GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To an emancipated minor who possesses such handgun inside his or her residence.

(4)       To a minor who possesses a handgun while hunting or trapping outside the limits of an incorporated municipality if he has on his person written permission from a parent, guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis.

(c)       The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Handgun. - Any dangerous firearm including a pistol or revolver designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.

(2)       Minor. - Any person under the age of 18 years of age."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-269.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-269.1.  Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.

Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14-269 14-269, G.S. 14-269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14-269, the deadly weapon with reference to which the defendant shall have been convicted shall be ordered confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge at the trial in one of the following ways in the discretion of the presiding judge.

(1)       By ordering the weapon returned to its rightful owner, but only when such owner is a person other than the defendant and has filed a petition for the recovery of such weapon with the presiding judge at the time of the defendant's conviction, and upon a finding by the presiding judge that petitioner is entitled to possession of same and that he was unlawfully deprived of the same without his consent.

(2)       By ordering the weapon turned over to a law-enforcement agency in the county of trial for the official use of such agency, but only upon the written request by the head or chief of such agency. The clerk of the superior court of such county shall maintain a record of such weapons and the law-enforcement agency receiving them.

(3)       By ordering the weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held to be sold as herein provided. Under the direction of the sheriff, the weapon shall be sold at public auction after one advertisement in a newspaper having general circulation in the county which advertisement shall be at least seven days prior to sale. The proceeds of such sale shall go to the general fund of the county in which such weapons are sold. The sheriff shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received and sold by him. Sales of such weapons by the sheriff shall be held at least once each year.

(4)       By ordering such weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed.