GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 7.8.(d) Each unit shall report to the State Board of Education, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Department of Public Instruction on the flexibility budget reductions it has identified for the unit, including an explanation of how administrative efficiencies, federal funds, and attrition have been maximized prior to the dismissal of classroom-based personnel, within 30 days of the date this act becomes law."

SECTION 7.13.(b)  For fiscal year 2010-2011, local boards of education may also implement furloughs in accordance with Section 29.1 of this act to manage funding amounts.

 

probationary teachers

SECTION 7.14.(a)  G.S. 115C-325(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Consecutive Years of Service. - If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position does not work for at least 120 workdays in a school year because the teacher is on sick leave, disability leave, or both, that school year shall not be deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for the teacher.

If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position resigns or is not renewed because of a reduction in force and is subsequently rehired by the same school system within three years, there shall be deemed to be no break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for such teacher up to a maximum of three consecutive years towards career status. If, at the time the teacher resigns or is not renewed because of a reduction in force, the teacher had been employed by a school system for four consecutive years pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(c)(1), or one year pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(c)(2), and the board subsequently rehires such teacher within three years, the board may grant career status immediately upon reemploying the teacher, or vote on the teacher's career status pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(c)(1) or (c)(2) after one additional year of employment."