GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Small employer includes companies that are affiliated companies, as defined in G.S. 58-19-5(1) or that are eligible to file a combined tax return under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes or under the Internal Revenue Code.  Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this Act that apply to a small employer shall continue to apply until the plan anniversary following the date the employer no longer meets the requirements of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-51-80(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless the group of persons thereby insured conforms to the requirements of the following subdivisions:

(1)       Under a policy issued to an employer, principal, or to the trustee of a fund established by an employer or two or more employers in the same industry or kind of business, or by a principal or two or more principals in the same industry or kind of business, which employer, principal, or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder, covering, except as hereinafter provided, only employees, or agents, of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to employment, or agency, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection.  The premium may be paid by the employer, by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the employee; and where the relationship of principal and agent exists, the premium may be paid by the principal, by the principal and agents, jointly, or by the agents.  If the premium is paid by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the principal and agents jointly, or by the employees, or by the agents, the group shall be structured on an actuarially sound basis.