GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The taxpayer may deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction.  This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Division for the amount."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-134.7(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The amount of any If the taxpayer has a net operating loss for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1989, that part of the loss that is carried back to and deducted in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1989, pursuant to section 172 of the Code may be deducted from taxable income in the taxable year following the taxable year for which the loss occurred."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 105-151.17(c), as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 45 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      County Designation. - A severely distressed county is a county designated as severely distressed by the Secretary of Commerce.