GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, that an entity that qualifies as a real estate mortgage investment conduit, as defined in section 860D of the Code, is exempt from all of the taxes levied in this Article.  Upon request by the Secretary of Revenue, a real estate mortgage investment conduit must establish in writing its qualification for this exemption."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-130.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduits. - An entity that qualifies as a real estate mortgage investment conduit, as defined in section 860D of the Code, is exempt from the tax imposed under this Division, except that any net income derived from a prohibited transaction, as defined in section 860F of the Code, is taxable to the real estate mortgage investment conduit under G.S. 105-130.3 and G.S. 105-130.3A, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-130.5.  This subsection does not exempt the holders of a regular or residual interest in a real estate mortgage investment conduit as defined in section 860G of the Code from any tax on the income from that interest."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-212(c) reads as rewritten: