GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Board shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to
Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 4. G.S. 90-171.25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.25. Custody and use of funds.
The executive director shall deposit in financial
institutions designated by the Board as official depositories all fees payable
to the Board. The funds shall be deposited in the name of the Board and
shall be used to pay all expenses incurred by the Board in carrying out the
purposes of this Article. Such funds shall be annually audited by the
State Auditor."
Sec. 5. G.S. 90-270.18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-270.18. Disposition of fees.
All fees derived from the operation of this Article shall be
deposited with the State Treasurer to the credit of a revolving fund for the
use of the Board in carrying out its functions. The financial records
of the Board shall be subjected to an annual audit, supervised by the
State Auditor, and paid for out of the funds of the Board."
Sec. 6. G.S. 90C-7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90C-7. Executive Director.
The Executive Director shall deposit all fees payable to the