GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(31)   The Department of Transportation is authorized to designate portions of highways as scenic highways, and combinations of portions of highways as scenic byways, for portions of those highways that possess unusual, exceptional, or distinctive scenic, recreational, historical, educational, scientific, geological, natural, wildlife, cultural or ethnic features.  The Department shall remove, upon application, from any existing or future scenic highway or scenic byway designation, highway sections that:

a.         Have no scenic value,

b.         Have been designated or would be so designated solely to preserve system continuity, and

c.         Are adjacent to property on which is located one or more permanent structures devoted to a commercial or industrial activity and on which a commercial or industrial activity is actually conducted, in an unzoned area or an area zoned commercial or industrial pursuant to a State or local zoning ordinance or regulation, except for commercial activity related to tourism or recreation.

The Department shall adopt rules and regulations setting forth the criteria and procedures for the designation of scenic highways and scenic byways under this subsection.

Those portions of highways designated as scenic by the Department prior to July 1, 1993, are considered to be designated as scenic highways and scenic byways under this subsection but the Department shall remove from this designation portions of those highway sections that meet the criteria set forth in this subsection, if requested."


Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives