GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local governments may enforce the fire prevention code of the State Building Code using civil remedies authorized under G.S. 143-139, 153A-123, and 160A-175.  If the Commissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility for enforcement of the Code institutes a civil action pursuant to G.S. 143-139, a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143-139, 153A-123, or 160A-175 based upon the same violation.  Appeals from the assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided in G.S. 160A-434."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-175 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c1)    An ordinance may provide for the recovery of a civil penalty by the city for violation of the fire prevention code of the State Building Code as authorized under G.S. 143-139."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-123 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c1)    An ordinance may provide for the recovery of a civil penalty by the county for violation of the fire prevention code of the State Building Code as authorized under G.S. 143-139."