GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The definition also includes local environmental health professionals enforcing rules of local boards of health for on-site wastewater systems and wells."

SECTION 13.2.(c)  G.S. 90A-55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Board Membership. - The Board shall consist of 12 members who shall serve staggered terms: the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources,Health and Human Services, or the Secretary's duly authorized representative, one public-spirited citizen, one environmental sanitation educator from an accredited college or university, one local health director, a representative of the Division of Environmental HealthPublic Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources,Health and Human Services, and seven practicing environmental health specialists who qualify by education and experience for registration under this Article, six of whom shall represent the Western, Piedmont, and Eastern Regions of the State as described more specifically in the rules adopted by the Board."

SECTION 13.2.(d)  G.S. 90A-55(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Environmental Health Section of the North Carolina Public Health Association, Inc., shall submit a recommended list of Board member candidates to the Governor for the Governor's consideration in appointments, except for the two representatives of the Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesHealth and Human Services recommended by the Secretary of Environment and Natural ResourcesHealth and Human Services and the local health director recommended by the North Carolina Local Health Directors Association."

SECTION 13.2.(e)  G.S. 90A-71 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90A-71.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        "Board" means the North Carolina On-Site Wastewater Contractors and Inspectors Certification Board.