GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Health and Human Services.

(a)        The Department of Environment and Natural Resources Health and Human Services is authorized:

(b)        The Division of Environmental Public Health of the Department shall develop a training program for tanning equipment operators that meets the training rules adopted by the Commission. If the training program is provided by the Department, the Department may charge each person trained a reasonable fee to recover the actual cost of the training program."

SECTION 13.2.(r)  G.S. 106-307.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The State Veterinarian shall notify the State Health Director and the Director of the Division of Environmental Public Health in the Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesHealth and Human Services when the State Veterinarian receives a report indicating an occurrence or potential outbreak of anthrax, arboviral infections, brucellosis, epidemic typhus, hantavirus infections, murine typhus, plague, psittacosis, Q fever, hemorrhagic fever, virus infections, and any other disease or condition transmissible to humans that the State Veterinarian determines may have been caused by a terrorist act."

SECTION 13.2.(s)  G.S. 120-70.33(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-70.33.  Powers and duties.

The Joint Select Committee shall have the following powers and duties: