GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 54B-278.  Severability.

If any provision of this Article or the application of such provision to any persons or circumstances is found invalid, the remainder of this Article and its application to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected."

Sec. 3.  Chapter 54C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 10.

"Savings Bank Interstate Branches.

"§ 54C-199.  Title.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the North Carolina Savings Bank Interstate Branch Act.

"§ 54C-200.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)       'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Savings Institution Division.

(2)       'Branch' means a full service office of a savings bank through which it renders a savings bank service other than its principal office.  A savings bank may engage in any authorized function or service through an authorized branch office.

(3)       'Commission' means the North Carolina Savings Institution Commission.

(4)       'Home state' means (i) as to a state-chartered savings bank, the state which granted the savings bank its charter, and (ii) as to a federal savings bank, the state in which the savings bank has its principal office.

(5)       'Out-of-state' savings bank means a savings bank granted a charter by any state other than this State and whose principal office is not located in this State.

(6)       'Savings bank' means a state savings bank or a federal savings bank, unless limited by use of the words 'State' or 'federal'.

(7)       'State savings bank' means a depository institution chartered under the laws of this State.

(8)       'Supervisor' means the state savings bank supervisor or equivalent state official having primary regulatory authority over an out-of-state savings bank.

"§ 54C-201.  Establishment of branches by out-of-state savings banks.