GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 4.         Requests enrollment within 30 days after termination of coverage provided under another employer health benefit plan;

b.         The individual is employed by an employer that offers multiple health benefit plans and the individual elects a different plan during an open enrollment period; or

c.         A court has ordered coverage be provided for a spouse or minor child under a covered employee's health benefit plan and request for enrollment is made within 30 days after issuance of the court order."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-50-110(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   'Small employer' means any person actively engaged in business that, on at least fifty percent (50%) of its working days during the preceding year, employed no more than 25 49 eligible employees and not less than three two eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed within this State.  Small employer includes companies that are affiliated companies, as defined in G.S. 58-19-5(1) or that are eligible to file a combined tax return under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes or under the Internal Revenue Code.  Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this Act that apply to a small employer shall continue to apply until the plan anniversary following the date the employer no longer meets the requirements of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-51-80(b) reads as rewritten: