GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 295

SENATE BILL 1006

 

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE REGULATION OF PURCHASES OF REGULATED METALS PROPERTY BY SECONDARY METALS RECYCLERS IN NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 66-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-10. Failure of junk dealers of scrap, salvage, or surplus to keep record of purchases of certain items misdemeanor.

(a)       Every person, firm, or corporation buying brass or copper, or any other metal, or any rubber, or leather and rubber belts rubber or leather, rubber belts, and belting, as junk, scrap, salvage, or surplus shall keep a register and shall keep therein containing a true and accurate record of each purchase, showing including the description of the article purchased, the name from whom purchased, the amount paid for the same, article purchased, the date thereof, of the purchase, and also any and all marks or brands upon said metal, rubber, or leather and rubber belts the rubber or leather, rubber belts, and belting. The said This register and the metal and rubber, and leather and rubber belts rubber, leather, rubber belts, and belting purchased shall be at all times open to the inspection of the public. A failure to comply with these requirements or the making of a false entry concerning such metals, rubber, the rubber or leather, or rubber belts, or belting shall constitute a misdemeanor.

(b)       Every person, firm firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying or dealing in what is commonly known as 'junk,' scrap, salvage, or surplus, including scrap metal of every kind, nature or description, glass, waste paper, burlap, cloth, cordage, rubber, leather, or belting of every kind, or brass, in addition to the above requirements, requirements under subsection (a) of this section, shall make and keep a record of the name and address of the person from whom such junk this scrap, salvage, or surplus is purchased and the license number, if any, and if there is no license, a description of the vehicle in which such junk this scrap, salvage, or surplus is delivered. Any person, firm firm, or corporation who or which fails to comply with the requirements of this paragraph subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) in the discretion of the court."