GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.9.(b)  A taxpayer that paid franchise tax in taxable years 2007, 2008, or 2009 and that included billings in excess of costs in its capital base may apply to the Department of Revenue for a refund of any excess tax paid to the extent the refund is the result of the change in the law enacted by this section. A request for a refund must be made on or before January 1, 2011. A request for refund received after that date is barred.

SECTION 31.9.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

fair tax penalties

SECTION 31.10.(a)  G.S. 105-236(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Failure to Pay Tax When Due. - In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the tax, subject to a minimum of five dollars ($5.00). This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

a.         When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.

b.         When the Secretary proposes an assessment for tax due but not shown on a return and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the following:

1.         The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax.tax, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.

2.         The date the proposed assessment becomes collectible under G.S. 105-241.22, if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.

c.         When a taxpayer files a consolidated return under G.S. 105-130.6 at the request of the Secretary and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the following:

1.         The date the consolidated return is filed, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the tax.

2.         The date the Departmental review of the tax ends as a result of the occurrence of one of the actions listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review."

SECTION 31.10.(b)  G.S. 105-236(a)(5) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"(5)      Negligence. -

f.