GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year."

SECTION 27.1.(b)  G.S. 163-324(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy under this Article, each candidate shall pay to the State Board of Elections a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount of one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought."

SECTION 27.1.(c)  G.S. 163-291(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The filing fee for municipal and district primaries shall be fixed by the governing board not later than the day before candidates are permitted to begin filing notices of candidacy. There shall be a minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00). The governing board shall have the authority to set the filing fee at not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought unless one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought is less than five dollars ($5.00), in which case the minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00) will be charged. The fee shall be paid to the board of elections at the time notice of candidacy is filed."

SECTION 27.1.(d)  G.S. 163-294.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The filing fee for the primary or election shall be fixed by the governing board not later than the day before candidates are permitted to begin filing notices of candidacy.