" as described in this section exceed the trigger for matching funds as defined in G.S. 163-278.96(17), the Board shall issue immediately to that certified candidate an additional amount equal to the reported excess within the limits set forth in this section.