GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 257
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 43-51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 43-51. Satisfaction by third person or by Treasurer.
If there are defendants other than the State Treasurer, and
judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the Treasurer and
some or all of the other defendants, execution shall first be issued against
the other defendants, and if such execution is returned unsatisfied in whole or
in part, and the officer returning the same shall certify that it cannot be
collected from the property and effects of the other defendants, or if the
judgment be against the Treasurer only, the clerk of the court shall certify
the amount due on the execution to the State Auditor, who shall issue his
warrant therefor upon the State Treasurer, and the same shall be
paid. In all such cases the Treasurer may employ counsel who shall
receive reasonable compensation for his services from the assurance fund."
Sec. 2. G.S. 53-134 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-134. Offenses declared misdemeanors; prosecution; employment of counsel; punishment.
Any offense against the banking laws of the State of North
Carolina which is not elsewhere specifically declared to be a crime, or for