GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The county's rank in a ranking of counties by percentage growth in population from lowest to highest.

In measuring rates of unemployment and per capita income, the Secretary shall use the latest available data published by a State or federal agency generally recognized as having expertise concerning the data.  In measuring population growth, the Secretary shall use the most recent estimates of population certified by the State Budget Planning Officer.  A designation as a severely distressed county is effective only for the calendar year following the designation."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 105-163.013(d), as amended by Senate Bill 1141, Chapter ____ of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Application Forms; Rules; Fees. - Applications for registration, renewal of registration, and reinstatement of registration under this section shall be in the form required by the Secretary of State.  The Secretary may, by rule, require applicants to furnish supporting information in addition to the information required by subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section.  The Secretary may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes that are needed to carry out the Secretary's responsibilities under this Division.  The Secretary shall prepare blank forms for the applications and shall distribute them throughout the State and furnish them on request.  Each application shall be signed by the owners of the business or, in the case of a corporation, by its president, vice-president, treasurer, or secretary.  There shall be annexed to the application the affirmation of the person making the application in the following form:  'Under penalties prescribed by law, I certify and affirm that to the best of my knowledge and belief this application is true and complete.'  A person who submits a false application is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3.

The fee for filing an application for registration under this section shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00).  The fee for filing an application for renewal of registration under this section shall be fifty dollars ($50.00).  The fee for filing an application for reinstatement of registration under this section shall be fifty dollars ($50.00).

An application for renewal of registration under this section shall indicate whether the applicant is a minority business enterprise business, as defined in G.S. 143-128, and shall include a report of the number of jobs the business created during the preceding year that are attributable to investments that qualify under this section for a tax credit and the average wages paid by each job.