GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The thick skins, fruit seed, and sweet pulp and juice that characterize Muscadine grapes make the native fruit a state treasure.

(4)        In recent times, researchers have discovered that Muscadine grapes are rich in antioxidants and phytochemicals, including resveratrol, among many others.

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 145‑18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The official fruit of the State of North Carolina is the Scuppernong Muscadine grape (Vitis genus)."

 

DESIGNATE THE LONGLEAF PINE AS THE EMBLEM REPRESENTING THE TREES OF NORTH CAROLINA

SECTION 8.  G.S. 145‑3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 145‑3.  State tree.

The pine is hereby adopted as the official State tree of the State of North Carolina.Carolina, and the longleaf pine (Pinus palustris) is designated as the emblem representing the trees of North Carolina."

 

DESIGNATE THE SECOND WEDNESDAY IN NOVEMBER OF EACH YEAR AS NORTH CAROLINA FARMERS APPRECIATION DAY