GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There shall be a minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00). The governing board shall have the authority to set the filing fee at not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought unless one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought is less than five dollars ($5.00), in which case the minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00) will be charged. The fee shall be paid to the board of elections at the time notice of candidacy is filed."

SECTION 27.1.(d)  G.S. 163-294.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The filing fee for the primary or election shall be fixed by the governing board not later than the day before candidates are permitted to begin filing notices of candidacy. There shall be a minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00). The governing board shall have the authority to set the filing fee at not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought unless one percent (1%) one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the annual salary of the office sought is less than five dollars ($5.00), in which case the minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00) will be charged. The fee shall be paid to the board of elections at the time notice of candidacy is filed."

SECTION 27.1.(e)  This section is effective with respect to elections held on or after January 1, 2011.

 

PART XXVIII. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

 

Cash Flow Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund Appropriations

SECTION 28.1.(a)  Section 25.1 of S.L. 2009-451 is repealed.