GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part XXXI. tax changes

 

IRC Update

SECTION 31.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b)      Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2009, May 1, 2010, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 31.1.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Other Adjustments. - The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income:

(7)        An addition is required to taxable years 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 for the amount of any 2008 or 2009 net operating loss deduction claimed on a federal return under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code.