GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a permit if it finds that tattooing is being performed in violation of this Part. In accordance with G.S. 130A-24(a), Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, governs appeals concerning the enforcement of this Part.
(e) Limitation. - A permit issued pursuant to this Part does not authorize a person to remove a tattoo from the body of a human being. Compliance with this Part is not a bar to prosecution for a violation of G.S. 14-400."
Sec. 2. G.S. 130A-39(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) A local board of
health may impose a fee for services to be rendered by a local health
department, except where the imposition of a fee is prohibited by statute or
where an employee of the local health department is performing the services as
an agent of the State. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a local
board of health may impose cost-related fees for services performed pursuant to
Article 11 of this Chapter, 'Wastewater Systems,' and for services
performed pursuant to Part 10, Article 8 of this Chapter, 'Public Swimming Pools."Pools',
and for services performed pursuant to Part 11, Article 8 of this Chapter,
'Tattooing'. Fees shall be based upon a plan recommended by the local
health director and approved by the local board of health and the appropriate
county board or boards of commissioners.