GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term business income does not include income that is considered passive income under the Code."

SECTION 31.2.(b)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.

 

lower sales tax compliance burden on small retailers

SECTION 31.3.(a)  G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Monthly. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month covered by the return."

SECTION 31.3.(b)  G.S. 105-164.16(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Prepayment. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must make a monthly prepayment of the next month's tax liability. The prepayment is due on the date a monthly return is due. The prepayment must equal at least sixty-five percent (65%) of any of the following:

(1)        The amount of tax due for the current month.

(2)        The amount of tax due for the same month in the preceding year.

(3)        The average monthly amount of tax due in the preceding calendar year."

SECTION 31.3.(c)  G.S. 105-164.16(b1), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Monthly. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month covered by the return."

SECTION 31.3.(d)  G.S. 105-164.16(b2), as rewritten by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Prepayment. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must make a monthly prepayment of the next month's tax liability. The prepayment is due on the date a monthly return is due. The prepayment must equal at least sixty-five percent (65%) of any of the following:

(1)        The amount of tax due for the current month.

(2)        The amount of tax due for the same month in the preceding year.

(3)        The average monthly amount of tax due in the preceding calendar year."