GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] payable to the State Auditor, same to be credited pay to the proper institution,
for the payment of institution an amount sufficient to clothe and
pay traveling expenses of said child."
Sec. 12. G.S. 127A-106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127A-106. Paid by the State.
When the militia or any portion thereof shall be ordered by
the Governor into State service, the pay, subsistence, transportation and other
necessary expenses incident thereto shall be paid by the State Treasurer, upon
the approval of the Governor and warrant of the auditor."
Sec. 13. G.S. 135-8(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Collection of Contributions.
(1) The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:
a. Each employer shall cause to be deducted on each and every payroll of a member for each and every payroll subsequent to the date of establishment of the Retirement System the contributions payable by such member as provided in this Chapter, and the employer shall draw his warrant for the amount so deducted, payable to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina, and shall transmit the same, together with schedule of the contributions, on such forms as prescribed.
(2) The collection of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:
a. Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein there shall be prepared biennially and certified to the Department of Administration a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing biennium to the pension accumulation and expense funds, as provided under subsections (d) and (f) of this section, and these funds shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with Chapter 100, Public Laws of 1929, and amendments thereto (G.S. 143-1 et seq.), known as the Executive Budget Act.
b. Until the first valuation has been made and the rates computed as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the amount payable by employers on account of the normal and accrued liability contributions shall be five and fifty-one one-hundredths percent (5.51%) of the payroll of all teachers and three and sixteen one-hundredths percent (3.16%) for other State employees.
c. The
auditor shall issue his warrant to the State Treasurer directing the State
Treasurer to pay this sum to the Board of Trustees, from the appropriations for
the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
d.