GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 485

SENATE BILL 155

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS AND TO CLARIFY AND MODIFY THE TAX SECRECY PROVISION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Section 7 of Chapter 1007 of the 1991 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-113.82(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Population Estimates. - To determine the population of a city or county for purposes of the distribution required by this section, the Secretary shall use the most recent annual estimate of population certified by the State Budget Planning Officer."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-23(b), as amended by Chapter 362 and Chapter 371 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Exception. - An inheritance tax return is not required to be filed for an estate that meets all of the following conditions: