GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The taxing county shall design, print, design and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business A provider of accommodations who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator provider for State sales and use tax."

SECTION 31.6.(d)  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Applicability. - Subsection (c) of this section applies to all counties that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Forsyth, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, Washington, and Wilson Counties, to Surry County District S, to Watauga County District U, to Yadkin County District Y, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District."

SECTION 31.6.(e)  G.S. 160A-215(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Collection. - Every operator of a business subject to a room occupancy tax shall, on and after the effective date of the levy of the tax, collect the tax.