GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        For support of the General Court of Justice, a fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) shall be assessed against each person requesting the resumption of maiden or premarriage surname in accordance with this section. Sums collected under this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer."

Increase Fee for Certain Cases Assigned to a Magistrate

SECTION 15.10.  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:

(2)        For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of ninety-three dollars ($93.00) in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be paid upon its assignment, and the sum of seventy-three dollars ($73.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be sixty-five dollars ($65.00) for cases initiated under Article 3 of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes or fifty-five dollars ($55.00).($55.00) for all other cases assigned to a magistrate. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

 

INCREASE ATTORNEY APPOINTMENT FEE

SECTION 15.11.  G.S. 7A-455.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-455.1.  Appointment fee in criminal cases.