GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] protection, enhancement, preservation and perpetuation of nongame wildlife
species and those species which may be endangered or threatened with
extinction. The special wildlife conservation fund will be audited by
the State Auditor. is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor
pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. Emblems
of different size, shape, type or design may be used to recognize contributions
in different amounts, but no such emblem shall be issued for a contribution
amounting in value to less than five dollars ($5.00)."
Sec. 15. G.S. 143-250.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Expenditure of the
income derived from the Wildlife Endowment Fund shall be made through the State
budget accounts of the Wildlife Resources Commission in accordance with the
provisions of the Executive Budget Act. The Wildlife Endowment Fund is
subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to G.S. 147-58. Article
5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 16. G.S. 143B-289.8(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Expenditure of the
income derived from the Marine Fisheries Endowment Fund shall be made through
the State budget accounts of the Marine Fisheries Commission in accordance with
the provisions of the Executive Budget Act. The Marine Fisheries