GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5b)      "Commercial breeder" means any person who, during any 12-month period, maintains 15 or more adult female dogs for the primary purpose of the sale of their offspring as companion animals.

(5c)      "Commercial breeding operation" means the physical location or facility at which a commercial breeder breeds or maintains adult female dogs and their offspring. For purposes of this Article, commercial breeding operations shall not include those kennels or establishments operated primarily for the purpose of boarding or training hunting, sporting, herding, or guide dogs.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 19A-24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Board of Agriculture shall:

(1)        Establish standards for the care of animals at animal shelters, boarding kennels, pet shops, and public auctions. A boarding kennel that offers dog day care services and has a ratio of dogs to employees or supervisors, or both employees and supervisors, of not more than 10 to one, shall not as to such services be subject to any regulations that restrict the number of dogs that are permitted within any primary enclosure.

(1a)      Establish standards for the care of animals at commercial breeding operations. The standards adopted shall include provisions for adequate daily exercise, adequate veterinary care, appropriate housing for adult females, females with litters, and weaned puppies, and record keeping.

(2)        Prescribe the manner in which animals may be transported to and from registered or licensed premises.

(3)        Require licensees and holders of certificates to keep records of the purchase and sale of animals and to identify animals at their establishments.

(4)        Adopt rules to implement this Article, including federal regulations promulgated under Title 7, Chapter 54, of the United States Code.

(5)        Adopt rules on the euthanasia of animals in the possession or custody of any person required to obtain a certificate of registration under this Article. An animal shall only be put to death by a method and delivery of method approved by the American Veterinary Medical Association, the Humane Society of the United States, or the American Humane Association. The Department shall establish rules for the euthanasia process using any one or combination of methods and standards prescribed by the three aforementioned organizations. The rules shall address the equipment, the process, and the separation of animals, in addition to the animals' age and condition.