GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred. This subsection is repealed for purchases made on or after January 1, 2011.January 1, 2012."

SECTION 31.5.(e)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

modernize sales tax on accommodations

SECTION 31.6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4.  Tax imposed on retailers.

(a)        A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is five and three-quarters percent (5.75%).

(3)        Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses and persons who rent private residences and cottages to transients are considered retailers under this Article. A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the gross receipts derived by these retailers from the rental of any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply to any private residence or cottage that is rented for less than 15 days in a calendar year or to any room, lodging, or accommodation supplied to the same person for a period of 90 or more continuous days.