GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Highway Patrol and law enforcement officers of the Division of Motor Vehicles have the power of peace officers in matters concerning the enforcement of Subchapter V of this Chapter and Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-277A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Population Estimates. - In making the per capita calculations under this section, the Secretary shall use the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Planning Officer."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 105-285(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Personal Property; General Rule. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) below, this Chapter, the value, ownership, and place of taxation of personal property, both tangible and intangible, shall be determined annually as of January 1."

Sec. 18.  Effective on and after January 1, 1993, G.S. 105-330.1, as amended, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.1.  Classification of motor vehicles.