GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Production of shellfish with a sales value in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per acre per year shall constitute commercial production.  Demonstration or research aquaculture development projects shall be exempt for the rental rate in subsection (d) of this section unless commercial production occurs as a result of the project."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-202.2, as amended by Chapter 322 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-202.2.  Water column leases for aquaculture for perpetual franchises.

(a)       To increase the productivity of shellfish grants and perpetual franchises for shellfish culture recognized under G.S. 113-206, the Marine Fisheries Commission Secretary may lease the water column superjacent to such grants or perpetual franchises (hereinafter 'perpetual franchises') under the terms of this section when it determines the public interest will benefit from the lease.  Perpetual franchises with water column leases must produce shellfish in commercial quantities at four times the minimum production rate of leases issued under G.S. 113-202, or any higher quantity required by the Marine Fisheries Commission by rule.

(b)       Suitable areas for the authorization of water column use shall meet the following minimum standards:

(1)       Aquaculture use of the leased water column area must not significantly impair navigation;

(2)       The leased water column area must not be within a navigation channel marked or maintained by a State or federal agency;

(3)       The leased water column area must not be within an area traditionally used and available for fishing or hunting activities incompatible with the activities proposed by the perpetual franchise holder, such as trawling or seining;

(4)       Aquaculture use of the leased water column area must not significantly interfere with the exercise of riparian rights by adjacent property owners including access to navigation channels from piers or other means of access;

(5)       The leased water column area may not exceed 10 acres for grants or perpetual franchises recognized pursuant to G.S. 113-206;

(6)       The leased water column area must not extend more than one-third of the distance across any body of water or into the channel third of any body of water for grants or perpetual franchises recognized pursuant to G.S. 113-206; and

(7)       Any additional rules to protect the public interest in coastal fishing waters adopted by the Commission.