GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Second or Subsequent Conviction Defined. - A conviction for violating this offense is a second or subsequent conviction if at the time of the current offense the person has a previous conviction under this section, and the previous conviction occurred in the seven years immediately preceding the date of the current offense. This definition of second or subsequent conviction also applies to G.S. 20-17(a)(13) and G.S. 20-17.4(a)(6)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-138.2B(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Alcohol Screening Test. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violation of subsection (a) of this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission for Health Services, Department of Health and Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission Department as to its manner and use."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 20-138.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.3.  Driving by person less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.