GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 53-224.8.  Severability.

If any provision of this Article or the application of such provision to any persons or circumstances is found invalid, the remainder of this Article and its application to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 54B of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 14.

"Savings and Loan Interstate Branches.

"§ 54B-265.  Title.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the North Carolina Savings and Loan Interstate Branch Act.

"§ 54B-266.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)       'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Savings Institution Division.

(2)       'Association' means a savings and loan association and includes a State association or a federal association unless limited by use of the words 'State' or 'federal'.

(3)       'Branch' means a full-service office of an association through which it renders a savings and loan service other than its principal office.  An association may engage in any authorized function or service through an authorized branch office.

(4)       'Commission' means the North Carolina Savings Institution Commission.

(5)       'Home state' means (i) as to a state association, the state which granted the association its charter, and (ii) as to a federal association, the state in which the association has its principal office.

(6)       'Out-of-state association' means an association chartered by any state other than this State and whose principal office is not within this State.

(7)       'State association' means an association chartered under the laws of this State.

(8)       'Supervisor' means the state association supervisor or equivalent state official having primary regulatory authority over an out-of-state association.

"§ 54B-267.  Establishment of branches by out-of-state associations.