GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2005

H                                                                                                                                                    2

HOUSE BILL 1048

Committee Substitute Favorable 6/8/05

 

 

 

Short Title:     Governor's DWI Task Force Recommendations.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 31, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to implement the recommendations of the Governor's Task force on driving while impaired.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

PART I.  REGULATING MALT BEVERAGE KEGS

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-403 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amounts. - With a purchase-transportation permit, a person may purchase and transport an amount of alcoholic beverages greater than the amount specified in G.S. 18B-303(a). A permit authorizes the holder to transport from the place of purchase to the destination within North Carolina indicated on the permit at one time the following amount of alcoholic beverages:

(1)       A maximum of 100 liters of unfortified wine;

(2)       A maximum of 40 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or 40 liters of the two combined; or combined;

(3)       The amount of fortified wine or spirituous liquors specified on the purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverage permittee.permittee; or

(4)       A keg of malt beverage for off-premises consumption, when purchased by a person who is not a permittee; or

(b)       Issuance of Permit. - A purchase-transportation permit may be issued by:

(1)       The local board chairman;

(2)       A member of the local board;

(3)       The general manager or supervisor of the local board; orboard;

(4)       The manager or assistant manager of an ABC store, if he is authorized to issue permits by the local board chairman.chairman; or

(5)       The retailer of a keg of malt beverage for off-premises consumption. A permit issued under this subdivision is only valid for kegs of malt beverage sold by that retailer.

(c)       Disqualifications. - A purchase-transportation permit shall not be issued to a person who:

(1)       Is not sufficiently identified or known to the issuer;

(2)       Is known or shown to be an alcoholic or bootlegger;

(3)       Has been convicted within the previous three years of an offense involving the sale, possession, or transportation of  nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages; or

(4)       Has been convicted within the previous three years of an offense involving the sale of alcoholic beverages without a permit.

(d)       Form. - A purchase-transportation permit shall be issued on  a printed form adopted by the Commission. The Commission shall adopt rules specifying the content of the permit form.