GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(m)     Endangered Manufacturer Enhancements. - Any establishment whose primary activity is in one of the following subsectors shall be treated as if it were located in a development tier one area for all purposes under this Article:

(1)       Apparel manufacturing subsector 315 as defined by NAICS.

(2)       Furniture and related product manufacturing subsector 337 as defined by NAICS.

(3)       Textile mills subsector 313 as defined by NAICS.

(4)       Textile product mills subsector 314 as defined by NAICS."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 105-164.14(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Low Enterprise or Development Tier Machinery. - Eligible taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Refunds. - An eligible person is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article at the general rate of tax on eligible machinery and equipment it purchases for use in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3 or a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.143B-437.08 or in an industry listed in G.S. 105-129.83(m) regardless of where the machinery and equipment is located in this State. Liability incurred indirectly by the taxpayer for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the taxpayer. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.

(2)       Eligibility. - A person is eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.4(a) in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3 or105-129.3, if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.83(a) in a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.143B-437.08, or if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.83(m) anywhere in the State.

(3)       Machinery and equipment. - For the purpose of this subsection, the term "machinery and equipment" means engines, machinery, equipment, tools, and implements used or designed to be used in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.4(a) or G.S. 105-129.83(a).