GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 15, 2010,2011, on the administration of the pilot program, cost-savings realized by it, and its impact on student achievement."

 

National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS)  funds

SECTION 7.11.(a)  G.S. 115C-296.2(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    Repayment of the Application Fee. - A teacher shall repay the application fee to the State Education Assistance Authority within three years. The State Education Assistance Authority may forgive the loan upon the death or permanent disability of the teacher.

All funds appropriated to, or otherwise received by, the Authority to provide loans to teachers pursuant to this section, all funds received as repayment of loans, and all interest earned on these funds shall be placed in a trust fund. This fund shall be used only for loans made pursuant to this section and administrative costs of the Authority."

SECTION 7.11.(b)  The State Board of Education shall transfer funds in the amount of three million two hundred seventy-four thousand five hundred dollars ($3,274,500) from the State Public School Fund to the State Education Assistance Authority for the 2010-2011 fiscal year for NBPTS loans.