GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy, collection, distribution, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes shall be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter.  In applying the provisions of Article 39 of this Chapter to this Article, references to 'this Article' mean Article 40 of Chapter 105. this Chapter.  All taxes levied pursuant to this Article shall be collected by the Secretary and may not be collected by a taxing county.  The exemption for building materials in G.S. 105-468.1 does not apply to taxes levied under this Article."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 105-498 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-498.  Levy and collection of additional taxes.

Any county subject to this Article may levy one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes in addition to any other State and local sales and use taxes levied pursuant to law.  Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy, collection, distribution, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes shall be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. In applying the provisions of Article 39 of this Chapter to this Article, references to 'this Article' mean Article 42 of Chapter 105. this Chapter.  All taxes levied pursuant to this Article shall be collected by the Secretary and may not be collected by a taxing county.  The exemption for building materials in G.S. 105-468.1 does not apply to taxes levied under this Article."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 160A-623(h) reads as rewritten: