GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The county's rank in a ranking of counties by percentage growth in population from lowest to highest.

In measuring rates of unemployment and per capita income, the Secretary shall use the latest available data published by a State or federal agency generally recognized as having expertise concerning the data.  In measuring population growth, the Secretary shall use the most recent estimates of population certified by the State Budget Planning Officer.  A designation as a severely distressed county is effective only for the calendar year following the designation."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-131.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Adjustment.  The pro rata share of each shareholder in the income attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be subject to the adjustments adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5.  The pro rata share of each resident shareholder in the income not attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-134.6(b) and (c). adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-134.6(b), (c), and (d)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-134.6, as amended by Chapter 12 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-134.6.  Adjustments to taxable income.