GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Lab-to-Market Funds/Commercialization

SECTION 14.11.  Of the funds appropriated to the Department of Commerce Lab-to-Market/Commercialization, the sum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) shall be used to support the Armed Forces Institute for Regenerative Medicine.

 

Promote North Carolina Distilled Spirits

SECTION 14.12.(a)  G.S. 18B-800 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Each ABC store shall display spirits which are distilled in North Carolina in an area dedicated solely to North Carolina products."

SECTION 14.12.(b)  Article 11 of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 18B-1105.2. Spirituous liquor tasting at distilleries.