GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-139 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-139.  Enforcement of Building Code.

(a)       Procedural Requirements. - Subject to the provisions set forth herein, the Building Code Council shall adopt such procedural requirements in the North Carolina State Building Code as shall appear reasonably necessary for adequate enforcement of the Code while safeguarding the rights of persons subject to the Code.

(b)       General Building Regulations. - The Insurance Commissioner shall have general supervision, through the Division of Engineering of the Department of Insurance, of the administration and enforcement of all sections of the North Carolina State Building Code pertaining to plumbing, electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air conditioning, fire protection, and the construction of buildings generally, except those sections of the Code, the enforcement of which is specifically allocated to other agencies by subsections (c) and (d) below. The Insurance Commissioner, by means of the Division of Engineering, shall exercise his duties in the enforcement of the North Carolina State Building Code (including local building codes which have superseded the State Building Code in a particular political subdivision pursuant to G.S. 143-138(e)) in cooperation with local officials and local inspectors duly appointed by the governing body of any municipality or board of county commissioners pursuant to Part 5 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or Part 4 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes, or any other applicable statutory authority.

(b1)     Remedies. - In case any building or structure is maintained, erected, constructed, or reconstructed or its purpose altered, so that it becomes in violation of this Article or of the North Carolina State Building Code, either the local enforcement officer or the State Commissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility under this section may, in addition to other remedies, institute any appropriate action or proceeding to: (i) prevent the unlawful maintenance, erection, construction, or