GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to destroying the record, the clerk shall record the name of the defendant, the judge, the prosecutor, and the attorney or whether there was a waiver of attorney, the alcohol concentration or the fact of refusal, the sentence imposed, and whether the case was appealed to superior court and its disposition."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 20-17.2 is repealed.

PART XIV. MAKING IT ILLEGAL FOR A PERSON UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE TO CONSUME AS WELL AS POSSESS ALCOHOL AND TO ALLOW ALCOHOL SCREENING DEVICES TO BE USED TO PROVE A PERSON HAS CONSUMED ALCOHOL

SECTION 25.  G.S. 18B-302(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Purchase or Possession.Purchase, Possession, or Consumption. - It shall be unlawful for:

(1)       A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess malt beverages or unfortified wine; or

(2)       A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverages.

(3)       A person less than 21 years old to consume any malt beverage, unfortified wine, fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverage."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 18B-302 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(j)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, it shall not be unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to consume unfortified wine or fortified wine during participation in an exempted activity under G.S. 18B-103(4), (8), or (11).

(k)       Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a law enforcement officer may require any person the officer has probable cause to believe is under the age of 21 and who has consumed an alcoholic beverage to submit to an alcohol screening test using a device approved by the Department of Health and Human Services. The results of any screening device administered in accordance with the rules of the Department of Health and Human Services shall be admissible in any court or administrative hearing or proceeding to prove that a person possessed or consumed an alcoholic beverage."

PART XV.  requirING that CERTAIN dwi defendants who are released from prison early are to be assigned community service parole OR HOUSE ARREST

SECTION 27.  G.S. 15A-1374 reads as rewritten: