GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A provider that receives a tax payment from a facilitator must remit the amount received to the Secretary. A provider is not liable for tax due but not received from a facilitator. The requirements imposed by this subdivision on a provider and a facilitator are considered terms of the contract between the provider and the facilitator."

SECTION 31.6.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Accommodations. - The rental of a transient accommodation is sourced to the location of the accommodation."

SECTION 31.6.(c)  G.S. 153A-155(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Collection. - Every operator of a business subject to a room occupancy tax shall, on and after the effective date of the levy of the tax, collect the tax. The tax shall be collected as part of the charge for furnishing a taxable accommodation. A person who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the State sales tax on accommodations imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) is required to remit a room occupancy tax to the taxing county on and after the effective date of the levy of the room occupancy tax. The room occupancy tax applies to the same gross receipts as the State sales tax on accommodations and is calculated in the same manner as that tax. A rental agent or a person who facilitates the rental of an accommodation has the same responsibility and liability under the room occupancy tax as the rental agent or facilitator has under the State sales tax on accommodations.

If a taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled transaction provisions in G.S. 105-164.4D apply in determining the sales price of the taxable accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type of package offered, the operator person offering the package may determine an allocated price for each item in the package based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the operator'sperson's business records kept in the ordinary course of business and collect calculate tax on the allocated price of the taxable accommodation.

The tax shall be stated and charged separately from the sales records and shall be paid by the purchaser to the operator of the business The provider of an accommodation must separately state the room occupancy tax. Room occupancy taxes paid to a provider of an accommodation are paid to the provider as trustee for and on account of the taxing county.