GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may exempt a supervisee from this condition only if it finds that requiring payment of the fee is an undue economic burden. The fee shall be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the supervisee was convicted. The clerk shall transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the State's General Fund. In no event shall a supervisee be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month."

SECTION 19.3.(c)  G.S. 15A-1374(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Supervision Fee. - The Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee pay a supervision fee of thirty dollars ($30.00)forty dollars ($40.00) per month. The Commission may exempt a parolee from this condition of parole only if it finds that requiring him to pay the fee will constitute an undue economic burden. The fee must be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the parolee was convicted. The clerk must transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the general fund of the State. In no event shall a person released on parole be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month."

SECTION 19.3.(d)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2010, and applies to persons placed on supervised probation, parole, or post-release prior to that date and to all persons placed on supervised probation, parole, or post-release on or after that date.