GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10a)    To employ staff necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article and to determine the compensation, duties, and other terms and conditions of employment of its staff.

(10b)    To employ professional, clerical, investigative, or special personnel necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.

(11)      To conduct other services necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article."

SECTION 13.2.(j)  G.S. 90A-75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Use of Fees. - All fees collected pursuant to this Article shall be held by the Board and used by the Board for the sole purpose of administering this Article."

SECTION 13.2.(k)  G.S. 90A-76 is repealed.

SECTION 13.2.(l)  G.S. 90A-77(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Certification. - The Board shall issue a certificate of the appropriate grade level to an applicant who satisfies all of the following conditions: