GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART IV. REQUIRE LIFE-CYCLE COST ANALYSES TO BE COMMENCED AND CERTIFIED AT THE SCHEMATIC DESIGN PHASE OF CONSTRUCTION OR RENOVATION PROJECTS AND TO BE UPDATED, AMENDED, AND RECERTIFIED AS NEEDED AT LATER PHASES OF CONSTRUCTION; AND APPROPRIATE FUNDS TO ESTABLISH A POSITION IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION DEDICATED TO CONDUCTING LIFE-CYCLE COST ANALYSES.

 

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 143-64.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A life-cycle cost analysis shall be commenced at the schematic design phase of the construction or renovation project, shall be updated or amended as needed at the design development phase, and shall be updated or amended again as needed at the construction document phase. A life-cycle cost analysis shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following elements:

(1)       The coordination, orientation, and positioning of the facility on its physical site.

(2)       The amount and type of fenestration employed in the facility.

(3)       Thermal characteristics of materials and the amount of insulation incorporated into the facility design.

(4)       The variable occupancy and operating conditions of the facility, including illumination levels.