GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The participating LMEs shall use the results of the SIS assessment to assign clients with developmental disabilities to one of the Tiers within the CAP-MR/DD Waiver and to other needed services, according to their relative intensity of need."

 

Term Limits For County Managers on Area Mental Health Boards

SECTION 10.7.  G.S. 122C-118.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any member of an area board who is a county commissioner serves on the board in an ex officio capacity. The terms of county commissioners on an area board are concurrent with their terms as county commissioners. The terms of county managers on an area board may be for the duration of their employment as a county manager. The terms of the other members on the area board shall be for three years, except that upon the initial formation of an area board one-third shall be appointed for one year, one-third for two years, and all remaining members for three years. Members, other than county managers, shall not be appointed for more than two consecutive terms. Board members serving as of July 1, 2006, may remain on the board for one additional term. This subsection applies to all area authority board members regardless of the procedure used to appoint members under subsection (a) of this section."

 

Repeal School-Based Child And Family Team Initiative

SECTION 10.8.  Section 10.13 of S.L. 2009-451 is repealed.