GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 984

 

 

Short Title:        Access to Juvenile Records/Violent Offenders.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators McKissick;  Berger of Rockingham, Clary, Hunt, and Rand.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

March 26, 2009

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT amending the juvenile code regarding access to and use of juvenile court records when the individual is later charged as an adult in a criminal proceeding.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-1501 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.

(18b)    Juvenile record sheet. - A list of a juvenile's adjudications of delinquency occurring within 18 months after the juvenile is 16 years of age for an offense that would be a Class A-1 misdemeanor or a felony if committed by an adult. The list shall include only:

a.         The name of the county and the juvenile file number;

b.         The juvenile's name and date of birth;

c.         The dates of the adjudications;

d.         The offenses for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent; and

e.         The dates the adjudicated offenses were committed.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-1501(23) reads as rewritten:

"In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.

(23)      Prosecutor. - The district attorney or an assistant district attorney assigned by the district attorney to juvenile proceedings.attorney.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-3000 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-3000.  Juvenile court records.