GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator.

…."

 

Increase Hazardous Waste Fees

SECTION 13.8.  G.S. 130A-294.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00).seventy dollars ($170.00)."

 

Increase Administrative Cap for Inactive Hazardous waste Sites Program

SECTION 13.9.  G.S. 130A-295.9(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-295.9.  Solid waste disposal tax; use of proceeds.