GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The area is a beach area used by the public for vehicular traffic.

c.         The area is a road opened to used by vehicular traffic within or leading to a subdivision for use by subdivision residents, their guests, and members of the public, subdivision, whether or not the subdivision roads have been offered for dedication to the public.

d.         The area is a portion of private property used for by vehicular traffic and designated by the private property owner as a public vehicular area in accordance with G.S. 20-219.4."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-138.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.1.  Impaired driving.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:

(1)       While under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2)       After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.more or, at any relevant time after the driving, submits to a chemical analysis and the result is 0.08 or more; or

(3)       With any amount of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90-89 or G.S. 90-90, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.

(b)       Defense Precluded. - The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section. However, it shall be an affirmative defense to a charge pursuant to subdivision (a)(3) of this section for a Schedule II controlled substance if the defendant can show that the Schedule II substance in the defendant's blood or urine was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts.

(b1)     Defense Allowed. - Nothing in this section shall preclude a person from asserting that a chemical analysis result is inadmissible pursuant to G.S. 20-139.1(b2).

(c)       Pleading. - In any prosecution for impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance.

(d)       Sentencing Hearing and Punishment. - Impaired driving as defined in this section is a misdemeanor. Upon conviction of a defendant of impaired driving, the presiding judge must shall hold a sentencing hearing and impose punishment in accordance with G.S. 20-179.

(e)       Exception. - Notwithstanding the definition of "vehicle" pursuant to G.S. 20-4.01(49), for purposes of this section the word "vehicle" does not include a horse, bicycle, or lawnmower."