GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Principles of public and environmental health associated with on-site wastewater systems.

b.         Principles of construction and safety.

c.         Technical and practical knowledge of on-site wastewater systems typical to the specified grade level.

d.         Laws and rules related to the installation, construction, repair, or inspection of the specified on-site wastewater system."

SECTION 13.2.(m)  G.S. 90A-81(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Arbitration. - The Board may establish a voluntary arbitration procedure to resolve complaints concerning a certified contractor or inspector or any work performed by a certified contractor or inspector, or conflicts involving any certified contractor or inspector and the Division of Environmental Public Health of the Department or a local health department."

SECTION 13.2.(n)  G.S. 90A-81(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Injunction. - The Board may ask the Attorney General toin its own name seek an injunction to restrain any person, firm, partnership, or corporation from violating the provisions of this Article or rules adopted by the Board. The Attorney GeneralBoard may bring an action for an injunction in the name of the State in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or the violator's principal place of business is located. In any proceedings for an injunction, it shall not be necessary to allege or prove either that an adequate remedy at law does not exist, or that substantial or irreparable damage would result from the continued violation. Members of the Board shall not be personally or professionally liable for any act or omission pursuant to this subsection. The Board shall not be required to post a bond in connection with any action to obtain an injunction."

SECTION 13.2.(o)  G.S. 104E-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 104E-5.  Definitions.

Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following terms as used in this Chapter shall have the meanings hereinafter respectively ascribed to them: