GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Marshal of the United States Supreme Court 1
Federal District Attorneys resident in North Carolina 1 ea.
Federal Clerks of Court resident in North Carolina 1 ea.
Supreme Court Library exchange list 1
Each justice of the Supreme Court and judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive for his private use, one complete and up-to-date set of the appellate division reports. The copies of reports furnished each justice or judge as set out in the table above may be retained by him personally to enable him to keep up-to-date his personal set of reports."
Sec. 20. G.S. 159-34(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, except for Article 5 of Chapter 147 [Article 5A of
Chapter 147] Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes
pertaining to the State Auditor, all State departments and agencies shall rely
upon the single audit accepted by the secretary as the basis for compliance
with applicable federal and State regulations. All State departments and
agencies which provide funds to local governments and public authorities shall
provide the Commission with documents approved by the State Auditor in a
prescribed format describing standards of compliance and suggested audit procedures
sufficient to give adequate direction to independent auditors retained by local
governments and public authorities to conduct a single audit as required by
this section. The secretary shall be responsible for the annual
distribution of all such standards of compliance and suggested audit procedures
proposed by State departments and agencies and any amendments thereto.
Further, the Commission with the cooperation of all affected State departments
and agencies shall be responsible for the following:
(1) Procedures for the timely distribution of compliance standards developed by State departments and agencies, reviewed and approved by the State Auditor to auditors retained by local governments and public authorities.
(2) Procedures for the distribution of single audits for local governments and public authorities such that they are available to all State departments and agencies which provide funds to local units.
(3) The acceptance of single audits on behalf of all State departments and agencies; provided that, the secretary may subsequently revoke such acceptance for cause, whereupon affected State departments and agencies shall no longer rely upon such audit as the basis for compliance with applicable federal and State regulations."
Sec. 21. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker