GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds shall be allocated by the Office of Administrative Hearings for mediation services provided for Medicaid applicant and recipient appeals and to contract for other services necessary to conduct the appeals process.

 

PART XXVI. Department of Revenue

 

Modification of method by which local governments reimburse the state for programs that support local governments

SECTION 26.1.(a)  G.S. 105-501(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Deductions. - In determining the net proceeds of the tax to be distributed, the Secretary must deduct from the collections to be allocated an amount equal to one-twelfth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of:

(1)        The Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by G.S. 105-275.2 and by Article 15 of this Chapter.

(1a)      Seventy percent (70%) of the expenses of the Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter.

(2)        The Property Tax Commission.

(3)        The School of Government at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in operating a training program in property tax appraisal and assessment.

(4)        The personnel and operations provided by the Department of State Treasurer for the Local Government Commission.

The costs incurred by the State to provide the functions listed in this subsection that support local governments are deductible from the collections to be allocated each month for distribution.

(1)        The Department's cost of the following for the preceding month must be deducted and credited to the Department:

a.         Performing the duties imposed by Article 15 of this Chapter.

b.         The Property Tax Commission.

(2)        One-twelfth of the costs of the following for the preceding fiscal year must be deducted and credited to the General Fund:

a.         The School of Government at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in operating a training program in property tax appraisal and assessment.

b.         The personnel and operations provided by the Department of State Treasurer for the Local Government Commission.

c.         Seventy percent (70%) of the expenses of the Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter."