GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subdivision, the terms 'establishment' and 'NAICS' have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-129.81.

a.         Apparel manufacturing subsector 315 as defined by NAICS.

b.         Furniture and related product manufacturing subsector 337 as defined by NAICS

c.         Textile mills subsector 313 as defined by NAICS.

d.         Textile product mills subsector 314 as defined by NAICS."

SECTION 2.2.  This part is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008.

 

Part III.  Low-profit Limited Liability Companies

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 57C-1-03 reads as rewritten:

"§ 57C-1-03.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter, unless otherwise specifically provided:

(11)     Limited liability company or domestic limited liability company. - An entity formed and existing under this Chapter. The term "limited liability company" or "domestic limited liability company" includes low-profit limited liability companies and companies designated as "L3C."

(12)     Limited partnership or domestic limited partnership. - Has the same meaning as in G.S. 59-102(8).