GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         The dates of the adjudications;

d.         The offenses for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent; and

e.         The dates the adjudicated offenses were committed.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-1501(23) reads as rewritten:

"In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.

(23)      Prosecutor. - The district attorney or an assistant district attorney assigned by the district attorney to juvenile proceedings.attorney.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-3000 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-3000.  Juvenile court records.

(a)        The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record. The record shall include the summons and petition, any secure or nonsecure custody order, any electronic or mechanical recording of hearings, a juvenile record sheet, and any written motions, orders, or papers filed in the proceeding.

(b)        All juvenile records shall be withheld from public inspection and, except as provided in this subsection,section, may be examined only by order of the court. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the following persons may examine the juvenile's record and obtain copies of written parts of the record without an order of the court:

(1)        The juvenile;

(2)        The juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, or the authorized representative of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian;

(3)        The prosecutor; and

(4)        Court counselors.

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the prosecutor may, in the prosecutor's discretion, share information obtained from a juvenile's record with law enforcement officers sworn in this State, but may not allow a law enforcement officer to photocopy any part of the record.