GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

Judiciary III.

April 18, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT enacting the identity theft protection act of 2005.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 75 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 2A.

"Identity Theft Protection Act.

"§ 75-60.  Title.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Identity Theft Protection Act".

"§ 75-61.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       "Business". - A sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or other group, however organized and whether or not organized to operate at a profit.