GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appeals from the assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided in G.S. 160A-434."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-175 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c1)    An ordinance may provide for the recovery of a civil penalty by the city for violation of the fire prevention code of the State Building Code as authorized under G.S. 143-139."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-123 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c1)    An ordinance may provide for the recovery of a civil penalty by the county for violation of the fire prevention code of the State Building Code as authorized under G.S. 143-139."

Sec. 6.  This act is effective upon ratification and applies to violations committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────