GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary must reimburse a financial institution for its costs in providing the information, not to exceed the amount payable to the financial institution under G.S. 110-139 for providing information for use in locating a noncustodial parent.

No more than ten percent (10%) of a taxpayer's wages or salary is subject to attachment and garnishment. The wages or salary of an employee of the United States, the State, or a political subdivision of the State are subject to attachment and garnishment."

SECTION 31.8.(i)  G.S. 105-242.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-242.1.  Procedure for attachment and garnishment.

(a)        Notice. - G.S. 105-242 specifies when intangible property is subject to attachment and garnishment. Before the Department attaches and garnishes intangible property in payment of a tax, the Department must send the garnishee a notice of garnishment. The notice must be sent in accordance with the methods authorized in G.S. 105-241.20 or by registered or certified mail.or, with the agreement of the garnishee, by electronic means. The notice must contain all of the following information:information, unless the notice is an electronic notice subject to subsection (a1) of this section:

(1)        The taxpayer's name, address, and social security number or federal identification number.name.

(2)        The type of tax the taxpayer owes and the tax periods for which the tax is owed.taxpayer's social security number or federal identification number.

(3)        The amount of tax, interest, and penalties the taxpayer owes.

(4)        An explanation of the liability of a garnishee for tax owed by a taxpayer.

(5)        An explanation of the garnishee's responsibility concerning the notice.

(a1)      Electronic Notice. - Before the Department sends an electronic notice of garnishment to a garnishee, the Department and the garnishee must have an agreement that establishes the protocol for transmitting the notice and provides the information required under subdivisions (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of this section. An electronic notice must contain the information required under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section.

(b)        Action. - Within 30 days after receiving a notice of garnishment, aA garnishee must comply with the a notice of garnishment or file a written response to the notice.notice within the time set in this subsection. A garnishee that is a financial institution must comply or file a response within 20 days after receiving a notice of garnishment. All other garnishees must comply or file a response within 30 days after receiving a notice of garnishment.