GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The taxes levied in this Article or schedule shall be for the fiscal year of the State in which the taxes become due; except that the taxes levied in G.S. 105-122 shall be for the income year of the corporation in which the taxes become due.

G.S. 105-122 does not apply to street transportation systems taxed under G.S. 105-120.1 or holding companies taxed under G.S. 105-120.2.  G.S. 105-122 applies to a corporation taxed under another section of this Article only to the extent the taxes levied on the corporation in G.S. 105-122 exceed the taxes levied on the corporation in other sections of this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-127 is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read:

"( f)     After the end of the income year in which a domestic corporation is dissolved pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes, the corporation is no longer subject to the tax levied in this Article unless the Secretary of Revenue finds that the corporation has engaged in business activities in this State not appropriate to winding up and liquidating its business and affairs."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-130.40(c), as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 45 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      County Designation. - A severely distressed county is a county designated as severely distressed by the Secretary of Commerce.