GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These grants shall be made in consultation with the Department of Commerce, the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the Department, and, where appropriate, the Department of Transportation. Grants to encourage the use of processed scrap tire materials shall not be used to process tires."

SECTION 13.1.(e)  G.S. 136-28.8(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       On or before October 1 of each year, the Department shall report to the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources as to the amounts and types of recycled materials that were specified or used in contracts that were entered into during the previous fiscal year. On or before December 1 of each year, the Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall prepare a summary of this report and submit the summary to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee. The summary of this report shall also be included in the report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."

SECTION 13.1.(f)  G. S. 143-58.2(d) reads as rewritten: