GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Machinery and equipment are eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if the taxpayer places them in service in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3, or a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08,applicable area, capitalizes them for tax purposes under the Code, and does not lease them to another party."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 143B-437.53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Minimum Number of Eligible Positions. - A business may apply to the Committee for a grant for any project that creates the minimum number of eligible positions as set out in the table below. If the project will be located in more than one development tier area, the location with the highest development tier area designation determines the minimum number of eligible positions that must be created. If the primary activity of the project is in an industry listed in G.S. 105-129.83(m), the minimum job creation number applicable to development tier one applies regardless of the tier designation of the location of the project.

Development Tier Area                                Number of Eligible Positions

Tier One                                                                       10

Tier Two                                                                       20

Tier Three                                                                    20"

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 143B-437.56(d) reads as rewritten: