GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The judge may issue the limited driving privilege only if the person meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 20 179.3, other than the requirement in G.S. 20 179.3(b)(1)c. G.S. 20 179.3(e) shall not apply. All other terms, conditions, and restrictions provided for in G.S. 20 179.3 shall apply. G.S. 20 179.3, rather than this subsection, governs the issuance of a limited driving privilege to a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and of driving while impaired as a result of the same transaction."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 20-138.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven 10 years of the date of this offense."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 20-138.5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An offense under this section is an implied consent offense subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 shall apply to an offense committed under this section."

PART VII. felony death by vehicle and injury by vehicle

SECTION 15.  G.S. 20-141.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-141.4.  Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle.vehicle; serious injury by vehicle.

(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 27.