GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The costs with respect to which this election is made will be treated, for the purposes of this section, as if they had actually been paid in the year the plant becomes operational.  If a taxpayer makes this election, however, the credit may not exceed one-fourth the amount of tax imposed by this Division for the year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax by or on behalf of the taxpayer, but any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the next 10 taxable years.  An election made under this subsection is irrevocable."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-130.25, as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.25.  Credit against corporate income tax for construction of cogenerating power plants.

(a)       Credit. - A corporation or a partnership, other than a public utility as defined in G.S. 62-3(23), that constructs a cogenerating power plant in North Carolina is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Division an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs paid during the taxable year to purchase and install the electrical or mechanical power generation equipment of that plant.  The credit may not be taken for the year in which the costs are paid but shall be taken for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year following the calendar year in which the costs were paid.  To be eligible for the credit allowed by this section, the corporation or partnership must own or control the power plant at the time of construction.  The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division for the year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.

(a1)     Cogenerating Power Plant Defined. - For purposes of this section, a cogenerating power plant is a power plant that sequentially produces electrical or mechanical power and useful thermal energy from the same primary energy source.  The credit allowed by this section does not apply to construction of a cogenerating power plant whose combustion equipment uses residual oil, middle distillate oil, gasoline, or liquid propane gas (LPG) as a primary fuel.

(b)       Alternative Method. - A taxpayer eligible for the credit allowed by this section may elect to treat the costs paid during an earlier year as if they were paid during the year the plant becomes operational.  This election must be made on or before April 15 following the calendar year in which the plant becomes operational.  The election must be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and must contain any supporting documentation the Secretary may require.