GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The deduction required under this subsection may be made on a quarterly or other periodic basis, as determined by the Secretary of Revenue. The amount deducted under this section must be credited to the General Fund.

SECTION 26.1.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2010.

 

PART XXVII. State Board of Elections

 

RAISE CANDIDATE FILING FEES

SECTION 27.1.(a)  G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which he files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:

 

Office Sought                                                         Amount of Filing Fee

Governor                                                                 One percent (1%) One and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Lieutenant Governor                                                 One percent (1%) One and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All State executive offices                                         One percent (1%) One and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All District Attorneys of the General                          One percent (1%) One and one-half percent
       Court of Justice                                                      (1.5%) of the annual salary of  the office

                                                                                     sought

United States Senator                                               One percent (1%) One and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Members of the United States House                        One percent (1%) One and one-half percent
       of Representatives                                                  (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office
                                                                                     sought

State Senator                                                           One percent (1%) One and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Member of the State House of                                  One percent (1%) One and one-half percent
       Representatives                                                      (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office
                                                                                     sought

All county offices not compensated by fees               One percent (1%) One and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All county offices compensated partly                       One percent (1%) One and one-half percent
       by salary and partly by fees                                     (1.5%)of the first annual salary to be

                                                                                     received (exclusive of fees)

 

 

The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year."

SECTION 27.1.(b)  G.S. 163-324(a) reads as rewritten: