GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Cities may not levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(2) of this section.

Counties may not levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section. Counties may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) to the same extent as a city."

SECTION 31.7.(b)  G.S. 14-344.1(e) is repealed.

SECTION 31.7.(c)  If any provision of this act is declared by a court to violate the Internet Tax Freedom Act, Pub. L. 105-277, §§ 1100-1104, as amended, or is otherwise found to be invalid, then G.S. 14-344.1 is repealed.

SECTION 31.7.(d)  G.S. 105-264(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Revised Interpretations. - This section does not prevent the Secretary from changing an interpretation interpretation, and it does not prevent a change in an interpretation from applying on and after the effective date of the change. An interpretation that revises a prior interpretation by expanding the scope of a tax or otherwise increasing the amount of tax due may not become effective sooner than the following:

(1)        For a tax that is payable on a monthly or quarterly basis, the first day of a month that is at least 90 days after the date the revised interpretation is issued.

(2)        For a tax that is payable on an annual basis, the first day of a tax year that begins after the date the revised interpretation is issued."

SECTION 31.7.(e)  G.S. 105-37.1(a)(2), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, becomes effective January 1, 2011, and applies to admission tickets sold on or after that date.