GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 764

HOUSE BILL 822

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS REGARDING COMPUTER-RELATED CRIME.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 60 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 60.

"Computer-Related Crime.

"§ 14-453.  Definitions.

As used in this section, Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:

(1)       'Access' means to approach, instruct, communicate with, cause input, cause output, cause data processing, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, computer system computer system, or computer network.

(1a)     'Authorization' means having the consent or permission of the owner, or of the person licensed or authorized by the owner to grant consent or permission to access a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner not exceeding the consent or permission.

(2)       'Computer' means an internally programmed, automatic device that performs data processing. processing or telephone switching.

(3)       'Computer network' means the interconnection of communication systems with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of two or more interconnected computers. computers or telephone switching equipment.

(4)       'Computer program' means an ordered set of data that are coded instructions or statements that when executed by a computer cause the computer to process data.

(5)       'Computer software' means a set of computer programs, procedures and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer system. computer, computer system, or computer network.

(6)       'Computer system' means a set of related, connected or unconnected computer equipment and devices. at least one computer together with a set of related, connected, or unconnected peripheral devices.

(6a)     'Data' means a representation of information, facts, knowledge, concepts, or instructions prepared in a formalized or other manner and intended for use in a computer, computer system, or computer network.  Data may be embodied in any form including, but not limited to, computer printouts, magnetic storage media, and punch cards, or may be stored internally in the memory of a computer.