GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The purchase-transportation permit authorizes that person to transport only the amounts of those alcoholic beverages authorized by subsection (a). The Commission may adopt rules to govern issuance of these extended purchase- transportation permits.

(h)       Any retailer that issues a purchase-transportation permit pursuant to subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall retain the records of all permits issued for at least one year. "

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;beverages, except draft malt beverages in kegs for off-premises consumption. For purchase of a keg of malt beverages for off-premises consumption, the permit required by G.S. 18B-403(a)(4) must first be obtained;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages by a permittee in kegs;kegs for on-premise consumption;

(3)       Not more than 50 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined."

PART II.  MODIFYING THE STATUTES ON CHECKING STATIONS AND ROADBLOCKS

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-16.3A reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-16.3A.  Impaired driving checks.Checking stations and roadblocks.