GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Exceptions. - The following motor vehicles are not classified under subsection (a) of this section:

(1)       Motor vehicles exempt from registration pursuant to G.S. 20-51.

(2)       Manufactured homes, mobile classrooms, and mobile offices.

(3)       Semitrailers or trailers registered on a multiyear basis.

(4)       Motor vehicles owned or leased by a public service company and appraised under G.S. 105-335.

(5)       'U-drive-it' passenger vehicles registered under G.S. 20-87(2)."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 105-395(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It is the intent of the General Assembly to make the provisions of this Subchapter (being G.S. 105-291 [105-271] through 105-395, inclusive) uniformly applicable throughout the State, and to assure this objective all laws and clauses of laws, including private and local acts (except acts, other than local acts relating to the selection of tax collectors), collectors, in conflict with the provisions of this Subchapter shall, as of July 1, 1971, be and are hereby repealed. repealed effective July 1, 1971.  As used in this section, the term 'local acts' means any acts of the General Assembly that apply to one or more counties by name, to one or more municipalities by name, or to all municipalities within one or more named counties."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 105-441(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Acts. - Any distributor who commits one or more of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor:

(1)       Fails to obtain a license required by this Article.

(2)       Willfully fails to make a report required by this Article.