GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Punishment. - A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisoned for up to two years, or both.  If the person committing the violation is an officer or employee, that person shall be dismissed from public office or public employment and may not hold any public office or public employment in this State for five years after the violation."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 105-289(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Department of Revenue may furnish the following information to a local tax official:

(1)       Information contained in a report to it or to any other State department; and

(2)       Information the Department has in its possession that may assist a local tax official in securing complete tax listings, appraising or assessing taxable property, collecting taxes, or presenting information in administrative or judicial proceedings involving the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property.

A local tax official may use information obtained from the Department under this subsection only for the purposes stated in subdivision (2).  A local tax official may not divulge or make public this information except as required in administrative or judicial proceedings under this Subchapter.  A local tax official who makes improper use of or discloses information obtained from the Department under this subsection is punishable as provided in G.S. 105-259. 153A-148.1 or G.S. 160A-208.1, as appropriate.

The Department may not furnish information to a local tax official pursuant to this subsection unless it has obtained a written certification from the official stating that he the official is familiar with the provisions of both this subsection and G.S. 105-259 153A-148.1 or G.S. 160A-208.1, as appropriate, and that information obtained from the Department under this subsection will be used only for the purposes stated in subdivision (2)."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 105-449.57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.57.  Cooperative agreements between states.

The Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements with other states for exchange of information in administering the tax imposed by this Article.