GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In carrying out that responsibility, the Local Government Commission shall do at least all of the following:

(1)        Assess the fiscal feasibility of all proposed annexations.

(2)        Prohibit further annexation by any municipality that has not provided services as stated in the annexation ordinance of an area more than 12 months prior to the proposed annexation.

(3)        Abate all ad valorem property taxes levied on the newly annexed territory if the municipality has not provided services within five years of the effective date of the annexation ordinance."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-36.  Character of area to be annexed.

(a)        A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and which meets the requirements of subsection (c).

(b)        The total area to be annexed must meet the following standards:

(1)        It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun, except if the entire territory of a county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A-86(b1) is being annexed, the annexation shall also include any noncontiguous pieces of the district as long as the part of the district with the greatest land area is adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.

(2)        At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.

(3)        No part of the area shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated municipality.

(4)        At least fifty percent (50%) of the property owners must consent to the annexation if the area is served by a central water and sewer system operated by an entity other than the annexing municipality. The annexing municipality must obtain written documentation of the agreement of the property owners, dated within 12 months of the annexation ordinance effective date.

(c)        The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A-35. For purposes of this section, a lot or tract shall not be considered in use for a commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purpose if the lot or tract is used only temporarily, occasionally, or on an incidental or insubstantial basis in relation to the size and character of the lot or tract.