GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 689

HOUSE BILL 795

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW PERTAINING TO THE PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN SOLICITATIONS BY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The title to Article 27 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended to read:

"ARTICLE 27.

"Runners Referral Fees and Payment for Certain

Solicitations Prohibited."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-401.  Runners Referral fees and payment for certain solicitations prohibited.

A health care provider shall not financially compensate in any manner a person, firm, or corporation for recommending or securing the health care provider's employment by a patient, or as a reward for having made a recommendation resulting in the health care provider's employment by a patient.  No health care provider who refers a patient of that health care provider to another health care provider shall receive financial or other compensation from the health care provider receiving the referral as a payment solely or primarily for the referral.  This provision section shall not be construed to prohibit a health care provider's purchase of advertising which does not entail direct personal contact or telephone contact of a potential patient. from a bona fide mass media outlet."

Sec. 3.  Article 27 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 90-401.1.  Direct solicitation prohibited.