GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        In fixing new municipal boundaries, a municipal governing board shall use recorded property lines and streets as boundaries. Some or all of the boundaries of a county water and sewer district may also be used when the entire district not already within the corporate limits of a municipality is being annexed.

(e)        The area of an abolished water and sewer district shall be considered to be a water and sewer district for the purpose of this section even after its abolition under G.S. 162A-87.2(b)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A-48 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-48.  Character of area to be annexed.

(a)        A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area

(1)        Which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and

(2)        Every part of which meets the requirements of either subsection (c) or subsection (d).

(b)        The total area to be annexed must meet the following standards:

(1)        It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun, except if the entire territory of a county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A-86(b1) is being annexed, the annexation shall also include any noncontiguous pieces of the district as long as the part of the district with the greatest land area is adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.

(2)        At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.

(3)        No part of the area shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated municipality.

(4)        At least fifty percent (50%) of the property owners must consent to the annexation if the area is served by a central water and sewer system operated by an entity other than the annexing municipality. The annexing municipality must obtain written documentation of the agreement of the property owners, dated within 12 months of the annexation ordinance effective date.

(c)        Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A-47. Area of streets and street rights-of-way shall not be used to determine total acreage under this section. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:

(1)        Has a total resident population equal to at least two and three-tenths persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries; or