GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Child Support Fee Modification

SECTION 15.6.  G.S. 110-134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-134.  Filing of affidavits, agreements, and orders; fees.

All affidavits, agreements, and resulting orders entered into under the provisions of G.S. 110-132 and G.S. 110-133 shall be filed by the clerk of superior court in the county in which they are entered. The filing fee for the institution of an action through the entry of an order under either of these provisions shall be four dollars ($4.00).in an amount equal to that provided in G.S. 7A-308(a)(18)."

 

Expert Fees

SECTION 15.7.  G.S. 7A-314(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law-enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Compensation of experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

 

Provide Certain Counterclaim Fees in Domestic Violence Actions

SECTION 15.8.  G.S. 7A-305(a1) reads as rewritten: