GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax shall be added to the sales price and shall be passed on to the purchaser instead of being borne by the operator of the business.

The taxing city shall design, print, design and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the city the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing city a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator provider for State sales and use tax."

SECTION 31.6.(f)  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Applicability. - Subsection (c) of this section applies to all cities that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Conover, Eden, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, Hickory, High Point, Jacksonville, Kings Mountain, Lenoir, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lowell, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Mount Holly, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Salisbury, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Boone, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Cramerton, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Franklin, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, McAdenville, Mooresville, Murfreesboro, North Topsail Beach, Pilot Mountain, Ranlo, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

SECTION 31.6.(g)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2011, and applies to gross receipts derived from accommodations provided on or after that date.

 

modernize admissions tax and restore amenities exclusion

SECTION 31.7.(a)  G.S. 105-37.1 reads as rewritten: