GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 459

SENATE BILL 658

 

AN ACT TO EXPAND THE PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION FOR COMPUTER SOFTWARE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-273(8a) reads as rewritten:

"(8a)    'Inventories' means (i) goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers, retail and wholesale merchants, and contractors, and (ii) goods held by contractors to be furnished in the course of building, installing, repairing, or improving real property. As to manufacturers, the term includes raw materials, goods in process, and finished goods, as well as other materials or supplies that are consumed in manufacturing or processing, or that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold. The term also includes crops, livestock, poultry, feed used in the production of livestock and poultry, and other agricultural or horticultural products held for sale, whether in process or ready for sale. The term does not include fuel used in manufacturing or processing, nor does it include materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing.  As to retail and wholesale merchants and contractors, the term includes, in addition to articles held for sale, packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold.

As to manufacturers and retail and wholesale merchants the term also includes the following computer software, as long as the software is not treated as a capital asset by the taxpayer for income tax purposes:

a.