GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.6.(b)  Section 27.8(a) of S.L. 2008-107 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11a)   In the maximum aggregate principal amount of four million dollars ($4,000,000) to finance the capital facility costs of completing infrastructure at the Innovation Center at The Carolina North Campus of The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill."

 

part XXXI. tax changes

 

IRC Update

SECTION 31.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b)      Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2009, May 1, 2010, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 31.1.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Other Adjustments. - The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income: