GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g.         Develop an offender-specific human resources development course.

h.         Explore additional funding sources.

i.          Explore federal grant for wiring courses.

(3)        Strategies for reasonably limiting the number of courses an individual takes while in prison.

SECTION 8.3.(c)  The Office of State Budget and Management shall transfer sufficient funds from the Department of Correction to the Community Colleges System Office to pay for inmates' tuition for the Fall 2010 semester.

 

tuition waivers

SECTION 8.4.(a)  G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds; provided, however, that the funds. The State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for personsfor:

(1)        Persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training certificate;

(2)        Training courses for (i) volunteer firemen, (ii) local fire department personnel, (iii) volunteer rescue and lifesaving department personnel, (iv) local rescue and lifesaving department personnel, (v) Radio Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members when the REACT team is under contract to a county as an emergency response agency, local (vi) municipal, county, State, or federal law-enforcement officers, provided that the permanent duty station of the officers is within North Carolina, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, (vii) all full-time custodial employees of the Department of Correction, and (viii) employees of the Department's Division of Community Corrections and employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention required to be certified under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the Criminal Justice and Training Standards Commission,Commission;

(3)        Patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers;trainees