GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 733

 

 

Short Title:        Regulate Comm. Breeding/Dogs.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives McElraft, Dickson, Sager, Allen (Primary Sponsors);  Allred, Bordsen, Carney, Cotham, Dollar, Farmer-Butterfield, Fisher, Glazier, Harrell, Jeffus, Jones, Stewart, Tarleton, E. Warren, and Wilkins.

Referred to:

Agriculture, if favorable, Finance.

March 23, 2009

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to regulate commercial dog breeding.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 19A-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-21.  Purposes.

The purposes of this Article are (i) to protect the owners of dogs and cats from the theft of such pets; (ii) to prevent the sale or use of stolen pets; (iii) to insure that animals, as items of commerce, are provided humane care and treatment by regulating the transportation, commercial breeding, sale, purchase, housing, care, handling and treatment  of such animals by persons or organizations engaged in transporting, breeding, buying, or selling them for such use; (iv) to insure that animals confined in commercial breeding operations, pet shops, kennels, animal shelters and auction markets are provided humane care and treatment; (v) to prohibit the sale, trade or adoption of those animals which show physical signs of infection, communicable disease, or congenital abnormalities, unless veterinary care is assured subsequent to sale, trade or adoption."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 19A-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-23.  Definitions.

For the purposes of this Article, the following terms, when used in the Article or the rules or orders made pursuant thereto, shall be construed respectively to mean: