GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-114(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Nature of Taxes.  The taxes levied in this Article upon persons and partnerships are for the privilege of engaging in business or doing the act named.  The taxes levied in this Article upon corporations are privilege or excise taxes levied upon:

(1)       Corporations organized under the laws of this State for the existence of the corporate rights and privileges granted by their charters, and the enjoyment, under the protection of the laws of this State, of the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the State by the form of such existence; and

(2)       Corporations not organized under the laws of this State for doing business in this State and for the benefit and protection which such corporations receive from the government and laws of this State in doing business in this State.

If the corporation is organized under the laws of this State, the payment of the taxes levied by this Article shall be a condition precedent to the right to continue in such form of organization; and if the corporation is not organized under the laws of this State, payment of these taxes shall be a condition precedent to the right to continue to engage in doing business in this State.  The taxes levied in this Article or schedule shall be for the fiscal year of the State in which the taxes become due; except that the taxes levied in G.S. 105-122 shall be for the income year of the corporation in which the taxes become due.

G.S. 105-122 does not apply to street transportation systems taxed under G.S. 105-120.1 or holding companies taxed under G.S. 105-120.2.  G.S. 105-122 applies to a corporation taxed under another section of this Article only to the extent the taxes levied on the corporation in G.S. 105-122 exceed the taxes levied on the corporation in other sections of this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-127 is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read: