GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any defendant violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H felony.

(d)       Official Use Exemption. - This section shall not prohibit law enforcement and military employees from possessing or using firearms for official use only."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-269.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-269.8.  Purchase of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited.

(a)       It In accordance with G.S. 50B-3.1, it is unlawful for any person to purchase or attempt to purchase any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm while there remains in force and effect a domestic violence order issued pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, prohibiting the person from purchasing a firearm. own, possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm, as defined in G.S. 14-409.39(2), machine gun, ammunition, or permits to purchase or carry concealed firearms if ordered by the court for so long as that protective order or any successive protective order entered against that person pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes is in effect.

(b)       Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H felony."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.