GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following subunits of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources are transferred to, vested in, and consolidated within the Division of Environmental Assistance and Outreach by a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6:

(1)        The Office of Environmental Education.

(2)        The Customer Service Center.

(3)        The Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance.

(4)        The Small Business Ombudsman.

SECTION 13.1.(b)  G.S. 18B-902(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Recycling Plan Required. - Each applicant for an on-premises malt beverage permit, on-premises unfortified wine permit, on-premises fortified wine permit, or a mixed beverages permit shall prepare and submit with the application a plan for the collection and recycling of all recyclable beverage containers of all beverages to be sold at retail on the premises. A permittee who is not able to find a recycler for its beverage containers may apply to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission for a one-year stay of the requirement to implement a recycling program in compliance with G.S. 18B-1006.1. The application shall be made in a form specified by the Commission, shall detail the efforts made by the permittee to provide for the collection and recycling of beverage containers, and shall specify the impediments to implementation of a recycling plan. The Commission shall submit all such applications to the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources for review and certification. The Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall investigate each application and prepare a summary of its investigation and shall submit the summary to the Commission along with a notation indicating certification or denial of the application. A permittee whose application for a stay is certified by the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall not be required to comply with the recycling requirement of the alcoholic beverage laws and regulations during the one-year stay period so certified."

SECTION 13.1.(c)  G.S. 130A-309.12(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Providing funding for the activities of the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance.Assistance and Outreach."

SECTION 13.1.(d)  G.S. 130A-309.63(b)(2) reads as rewritten: