GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All limitations on an income tax credit apply to the sum of the credit passed through to the partner plus the credit for which the partner qualifies directly.

(c)       Determination of Distributive Share. - A partner's distributive share of an income tax credit shall be determined in accordance with sections 702 and 704 of the Code."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-130.25(a1), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Cogenerating Power Plant Defined. - For purposes of this section, a cogenerating power plant is a power plant that sequentially produces electrical or mechanical power and useful thermal energy from the same using natural gas as its primary energy source.  The credit allowed by this section does not apply to construction of a cogenerating power plant whose combustion equipment uses residual oil, middle distillate oil, gasoline, or liquid propane gas (LPG) as a primary fuel."