GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plan shall include a determination of what resources and policy changes are necessary to conduct a pilot program for fee-based supervision of low-risk or community-level offenders by private entities.

No pilot program shall be implemented without the prior approval of the General Assembly. The Division shall report its plan to the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division by March 1, 2011.

 

Increase Fees for Probation, Parole, and Post-release Supervision

SECTION 19.3.(a)  G.S. 15A-1343(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)     Supervision Fee. - Any person placed on supervised probation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall pay a supervision fee of thirty dollars ($30.00)forty dollars ($40.00) per month, unless exempted by the court. The court may exempt a person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon motion of the person placed on supervised probation. No person shall be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by such methods if he is authorized by subsection (g) to determine the payment schedule. Supervision fees must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund."

SECTION 19.3.(b)  G.S. 15A-1368.4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Required Supervision Fee. - The Commission shall require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee pay a supervision fee of thirty dollars ($30.00)forty dollars ($40.00) per month.