GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:     Tobacco Tax - Affiliated Dealers.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 12, 2007

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to treat certain affiliates of a manufacturer of other tobacco products as if they were the manufacturer for purposes of administration of the excise tax on other tobacco products, and to provide that the permission granted to a cigarette manufacturer to be relieved of paying the cigarette excise tax applies to all tobacco products distributed by the manufacturer.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-113.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.4.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4a)     Integrated wholesale dealer. - A wholesale dealer who is an affiliate of a manufacturer of tobacco products, other than cigarettes, is the only person to whom the manufacturer sells its products, and is not a retail dealer. An 'affiliate' is a person who directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.

.…"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-113.35(d) reads as rewritten: