GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Credit must be given for that portion of the waiting period which was met under the prior plan.  For employer groups of 50 or more persons: In determining whether a preexisting condition provision applies to an eligible employee or to a dependent, all health benefit plans shall credit the time the person was covered under a previous group health benefit plan if the previous coverage was continuous to a date not more than 60 days before the effective date of the new coverage, exclusive of any applicable waiting period under the new coverage."

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 58-51-80(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The term 'employees' as used in this section shall be deemed to include, for the purposes of insurance hereunder, employees of a single employer, the officers, managers, and employees of the employer and of subsidiary or affiliated corporations of a corporation employer, and the individual proprietors, partners, and employees of individuals and firms of which the business is controlled by the insured employer through stock ownership, contract or otherwise.  Employees shall be added to the group coverage no later than 90 days after their first day of employment.  Employment shall be considered continuous and not be considered broken except for unexcused absences from work for reasons other than illness or injury.  The term 'employee' is defined as a nonseasonal person working 30 hours per week, who works on a full-time basis, with a normal work week of 30 or more hours and who is otherwise eligible for coverage. coverage, but does not include a person who works on a part-time, temporary, or substitute basis.  The term 'employer' as used herein may be deemed to include the State of North Carolina, any county, municipality or corporation, or the proper officers, as such, of any unincorporated municipality or any department or subdivision of the State, county, such corporation, or municipality determined by conditions pertaining to the employment."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-65-60(e) reads as rewritten: