GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The evaluation shall include the review of public forms, the use of random personal identification numbers, restriction of access to personal identifying information, and reduction of use of personal identifying information when it is not necessary. Special attention shall be given to the use, collection, and dissemination of social security numbers. If the collection of a social security number is found to be unwarranted, the State agency shall immediately discontinue the collection of social security numbers for that purpose."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-113.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-113.20.  Financial identity fraudIdentity theft.

(a)       A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person for the purposes of making financial or credit transactions in the other person's name, to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage, or for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences is guilty of a felony punishable as provided in G.S. 14-113.22(a).

(b)       The term "identifying information" as used in this Article includes the following:

(1)       Social security numbers.

(2)       Drivers license license, State identification card, or passport numbers.

(3)       Checking account numbers.

(4)       Savings account numbers.

(5)       Credit card numbers.