GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.7.(e)  G.S. 105-37.1(a)(2), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, becomes effective January 1, 2011, and applies to admission tickets sold on or after that date.  The remainder of subsection (a) of this section and subsection (b) of this section become effective August 1, 2010.  G.S. 105-37.1(a)(1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, applies to charges for admission received on or after August 1, 2010.  The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

improve tax and debt collection process

SECTION 31.8.(a)  G.S. 147-86.20(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-86.20.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Account Receivable.receivable. - An asset of the State reflecting a debt that is owed to the State and has not been received by the State agency servicing the debt. The term includes claims, damages, fees, fines, forfeitures, loans, overpayments, taxes, and tuition as well as penalties, interest, and other costs authorized by law. The term does not include court costs or fees assessed in actions before the General Court of Justice or counsel fees and other expenses of representing indigents under Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.

.…"

SECTION 31.8.(b)  G.S. 147-86.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-86.22.  Statewide accounts receivable program.

(a)        Program. - The State Controller shall implement a statewide accounts receivable program. As part of this program, the State Controller shall do all of the following: