GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Willfully fails to pay a tax when due under this Article.

(4)       Makes a false statement in an application, a report, or a statement required under this Article.

(5)       Fails to keep records as required under this Article.

(6)       Refuses to allow the Secretary or a representative of the Secretary to examine the licensee's books and records concerning fuel.

(7)       Fails to disclose the correct amount of fuel sold or used in this State.

(8)       Fails to file a replacement bond or an additional bond as required under this Article."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 105-466(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The board of county commissioners, upon adoption of said resolution, shall cause a certified copy of the resolution to be delivered immediately to the Secretary of Revenue, Upon adoption of a resolution levying the tax, the board of county commissioners shall immediately deliver a certified copy of the resolution to the Secretary, accompanied by a certified statement from the county board of elections, if applicable, setting forth the results of any special election approving the tax in the county.  Thereupon, the Secretary of Revenue shall proceed as authorized in this Article to administer the tax in such county, unless said county board of commissioners shall notify the Secretary of Revenue in writing that, pursuant to a resolution duly adopted by said Board, the tax will be collected and administered by the taxing county.  Upon receipt of these documents, the Secretary shall collect and administer the tax as provided in this Article."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 105-469 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-469.  Collection and administration of local sales and use tax; authorization to promulgate rules and regulations. Secretary to collect and administer local sales and use tax.